Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK FOR Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications: A Nursing Approach 8th Edition by Michele Grodner Latest Update Graded A+.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
355
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Test Bank Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications A Nursing Approach 8th Edition by Michele Grodner, Sylvia Escott-Stump, Suzanne Dorner Chapter 1-20 |Complete Guide Test Bank For Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications A Nursing Approach 8th Edition by Michele Grodner, Sylvia Escott-Stump, Suzanne Dorner Table Of Contents: PART I: Wellness, Nutrition, and the Nursing Role Test Bank for Chapter 1: Wellness Nutrition Test Bank for Chapter 2: Personal and Community Nutrition PART II: Nutrients, Food, and Health Test Bank for Chapter 3: Digestion, Absorption, and Metabolism Test Bank for Chapter 4: Carbohydrates Test Bank for Chapter 5: Fats Test Bank for Chapter 6: Protein Test Bank for Chapter 7: Vitamins Test Bank for Chapter 8: Water and Minerals PART III: Health Promotion Through Nutrition and Nursing Practice Test Bank for Chapter 9: Energy, Weight and Fitness Test Bank for Chapter 10: Nutrition Across the Life Span PART IV: Overview of Medical Nutrition Therapy Test Bank for Chapter 11: Nutrition Assessment and Patient Care Test Bank for Chapter 12: Food-Related Issues Test Bank for Chapter 13: Nutrition for Disorders of the Gastrointestinal Tract Test Bank for Chapter 14: Nutrition for Disorders of the Liver, Gallbladder, and Pancreas Test Bank for Chapter 15: Nutrition for Diabetes Mellitus Test Bank for Chapter 16: Nutrition in Metabolic Stress: Burns, Trauma, and Surgery Test Bank for Chapter 17: Nutrition for Cardiopulmonary Disease Test Bank for Chapter 18: Nutrition for Diseases of the Kidneys Test Bank for Chapter 19: Nutrition for Neuro-Psychiatric Disorders Test Bank for Chapter 20: Nutrition in Cancer and HIV-AIDS

Show more Read less
Institution
Nutritional Foundations And Clinical Applications
Course
Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications

Content preview

TEST BANK FOR Nutritional Foundations and
Clinical Applications: A Nursing Approach
8th Edition by Michele Grodner Latest
Update Graded A+.

,MULTIPLE CHOICE



1. Examples of informal education include

a. attending a workshop on coronary artery disease sponsored by the American Heart

Association.

b. watching a television show about diabetes.

c. learning about food safety techniques in a high school economics course.

d. joining a support group to help overcome an eating disorder.


ANSWERS: : B

Watching a television show about diabetes is an example of informal education because it is

an experience that occurs through a daily activity. Attending a workshop or joining a support

group would be considered nonformal education; a high school course would be considered

formal education.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: Page 13

TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



2. A college student exercises regularly and generally eats a healthy variety of foods, is taking a

course in general nutrition, buys locally produced food whenever possible, is an active

member of an on-campus faith-based organization, and keeps a journal to help process her

emotions. What else could b eNi mR
p o r tIan t Gf o r B
h e.r C
t o inMclude in her life in order to develop her


overall wellness?

a. Growing some of her own food

, b. Keeping a food record to help evaluate what she eats

c. Eating meals with friends throughout the week

d. Meeting with a registered dietitian to review her food choices


ANSWERS: : C

Wellness enhances a person’s level of health through development of each of the six

dimensions of health: physical health, intellectual health, emotional health, social health,

spiritual health, and environmental health. Exercise and eating a healthy variety of foods help

develop physical health; taking a course in general nutrition helps develop intellectual health;

buying locally produced food helps develop environmental health; being part of a faith-based

organization helps develop spiritual health; and keeping a journal helps develop emotional

health. The missing dimension in this example is development of social health; eating meals

with friends throughout the week would add this dimension. Growing her own food would be

another example of environmental health; keeping a food record would be another contributor

to physical health; and meeting with a registered dietitian may contribute to physical,

intellectual, and emotional health.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing REF: Page 7 | Page 8

TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



3. For a client who is missing meals because of poor planning or is too busy to eat, emotional

health can be affected by , which can cause confusion or anxiety.

, a. low plasma sugar levels

b. high plasma sugar levels

c. high plasma pressure

d. extremely low plasma pressure


ANSWERS: : A

Poor eating habits affect emotional health. Missing meals may cause plasma sugar levels to

decrease, which can cause anxiety or confusion or make difficult to control emotions. Late

night binges on snack food are likely to result in excessive energy intake but would have a

less direct effect on emotional health. Eating small meals throughout the day is likely to

maintain more constant plasma sugar levels, which would actually have a positive effect on

emotional health. Excessive caffeine consumption may contribute to anxiety, but 2 cups of

caffeinated coffee is not considered excessive.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing REF: Page 6

TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity



4. The best example of the type of concern that is likely to be addressed by the U.S. Department

of Health and Human Services when target goals for Healthy People 2030 are updated is

a. preference for vegetarian eating patterns among white women.

b. low intake of fruits and vegetables by African American children.

c. widespread use of bottled water in higher socioeconomic groups.

d. common use of protein and vitamin supplements in athletes.


ANSWERS: : B

Healthy People is used to set targets for health promotion to improve the health of all

individuals. It addresses environmental and social issues that affect health outcomes. Low

intake of fruits and vegetableN
sUb yRA
SfIricNaGn TABm.e rCi cOa nMc h i l d r e n is likely to have an adverse

, effect on their health and so may be addressed when target goals are set. Vegetarian eating

patterns, use of bottled water, and use of protein and vitamin supplements do not necessarily

have an adverse effect on nutritional health and so are less likely to be addressed.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: Page 9 | Page 10

TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



5. An example of community support for health promotion is

a. teaching a young mother skills in safe food preparation.

b. watching a television documentary about industry errors in food processing.

c. labeling fresh poultry packages with information about proper food storage.

d. being aware that Salmonella can be trAnswers: mitted because of

inadequate food preparation.

ANSWERS: : C

Food labeling information is an example of community support because it is a regulatory

measure that supports new health-promoting behaviors within a social context. Teaching,

watching television, and awareness may increase knowledge, but they do not alter the social

context by regulation or environmental change.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: Page 8

TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



6. An example of a technique for health promotion is

, a. exercising five times a week.

b. local supermarkets’ expanding the availability of fresh fruits and vegetables.

c. teaching a teenager how to choose healthier foods at fast-food restaurants.

d. information about the relationship of dietary intake and diet-related disorders.


ANSWERS: : C

Health promotion consists of strategies that are designed to improve the health of individuals,

families, groups, and communities, such as teaching a teenager how to choose healthier fast

foods. Exercising regularly contributes to wellness, but it is not bringing about a change in

health unless this is a change in behavior. Stocking a wider availability of fresh produce does

not promote health, unless the supermarket uses specific strategies to encourage consumption.

Information about the relationship between nutrients and disease is simply information unless

it is used to promote behavior change.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: Page 7 | Page 8

TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



7. For the efficient functioning and maintenance of the body, a person needs to consume

sufficient amounts of

a. fiber.

b. nutrients.

c. minerals.

d. supplements.


ANSWERS: : B

The body needs sufficient amounts of all nutrients for efficient functioning and maintenance.

Both fiber and minerals are needed, but each represents only one type of nutrient.

Supplements are not always N ceRssSaI
neU ryNbG auBs.
ecT eCs uOf f M
i c i e n t nutrients can often be obtained from

, food.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding REF: Page 5

TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity



8. A nurse has just been assigned to a community health program for older adults. She should

check the document Healthy People 2020 to become familiar with

a. nutrition priorities and goals for older American adults.

b. dietary standards for AmericAnswers: older than 50 years.

c. dietary guidelines recommended for older adults.

d. MyPlate recommendations for older adults.


ANSWERS: : A

Healthy People 2020 focuses on targets and goals for improving the health of the nation. The

nurse would check the Dietary Reference Intakes for information about dietary standards. The

Dietary Guidelines for AmericAnswers: and MyPlate are separate documents from Healthy

People 2020 and focus on specific advice and guidelines for healthy eating.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: Pages 8-10 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



9. A healthy female middle-aged client asks what she can do to prevent the development of type

2 diabetes. Weight control and nutrition strategies discussed are considered

a. primary treatment.

, b. primary prevention.

c. secondary prevention.

d. tertiary prevention.


ANSWERS: : B

Action to prevent the development of type 2 diabetes is considered primary prevention.

Secondary prevention involves early detection to halt and minimize the effects of the disease,

and tertiary prevention minimizes complications and helps restore health after the disorder has

developed. ―Primary treatment‖ is not a recognized term.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: Page 11 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



10. As a home health care nurse, you are visiting a 70-year-old client who has just returned home

from the hospital after being treated for coronary artery disease. The medical nutrition therapy

developed for him by the hospital dietitian is considered

a. palliative care.

b. primary prevention.

c. secondary prevention.

d. tertiary prevention.


ANSWERS: : D

This is an example of tertiary prevention, which entails minimizing complications and helping

restore health after heart disease has developed. Primary prevention would occur before the

disease developed, and secondary prevention would involve early detection to minimize the

effects of the disease. Palliative care is intended only to minimize symptoms.




DIF: Cognitive Level: Ap p l yiN EB
n gUR SI NGRT F : . PCa g eM1 2 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

,11. A nutrient that can be made by the body is called

a. essential.

b. complete.

c. incomplete.

d. nonessential.


ANSWERS: : D

Nonessential nutrients can be made by the body. Essential nutrients cannot be made by the

body and must be consumed. The terms complete and incomplete refer to proteins. Complete

proteins contain all the essential amino acids; incomplete proteins are lacking one or more

essential amino acids.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: Page 16

TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity



12. A client exercises regularly and wants to make sure that he has sufficient energy for his

workouts. The type of nutrient that will be most helpful in providing the energy he needs is

a. carbohydrates.

b. water.

c. minerals.

d. protein.

, ANSWERS: : A

Carbohydrates are the best source of fuel to provide energy for the body. Protein can also

provide fuel for energy, but its primary purpose is to play important structural and functional

roles. Water and minerals are important for health but do not provide fuel for energy.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: Pages 8-10 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning

MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity



13. A 45-year-old man tells you that he drinks 3 ounce of Scotch whiskey most evenings. His

alcohol intake is considered

a. insignificant.

b. moderate.

c. higher than is recommended.

d. dangerously high.


ANSWERS: : B

Moderate alcohol intake is two servings or fewer per day for men. One serving of spirits, such

as whiskey, is 1.5 ounces. Therefore, 3 ounce of whiskey per day is considered moderate

alcohol intake.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing REF: Page 9

TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



14. A dessert contains 4 g of protein, 30 g of carbohydrate, 15 g of fat, and 5 g of alcohol. The

nutrient that provides the most kilocalories in the dessert is

a. protein.

b. carbohydrate.

c. fat. d. alcohol.

Written for

Institution
Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications
Course
Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications

Document information

Uploaded on
March 25, 2024
Number of pages
355
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$30.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Fundamentals of Nursing 9th Edition by Taylor, Lynn, Bartlett Test Bank | Chapter 1-46 |Complete Guide A+
-
3 2024
$ 80.47 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NURSINGPRO001 Havard School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
91
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
16
Documents
383
Last sold
2 weeks ago
I have Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology And All Other Subjects A+ solutions

A+ SOLUTIONS FOR FELLOW STUDENTS Nursing Being my main profession line, My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you\'re worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and that\'s all I want for YOU! I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person:

4.0

9 reviews

5
6
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions