Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AMSCO Ch 6-10 Exam 2023 Questions With 100% Correct Answers(AGraded)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

AMSCO Ch 6-10 Exam 2023 Questions With 100% Correct Answers(AGraded) Hamilton's constitutional argument was based on which of the following types of powers? a. employed b. expressed c. implied d. regulated - ANSWER- c. implied Which of the following benefited most directly from the bank that Hamilton strongly supported? a. manufacturers b. farmers c. state governments d. slaveowners - ANSWER- a. manufacturers Who of the following would be most critical of Hamilton's position on the bank? a. George Washington b. John Adams c. Thomas Jefferson d. Henry Knox - ANSWER- c. Thomas Jefferson One of the strong reasons Washington and others warned against political parties was concern about a. damages to the national reputation b. divisive sectionalism c. rights of property owners d. unavoidable wars - ANSWER- b. divisive sectionalism Which of the following did Washington believe was very important for the United States to avoid? a. excesses of patriotism b. foreign alliances c. raising taxes d. religious obligations - ANSWER- b. foreign alliances The Kentucky and Virginia Resolutions were issued in reaction to the a. ratification of the Bill of Rights b. passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts c. the revelations about the XYZ affair d. the declaration of the Proclamation of Neutrality - ANSWER- b. passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts According to the passage, the final decision on whether a federal law or action was legal should be made by a. congress b. the president c. the supreme court d. each state - ANSWER- d. each state Which individual or group among the following would be the strongest supporter of the Kentucky Resolution? a. John Adams b. Democratic Republicans c. Federalists e. Alexander Hamilton - ANSWER- b. democratic republicans Based on the tone of the excerpt, which of the statements below best expresses German's position on declaring war in June of 1812? a. he opposed going to war because he did not believe the country was prepared for one b. he opposed the war because he thought people did not have the right attitude about fighting c. he supported going to war immediately against both Great Britain and France d. he supported the war to prevent British troops from Canada invading New York and other northern states - ANSWER- a. he opposed going to war because he did not believe the country was prepared for one Who of the following would be most likely to agree with German's position on the war? a. John Calhoun and other politicians from the South b. Henry Clay and other politicians from the West c. James Madison and other politicians from the executive branch d. Merchants from New England - ANSWER- d. merchants from new england Which of the following is the best support for German's claim that the United States has "abundant cause for war"? a. the impressment of US sailors b. the controversy over the Louisiana Purchase c. the actions by the Barbary pirates d. the findings of the Louis and Clark expedition - ANSWER- a. the impressment of US sailors According to Jefferson's address, which of the following should be relied on to protect equal rights for all people? a. the majority b. elections c. laws d. religion - ANSWER- c. laws Which person would most strongly disagree with Jefferson's statement, "We are all Republicans, we are all federalists"? a. John Calhoun b. Alexander Hamilton c. James Madison d. James Monroe - ANSWER- b. Alexander Hamilton Jefferson's call to avoid entangling alliances is similar to the advice of a. John Adams b. Aaron Burr c. John Marshall d. George Washington - ANSWER- d. George Washington Tecumseh believed that which of the following would be the best way for the American Indians to respond to the desire of white settlers for land? a. signing a treaty with the United States b. joining the British in order to stop westward expansion c. moving westward to lands unoccupied by American Indians d. forming a confederacy among all American Indians - ANSWER- d. forming a confederacy among all American Indians Tecumseh objected to the treaty selling Indian land because he thought a. the price offered by the United States was too low b. American Indians were always encroaching on settlemen

Show more Read less
Institution
AMSCO Ch 6
Course
AMSCO Ch 6









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
AMSCO Ch 6
Course
AMSCO Ch 6

Document information

Uploaded on
October 23, 2023
Number of pages
7
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
bundle for Amsco APUSH Chapter 16 EXAM 70 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)
-
13 2023
$ 147.07 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
osorebrilliant Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
456
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
368
Documents
4662
Last sold
3 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Manageme

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
3.6

77 reviews

5
32
4
14
3
13
2
3
1
15

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions