ECSA Final Exam, Actual Questions and Answers 2023/2024 100% Verified
ECSA Final Exam, Actual Questions and Answers 2023/2024 100% Verified. Your company's network just finished going through a SAS 70 audit. This audit reported that overall, your network is secure, but there are some areas that needs improvement. The major area was SNMP security. The audit company recommended turning off SNMP, but that is not an option since you have so many remote nodes to keep track of. What step could you take to help secure SNMP on your network? A. Change the default community string names B. Block all internal MAC address from using SNMP C. Block access to UDP port 171 D. Block access to TCP port 171 Answer- A At what layer of the OSI model do routers function on? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 1 Answer- A An "idle" system is also referred to as what? A. Zombie B. PC not being used C. Bot D. PC not connected to the Internet Answer- A What operating system would respond to the following command? A. Mac OS X B. Windows XP C. Windows 95 D. FreeBSD Answer- D Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle scanning? A. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise D. Windows computers are constantly talking Answer- D How many bits is Source Port Number in TCP Header packet? A. 48 B. 32 C. 64 D. 16 Answer- D Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle scanning? A. Windows computers are constantly talking B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise D. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans Answer- A Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and wants to hack into his former company's network. Since Simon remembers some of the server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon trying to accomplish here? A. Enumerate all the users in the domain B. Perform DNS poisoning C. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers D. Perform a zone transfer Answer- D After attending a CEH security seminar, you make a list of changes you would like to perform on your network to increase its security. One of the first things you change is to switch the RestrictAnonymous setting from 0 to 1 on your servers. This, as you were told, would prevent anonymous users from establishing a null session on the server. Using Userinfo tool mentioned at the seminar, you succeed in establishing a null session with one of the servers. Why is that? A. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "2" for complete security B. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "3" for complete security C. There is no way to always prevent an anonymous null session from establishing D. RestrictAnonymous must be set to "10" for complete security Answer- A What will the following command accomplish? A. Test ability of a router to handle over-sized packets B. Test the ability of a router to handle fragmented packets C. Test the ability of a WLAN to handle fragmented packets D. Test the ability of a router to handle under-sized packets Answer- A What are the security risks of running a "repair" installation for Windows XP? A. There are no security risks when running the "repair" installation for Windows XP B. Pressing Shift+F1 gives the user administrative rights C. Pressing Ctrl+F10 gives the user administrative rights D. Pressing Shift+F10 gives the user administrative rights Answer- D You are the security analyst working for a private company out of France. Your current assignment is to obtain credit card information from a Swiss bank owned by that company. After initial reconnaissance, you discover that the bank security defenses are very strong and would take too long to penetrate. You decide to get the information by monitoring the traffic between the bank and one of its subsidiaries in London. After monitoring some of the traffic, you see a lot of FTP packets traveling back and forth. You want to sniff the traffic and extract usernames and passwords. What tool could you use to get this information? A. RaidSniff B. Snort C. Ettercap D. Airsnort Answer- C George is the network administrator of a large Internet company on the west coast. Per corporate policy, none of the employees in the company are allowed to use FTP or SFTP programs without obtaining approval from the IT department. Few managers are using SFTP program on their computers. Before talking to his boss, George wants to have some proof of their activity. George wants to use Ethereal to monitor network traffic, but only SFTP traffic to and from his network. What filter should George use in Ethereal? A. net port 22 B. udp port 22 and host 172.16.28.1/24 C. src port 22 and dst port 22 D. src port 23 and dst port 23 Answer- C You are assisting a Department of Defense contract company to become compliant with the stringent security policies set by the DoD. One such strict rule is that firewalls must only allow incoming connections that were first initiated by internal computers. What type of firewall must you implement to abide by this policy? A. Circuit-level proxy firewall B. Packet filtering firewall C. Application-level proxy firewall D. Statefull firewall Answer- D You are running known exploits against your network to test for possible vulnerabilities. To test the strength of your virus software, you load a test network to mimic your production network. Your software successfully blocks some simple macro and encrypted viruses. You decide to really test the software by using virus code where the code rewrites itself entirely and the signatures change from child to child, but the functionality stays the same. What type of virus is this that you are testing? A. Metamorphic B. Oligomorhic C. Polymorphic D. Transmorphic Answer- A In a virtual test environment, Michael is testing the strength and security of BGP using multiple routers to mimic the backbone of the Internet. This project will help him write his doctoral thesis on "bringing down the Internet". Without sniffing the traffic between the routers, Michael sends millions of RESET packets to the routers in an attempt to shut one or all of them down. After a few hours, one of the routers finally shuts itself down. What will the other routers communicate between themselves? A. More RESET packets to the affected router to get it to power back up B. RESTART packets to the affected router to get it to power back up C. The change in the routing fabric to bypass the affected router D. STOP packets to all other routers warning of where the attack originated Answer- C What is the following command trying to accomplish? A. Verify that NETBIOS is running for the 192.168.0.0 network B. Verify that TCP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network C. Verify that UDP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network D. Verify that UDP port 445 is closed for the 192.168.0.0 network Answer- C Your company uses Cisco routers exclusively throughout the network. After securing the routers to the best of your knowledge, an outside security firm is brought in to assess the network security. Although they found very few issues, they were able to enumerate the model, OS version, and capabilities for all your Cisco routers with very little effort. Which feature will you disable to eliminate the ability to enumerate this information on your Cisco routers? A. Simple Network Management Protocol B. Broadcast System Protocol C. Cisco Discovery Protocol D. Border Gateway Protocol Answer- C George is performing security analysis for Hammond and Sons LLC. He is testing security vulnerabilities of their wireless network. He plans on remaining as "stealthy" as possible during the scan. Why would a scanner like Nessus is not recommended in this situation? A. Nessus is too loud B. There are no ways of performing a "stealthy" wireless scan C. Nessus cannot perform wireless testing D. Nessus is not a network scanner Answer- A Jim performed a vulnerability analysis on his network and found no potential problems. He runs another utility that executes exploits against his system to verify the results of the vulnerability test. The second utility executes five known exploits against his network in which the vulnerability analysis said were not exploitable. What kind of results did Jim receive from his vulnerability analysis? A. True negatives B. False negatives C. False positives D. True positives Answer- B You work as a penetration tester for Hammond Security Consultants. You are currently working on a contract for the state government of California. Your next step is to initiate a DoS attack on their network. Why would you want to initiate a DoS attack on a system you are testing? A. Use attack as a launching point to penetrate deeper into the network B. Demonstrate that no system can be protected against DoS attacks C. List weak points on their network D. Show outdated equipment so it can be replaced Answer- C To test your website for vulnerabilities, you type in a quotation mark (? for the username field. After you click Ok, you receive the following error message window: What can you infer from this error window? Exhibit: 23 A. SQL injection is not possible B. SQL injection is possible C. The user for line 3306 in the SQL database has a weak password D. The quotation mark (? is a valid username Answer- B You work as an IT security auditor hired by a law firm in Boston to test whether you can gain access to sensitive information about the company clients. You have rummaged through their trash and found very little information. You do not want to set off any alarms on their network, so you plan on performing passive footprinting against their Web servers. What tool should you use? A. Nmap B. Netcraft C. Ping sweep D. Dig Answer- B After passing her CEH exam, Carol wants to ensure that her network is completely secure. She implements a DMZ, statefull firewall, NAT, IPSEC, and a packet filtering firewall. Since all security measures were taken, none of the hosts on her network can reach the Internet. Why is that? A. IPSEC does not work with packet filtering firewalls B. NAT does not work with IPSEC C. NAT does not work with statefull firewalls D. Statefull firewalls do not work with packet filtering firewalls Answer- B Harold is a web designer who has completed a website for . As part of the maintenance agreement he signed with the client, Harold is performing research online and seeing how much exposure the site has received so far. Harold navigates to and types in the following search. link: What will this search produce? A. All sites that link to B. Sites that contain the code: link: C. All sites that links to D. All search engines that link to .net domains Answer- A On Linux/Unix based Web servers, what privilege should the daemon service be run under? A. Guest B. You cannot determine what privilege runs the daemon service C. Root D. Something other than root Answer- D Jason has set up a honeypot environment by creating a DMZ that has no physical or logical access to his production network. In this honeypot, he has placed a server running Windows Active Directory. He has also placed a Web server in the DMZ that services a number of web pages that offer visitors a chance to download sensitive information by clicking on a button. A week later, Jason finds in his network logs how an intruder accessed the honeypot and downloaded sensitive information. Jason uses the logs to try and prosecute the intruder for stealing sensitive corporate information. Why will this not be viable? A. Intruding into a honeypot is not illegal B. Entrapment C. Intruding into a DMZ is not illegal D. Enticement Answer- B Jessica works as systems administrator for a large electronics firm. She wants to scan her network quickly to detect live hosts by using ICMP ECHO Requests. What type of scan is Jessica going to perform? A. Smurf scan B. Tracert C. Ping trace D. ICMP ping sweep Answer- D Harold wants to set up a firewall on his network but is not sure which one would be the most appropriate. He knows he needs to allow FTP traffic to one of the servers on his network, but he wants to only allow FTP-PUT. Which firewall would be most appropriate for Harold? needs? A. Application-level proxy firewall B. Data link layer firewall C. Packet filtering firewall D. Circuit-level proxy firewall Answer- A Jonathan is a network administrator who is currently testing the internal security of his network. He is attempting to hijack a session, using Ettercap, of a user connected to his Web server. Why will Jonathan not succeed? A. Only an HTTPS session can be hijacked B. Only DNS traffic can be hijacked C. Only FTP traffic can be hijacked D. HTTP protocol does not maintain session Answer- D What is a good security method to prevent unauthorized users from "tailgating"? A. Electronic key systems B. Man trap C. Pick-resistant locks D. Electronic combination locks Answer- B If an attacker's computer sends an IPID of 31400 to a zombie computer on an open port in IDLE scanning, what will be the response? A. 31401 B. The zombie will not send a response C. 31402 D. 31399 Answer- A What is the following command trying to accomplish? C:nmap -sU -p445 192.168.0.0/24 A. Verify that TCP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network B. Verify that UDP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network C. Verify that UDP port 445 is closed for the 192.168.0.0 network D. Verify that NETBIOS is running for the 192.168.0.0 network Answer- B When setting up a wireless network with multiple access points, why is it important to set each access point on a different channel? A. Avoid cross talk B. Avoid over-saturation of wireless signals C. So that the access points will work on different frequencies D. Multiple access points can be set up on the same channel without any issues Answer- A A packet is sent to a router that does not have the packet destination address in its route table, how will the packet get to its proper destination address in its route table? A. Root Internet servers B. Border Gateway Protocol C. Gateway of last resort D. Reverse DNS Answer- C Larry is an IT consultant who works for corporations and government agencies. Larry plans on shutting down the city's network using BGP devices and zombies? What type of Penetration Testing is Larry planning to carry out? A. Internal Penetration Testing B. Firewall Penetration Testing C. DoS Penetration Testing D. Router Penetration Testing Answer- C You are a security analyst performing reconnaissance on a company you will be carrying out a penetration test for. You conduct a search for IT jobs on D and find the following information for an open position: 7+ years experience in Windows Server environment 5+ years experience in Exchange 2000/2003 environment Experience with Cisco Pix Firewall, Linksys 1376 router, Oracle 11i and MYOB v3.4 Accounting software are required MCSA desired, MCSE, CEH preferred No Unix/Linux Experience needed What is this information posted on the job website considered? A. Information vulnerability B. Social engineering exploit C. Trade secret D. Competitive exploit Answer- A Michael works for Kimball Construction Company as senior security analyst. As part of yearly security audit, Michael scans his network for vulnerabilities. Using Nmap, Michael conducts XMAS scan and most of the ports scanned do not give a response. In what state are these ports? A. Filtered B. Stealth C. Closed D. Open Answer- D John and Hillary works at the same department in the company. John wants to find out Hillary's network password so he can take a look at her documents on the file server. He enables Lophtcrack program to sniffing mode. John sends Hillary an email with a link to Error! Reference source not found. What information will he be able to gather from this? A. The SID of Hillary's network account B. The network shares that Hillary has permissions C. The SAM file from Hillary's computer D. Hillary's network username and password hash Answer- D Terri works for a security consulting firm that is currently performing a penetration test on First National Bank in Tokyo. Terri's duties include bypassing firewalls and switches to gain access to the network. Terri sends an IP packet to one of the company's switches with ACK bit and the source address of her machine set. What is Terri trying to accomplish by sending this IP packet? A. Poison the switch's MAC address table by flooding it with ACK bits B. Enable tunneling feature on the switch C. Trick the switch into thinking it already has a session with Terri's computer D. Crash the switch with a DoS attack since switches cannot send ACK bits Answer- C Tyler is setting up a wireless network for his business that he runs out of his home. He has followed all the directions from the ISP as well as the wireless router manual. He does not have any encryption set and the SSID is being broadcast. On his laptop, he can pick up the wireless signal for short periods of time, but then the connection drops and the signal goes away. Eventually the wireless signal shows back up, but drops intermittently. What could be Tyler issue with his home wireless network? A. 2.4 Ghz Cordless phones B. Satellite television C. CB radio D. Computers on his wired network Answer- A You have compromised a lower-level administrator account on an Active Directory network of a small company in Dallas, Texas. You discover Domain Controllers through enumeration. You connect to one of the Domain Controllers on port 389 using . What are you trying to accomplish here? A. Enumerate domain user accounts and built-in groups B. Establish a remote connection to the Domain Controller C. Poison the DNS records with false records D. Enumerate MX and A records from DNS Answer- A Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and wants to hack into his former company's network. Since Simon remembers some of the server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon trying to accomplish here? A. Perform a zone transfer B. Perform DNS poisoning C. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers D. Enumerate all the users in the domain Answer- A Why is it a good idea to perform a penetration test from the inside? A. It is easier to hack from the inside B. It is never a good idea to perform a penetration test from the inside C. To attack a network from a hacker's perspective D. Because 70% of attacks are from inside the organization Answer- D Paulette works for an IT security consulting company that is currently performing an audit for the firm ACE Unlimited. Paulette's duties include logging on to all the company's network equipment to ensure IOS versions are up-to-date and all the other security settings are as stringent as possible. Paulette presents the following screenshot to her boss so he can inform the client about necessary changes need to be made. From the exhibit, what changes should the client company make?
Written for
- Institution
- ECSA
- Course
- ECSA
Document information
- Uploaded on
- October 1, 2023
- Number of pages
- 47
- Written in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
- ecsa
- latest update 2023
- 2024
- graded a
- verified answers
-
ecsa final exam actual questions and answers