2024 CONTRACTING OFFICER UNLIMITED
[…] ,would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations
significantly.
When is Certified Cost and Pricing data required? -
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔When executing actions over
$750,000 with the exception of prices established by
statute, commercial items, with adequate price
competition, and when a TINA waiver is granted.
What is the "Bona Fide Needs" Rule? - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔The Bona Fide Needs Rule basically means
that a federal agency must have a legitimate or bona fide
need for the requirement during the time period that the
appropriation is available. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 1502(a),
"The balance of an appropriation limited for obligation to a
definite period is available only for payment of expenses
incurred during the period of availability, or to complete
contracts properly made during the period of availability
and obligated consistent with Section 1501 of this title.." In
other words, the basic rule states that a fiscal year's (FY)
appropriation may be obligated to meet a legitimate or
bona fide need existing in the FY for which the
appropriation was made. This aspect of fund availability
seeks to ensure that only appropriations, which are