Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Texas Principles Of Real Estate II Final Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated :Complete Version 2025

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-04-2023
Written in
2024/2025

Texas Principles Of Real Estate II Final Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated :Complete Version 2023 Written documents affecting a title to real estate are recorded: A. where the titleholder resides B. where the titleholder has legal residence C. at the county clerk's office where the property is located D. at any county clerk's office in Texas -answer- C. at the county clerk's office where the property is located A person appointed by a court to settle the estate of a deceased person when the executor cannot perform or refuses to perform is: A. another executor B. a legatee C. an administrator D. a devisee -answer- C. an administrator What is an abstract of title? A. title insurance B. a history of all recorded activity affecting a parcel of real estate C. a judgment on real property D. a patent -answer- B. a history of all recorded activity affecting a parcel of real estate

Show more Read less

Content preview

TexasPrinciples
Texas PrinciplesOfOfReal
RealEstate
EstateII II Final
Final Exam:
Exam: Questions
Questions
&&Answers:
Answers:Latest
LatestUpdated
Updated :Complete
:Complete Version
Version 2023


Written documents affecting a title to real estate are recorded:



A. where the titleholder resides

B. where the titleholder has legal residence

C. at the county clerk's office where the property is located

D. at any county clerk's office in Texas -answer- C. at the county clerk's office where the property is
located



A person appointed by a court to settle the estate of a deceased person when the executor cannot
perform or refuses to perform is:



A. another executor

B. a legatee

C. an administrator

D. a devisee -answer- C. an administrator



What is an abstract of title?



A. title insurance

B. a history of all recorded activity affecting a parcel of real estate

C. a judgment on real property

D. a patent -answer- B. a history of all recorded activity affecting a parcel of real estate

,A title insurance policy in favor of the mortgagee will insure the:



A. owner

B. buyer

C. buyer and seller

D. lender -answer- D. lender



A chain of title shows the linkage of property ownership that connects the present owner to the original
source of title. In most cases it starts with:



A. ownership from 1955

B. chattel

C. a suit in federal court

D. the original grant of the land from the government to a private citizen -answer- D. the original grant
of the land from the government to a private citizen



A handwritten will signed by the testator but not witnessed is known as a(n):



A. nuncupative will

B. holographic will

C. oral will

D. formal will -answer- B. holographic will



A voluntary gift of private land to the public is known as:



A. alienantion

, B. dedication

C. reliction

D. annexation -answer- B. dedication



The General Warranty Deed contains:



A. the covenant of seisin

B. the covenant against encumbrances

C. both A and B

D. neither A or B -answer- C. both A and B



In order to convey title to real property, a deed must be signed by the:



A. grantee

B. grantor

C. agent

D. buyer -answer- B. grantor



Sam has moved onto a property owned by Fred. Sam is not leasing the property. If Sam holds possession
of the property for a long period of time, he will own the property thru adverse possession.



A. True

B. False -answer- A. True



The act passed in 1968 to protect the consumer from land scams is the:

Document information

Uploaded on
April 24, 2023
Number of pages
20
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Shiku

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Shiku Western Governors University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
357
Last sold
9 months ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions