Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition Test Bank 2023 LATEST EXAM UPDATED 100% RATED
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition Test Bank 2023 LATEST EXAM UPDATED 100% RATED Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 1 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz Import Settings: Base Settings: Brownstone Default Information Field: Complexity Information Field: Ahead Information Field: Subject Information Field: Title Information Field: Feedback Information Field: Taxonomy Information Field: Objective Highest Answer Letter: D Multiple Keywords in Same Paragraph: No NAS ISBN13: 9781284182903, add to Ahead, Title tags Chapter: Chapter 01 - Quiz Multiple Choice 1. Protein hormones and enzymes are stored in the , awaiting signals to be released into the cell. A) food vacuole B) Golgi complex C) rough endoplasmic reticulum MGRADESLAB.CO D) secretory vesicles Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 2. Low serum albumin levels (hypoalbuminemia) can cause edema because: A) oncotic pressure increases. B) oncotic pressure decreases. C) osmotic pressure increases. D) hydrostatic pressure decreases. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 3. Neurotransmitters are packaged into vesicles and then fuse with the cell membrane for release. This is an example of: A) pinocytosis. Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 2 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz B) phagocytosis. C) exocytosis. D) endocytosis. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 4. What is a possible reason for increased risk for chromosomal abnormalities with older maternal age? A) Ova meiosis is complete by the time a girl is born thereby making them less likely to divide properly. B) The older ova are more likely to have errors during meiosis. C) Older ova are more likely to have p53 gene mutations. D) Ova are continuously produced thereby increasing the chance of creating defective ova. Ans: B Complexity: Moderate Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 5. DNA that is transmitted from parents to offspring mainly comes from the: A) mitochondria. B) nucleolus. C) ribosomes. D) nucleus. Ans: D MGRADESLAB.CO Complexity: Easy Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 6. A patient will be receiving stem cells obtained from a donor’s blood (allogenic transplant) for leukemia (abnormal white blood cells). These stem cells are categorized as multipotent because they can make: A) multiple types of cells in the body. B) only white blood cells. C) all types of blood cells. D) differentiated cells that can become any cell. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 3 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz 7. During which phase of the cell cycle are there “checkpoints” where damaged DNA is fixed? A) Interphase B) Prophase C) Metaphase D) Anaphase Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 8. A woman had a biopsy of a breast mass. Which of the following findings are considered precancerous? A) Columnar metaplasia B) Ductal atrophy C) Atypical hyperplasia D) Squamous hypertrophy Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Cellular Adaptation and Damage Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 9. A gene is one that produces an effect only in the homozygous state. A) dominant B) recessive C) sex-linked D) hemizygous Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders MGRADESLAB.CO Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 10. Antioxidants found in food and vitamin supplements are thought to: A) increase oxygenation. B) improve absorption of beneficial minerals. C) increase elimination of toxic chemicals. D) counteract oxidative stress. Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Cellular Adaptation and Damage Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 4 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz 11. Single nucleotide polymorphisms are best described as: A) disease-causing genetic mutations. B) variations on a single DNA base pair. C) a number of copies on a particular gene that varies. D) base pairs that alter gene expression. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Neoplasms Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 12. Which of the following are characteristic of malignant cells? A) Anaplastic, proliferate, and nonfunctioning B) Well differentiated and nonfunctioning C) Anaplastic, encapsulated, and functioning D) Some differentiation, evade apoptosis, and functioning Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Neoplasms Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 13. A patient has pancreatic cancer and has a RAS proto-oncogene mutation. This oncogene affects cells by: A) suppressing cellular growth and division. B) turning off protein transcription. C) allowing the cell to gain function such as proliferation. D) destroying cellular repair mechanisms. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Neoplasms Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function MGRADESLAB.CO 14. A mutation of the breast carcinoma 1 and 2 (BRCA1 and BRCA2) gene associated with cancer of the breast and ovaries will result in cell: A) loss of tumor suppressor function. B) gain of tumor suppressor function. C) accelerated hyperplasia. D) increase in protein transcription. Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Neoplasms Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 5 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz 15. Epigenetics is the field of science that evaluates: A) changes in underlying DNA sequence. B) single nucleotide polymorphism development. C) copy number variant development. D) mechanism of activation and deactivation of genes. Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Neoplasms Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 16. Dysplasia of epithelial cells sometimes results from: A) excessive sodium intake. B) chronic irritation or inflammation. C) increased enzyme synthesis. D) apoptosis. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Cellular Adaptation and Damage Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 17. Which of the following types of gangrene is usually a result of arterial occlusion? A) Necrosis B) Dry C) Wet D) Gas Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Cellular Adaptation and Damage Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function MGRADESLAB.CO 18. A metastatic tumor is one that: A) needs an adequate blood supply to survive. B) shows slow expansion and well-differentiated cells. C) remains active to survive. D) invades deeply into the tissue where it arose. Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Neoplasms Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 19. An example of a test that is used for cancer screening (asymptomatic test) is: A) cytology (pap) smear. B) endometrial (uterine) biopsy. Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 6 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz C) magnetic resonance imaging of the lungs. D) thyroid cancer blood tests. Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Neoplasms Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 20. Enzymes that use oxidation to convert food materials into energy are found in sausage-shaped structures called: A) secretory vesicles. B) ribosomes. C) mitochondria. D) Golgi apparatus. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 21. syndrome occurs in males when there is an extra X chromosome. A) Triple X B) Turner C) Klinefelter D) XYY Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 22. A couple has three offspring: one child has an autosomal dominant disease trait and the other two MGRADESLAB.CO children do not have the trait. The father is affected by the autosomal dominant disease, but the mother does not have the disease gene. What is the recurrence risk of this autosomal dominant disease for their next child? A) 50% B) 33% C) 25% D) Unable to determine Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 7 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz 23. What is the diagnosis of a 13-year-old female who has a karyotype that reveals an absent homologous X chromosome with only a single X chromosome present? Her features include a short stature, widely spaced nipples, reduced carrying angle at the elbow, and sparse body hair. A) Down syndrome B) Cri du Chat C) Fragile X syndrome D) Turner syndrome Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 24. A normal male and a female carrier for red–green color blindness want to have children. Given that red–green color blindness is an X-linked recessive trait, what information should be given to the parents? A) 25% males affected B) 50% females affected C) Females mostly affected; no males affected D) Males mostly affected; females mostly carriers Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 25. A 5-year-old male presents with mental retardation and is diagnosed with Fragile X syndrome. When the parents ask what caused this, the nurse practitioner responds with: A) translocation of the Philadelphia chromosome. B) nondisjunction of chromosome 21. C) expansion of cytosine-guanine-guanine (CGG) repeats 200. D) mutation in the transmembrane conductance regulator. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function MGRADESLAB.CO 26. To express a polygenic trait: A) genes must interact with the environment. B) several genes must act together. C) multiple mutations must occur in the same family. D) penetrance must occur. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 8 of 8 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 1 Assessment Quiz 27. A colleague asks why people who have neurofibromatosis will show varying degrees of the disease. Which genetic principle would explain this variation? A) Penetrance B) Expressivity C) Dominance D) Recessiveness Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 28. What information should parents be given about the consequences of phenylketonuria (PKU)? A) Mental retardation is inevitable. B) PKU is commonly associated with other congenital anomalies. C) High dietary tyramine may help induce enzyme production. D) Failure to treat properly results in progressive mental retardation. Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function 29. Children with PKU must avoid phenylalanine in the diet. Phenylalanine is most likely a component of: A) fat. B) sugar. C) protein. D) carbohydrate. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Genetic and Congenital Disorders Subject: Chapter 1 Title: Cellular Function MGRADESLAB.CO Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 1 of 6 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 2 Assessment Quiz Import Settings: Base Settings: Brownstone Default Information Field: Complexity Information Field: Ahead Information Field: Subject Information Field: Title Information Field: Feedback Information Field: Taxonomy Information Field: Objective Highest Answer Letter: E Multiple Keywords in Same Paragraph: No NAS ISBN13: 9781284182903, add to Ahead, Title tags Chapter: Chapter 02 - Quiz Multiple Choice 1. A patient who has seasonal allergic rhinitis is having a flare up and is complaining of sneezing and a watery, runny nose (rhinorrhea). The patient is prescribed an antihistamine. The expected effect of this medication is to: A) promote blood flow to the area to remove inflammatory mediators. B) promote smooth muscle contraction thereby improving drainage. MGRADESLAB.CO C) decrease vascular permeability to decrease rhinorrhea. D) increase vascular permeability to allow for improved drainage. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Innate Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 2. The chronic inflammatory response can occur because: A) organisms can live in granulomas. B) vascular permeability and edema are prolonged. C) neutrophil and histamine effects are prolonged. D) interferons are ineffective and allow replication. Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Innate Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 2 of 6 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 2 Assessment Quiz 3. Organisms that multiply by invading host cells and can reside in neurons are: A) bacteria. B) fungi. C) parasites. D) viruses. Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Innate Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 4. When the immunoglobulin crosses the placenta, the fetus receives: A) acquired immunity. B) passive immunity. C) cell-mediated immunity. D) innate immunity. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Adaptive Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 5. A 20-year-old man just took a home human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antibody test. He states that it was positive. What is the next step? A) A p24 antigen test will be done. B) An ELISA or Western blot will be done. C) A CD4 count will be obtained to confirm. D) A viral RNA will be done. MGRADESLAB.CO Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 6. A woman just returned from hiking and she is concerned she has Lyme disease. A positive result in which of the following antibody test results would indicate she has an acute infection? A) Immunoglobulin E B) Immunoglobulin A C) Immunoglobulin G D) Immunoglobulin M Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Adaptive Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 3 of 6 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 2 Assessment Quiz 7. A mother brings in her child for a measles, mumps, and rubella vaccine and wants to know why more than one shot has to be given for this vaccine to be effective. It is explained to the mother that the vaccine is: A) made of a carbohydrate, which is ineffective in one dose. B) live, and often more than one dose is necessary for effectiveness. C) a toxoid, and the immune system destroys the first therefore more doses are necessary. D) inactive, and therefore two doses are required for activation. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Adaptive Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 8. Patients will develop active immunity when they: A) Have natural exposure to an antigen or receive an immunization. B) receive preformed antibodies. C) receive immunoglobulins. D) have T cells that become immune B cells. Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Adaptive Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 9. A mechanism involved in the development of autoimmune disorders includes: A) antibody and complement deposition in tissues. B) delayed processing of antigens with subsequent antibody production. C) targeting of the major histocompatibility complex. D) peripheral and central tolerance failure. MGRADESLAB.CO Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 10. The arthritis in systemic lupus erythematosus is generally: A) asymmetrical and worsens with activity. B) migratory and symmetrical. C) worse with sun exposure. D) monoarticular and improves with rest. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 4 of 6 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 2 Assessment Quiz 11. In addition to a positive antinuclear antibody test, which of the following diagnostic test findings is consistent with a diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus? A) Positive anti-double stranded DNA B) Negative anti-Smith antibodies C) High C3 and C4 complement levels D) Low erythrocyte sedimentation rate Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 12. A 20-year-old woman was just diagnosed with systemic lupus erythematosus. What are strategies she needs to learn to prevent exacerbations? A) Wearing sunscreen and minimizing sun exposure B) Avoiding use of nonsteroidal, anti-inflammatory medications C) Avoiding exercise D) Limiting dairy intake Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 13. Which of the following is an immunoglobin E (IgE)-mediated hypersensitivity reaction? A) A transfusion reaction resulting from an infusion of incompatible blood into a person who has preexisting antibodies directed against the transfused cells B) Organ or tissue damage resulting from deposition of antigen–antibody complexes in the organs or tissues of an affected person C) An area of swelling and tenderness in the skin after an intradermal injection of protein material derived MGRADESLAB.CO from the tubercle bacillus D) A penicillin reaction characterized by fall in blood pressure and respiratory distress after an injection of penicillin in a person who has become sensitized to penicillin as a result of a previous penicillin injection Ans: D Complexity: Moderate Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 14. It is most important to take special precautions with a because of an increased susceptibility to infection as a result of medical therapy. A) 38-year-old woman receiving immunotherapy for allergies B) 38-year-old man with diabetes mellitus taking insulin C) 58-year-old woman with rheumatoid arthritis taking corticosteroids daily D) 58-year-old man 5 years after a myocardial infarction taking aspirin daily Ans: C Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 5 of 6 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 2 Assessment Quiz Complexity: Moderate Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 15. The major disadvantage of passive immunization is that it: A) is ineffective. B) is expensive. C) interferes with active immunization. D) induces short-term protection. Ans: D Complexity: Easy Ahead: Adaptive Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 16. Which of the following is true about inflammation? A) It is a specific response to an insult. B) It requires previous exposure. C) It is the second level of response to injurious agents. D) It only lasts for short periods of time. E) It exists in almost all chronic illness in the body. Ans: E Complexity: Easy Ahead: Innate Immunity Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 17. In which of the following scenarios should there be a suspicion for primary immunodeficiency? A) A 1-year-old who is hospitalized for pneumonia B) A 6-year-old who has two colds in a year MGRADESLAB.CO C) A 3-month-old with a respiratory infection that is persistent D) A 3-year-old who has had two middle ear infections in one year. Ans: C Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 18. How does the human immunodeficiency virus enter the CD+ membrane? A) The virus converts its genetic material from RNA to DNA. B) The virus GP120 fuses with the cell CXCR4. C) The virus releases integrase onto the cell membrane. Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 6 of 6 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 2 Assessment Quiz D) The virus releases buds onto the host cell. Ans: B Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity 19 A 28-year-old man is suspected of having acute retroviral syndrome. He is trying to determine when he got infected. He was most likely infected: A) within the past month. B) anywhere between 3 and 6 months ago. C) more than 12 months ago. D) A timeframe cannot be determined. Ans: A Complexity: Easy Ahead: Altered Immune Response Subject: Chapter 2 Title: Immunity MGRADESLAB.CO Test Bank for Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse 1st Edition DlugascS - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material (Test Bank PDF Files) Page 1 of 7 Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition Lucie Dlugasch, Lachel Story Chapter 3 Assessment Quiz Import Settings: Base Settings: Brownstone Default Information Field: Complexity Information Field: Ahead Information Field: Subject Information Field: Title Information Field: Feedback
Written for
- Institution
- Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice
- Course
- Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice
Document information
- Uploaded on
- December 3, 2023
- Number of pages
- 122
- Written in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
applied pathophysiology for the advanced practice