100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Barber Practice Test: State Board Shaving 100% Correct

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-03-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Permanent haircolor creates a: a. chemical change b. physical change c. elemental change d. compound change - ANSWER a. chemical change Hard water can be softened by distillation or by the use of: a. sodium carbonate b. sodium chloride c. magnesium salts d. calcium salts - ANSWER a. sodium carbonate Only aqueous (water) solutions have: a. hydrogen b. pH c. oxygen d. surfactants - ANSWER b. pH Compared to skin and hair, water is: a. the same pH b. 10 times more acidic c. 100 times more acidic d. 100 times more alkaline - ANSWER d. 100 times more alkaline Solutions with a pH below 7.0: a. contract and harden the hair b. taste bitter c. feel slippery d. turn litmus paper from red to blue - ANSWER a. contract and harden the hair Solutions with a pH above 7.0: a. tighten the skin b. soften and swell the hair c. turn litmus paper from blue to red d. taste sour - ANSWER b. soften and swell the hair Oxidation and reduction are referred as: a. dimineralization b. redox reactions c. distillation d. ionization - ANSWER b. redox reactions Dissolving a solid, liquid, or gas in another substance produces a/an: a. solution b. compound c. surfactant d. emulsion - ANSWER a. solution Mayonnaise is a type of: a. solution b. compound c. emulsion d. surfactant - ANSWER c. emulsion Cleansing lotions differ from cleansing creams in that lotions: a. are usually oil-based b. are heavier c. are usually water-based d. are harsher on the skin - ANSWER c. are usually water-based Depilatories remove superfluous hair by: a. pulling it out of the follicle b. dissolving it down to the root c. cutting it at the skin line d. dissolving i at the skin line - ANSWER d. dissolving it at the skin line The hair root is the portion of the hair that: a. encloses the follicle b. fits into the hair bulb c. nourishes the entire hair d. is enclosed within the follicle - ANSWER d. is enclosed within the follicle The hair follicle: a. encases the hair shaft b. can contain only one hair c. runs straight down into the skin d. surrounds the dermal papilla - ANSWER d. surrounds the dermal papilla The lower part of the hair root that covers the dermal papilla is the: a. hair follicle b. hair bulb c. cortex d. arrector pili - ANSWER b. hair bulb The sebaceous glands secrete: a. keratin b. nutrients c. hormones d. sebum - ANSWER b. sebum Ninety-one percent of hair is made up of: a. vitamins b. oils c. carbon d. protein - ANSWER d. protein The elements in human hair, skin, and nails are sulfur, carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, and: a. iron b. sulfur c. oxygen d. hydrogen - ANSWER a. iron Of the five elements that make up human hair, the element that comprises the highest percentage is: a. carbon b. sulfur c. oxygen d. hydrogen - ANSWER a. carbon Amino acids are joined end-to-end by: a. sulfur bonds b. peptide bonds c. hydrogen bonds d. side bonds - ANSWER b. peptide bonds Peptide or end bonds are: a. the weakest chemical bonds in the cortex b. strong physical bonds c. weak physical bonds d. the strongest chemical bonds in the cortex - ANSWER d. the strongest chemical bonds in the cortex When peptide bonds are broke, they: a. cannot be formed again b. can be made stronger c. can be repaired with alkaline solutions d. can be formed with conditioners - ANSWER a. cannot be formed again Eumelanin in the hair provides: a. red through light blond colors b. neutral tones c. brown and black colors d. gray tones - ANSWER a. red through light blond colors Melanin pigment is found in the: a. cortex b. medulla c. cuticle d. pith - ANSWER a. cortex The greatest average number of hairs on the head is found on people with natural: a. black hair b. brown hair c. blond hair d. red hair - ANSWER c. blond hair Hair growth is stimulated by: a. shaving b. trimming c. applying ointments d. none of the above - ANSWER d. none of the above A cowlick is: a. a wave pattern b. a tuft of hair standing straight up c. hair in circular pattern d. hair flowing in the same direction - ANSWER b. a tuft of hair standing straight up Alopecia areata is characterized by: a. a horseshoe-shaped fringe of hair b. hair falling out in round particles c. slow, gradual hair loss d. miniaturization of terminal hair - ANSWER b. Hair falling out in round patches Pityriasis is the technical term for: a. hair loss b. itch mites c. ringworm d. dandruff - ANSWER d. dandruff Tinea sycosis is a fungal infection that: a. primarily affects the scalp b. has a peculiar, musty odor c. occurs chiefly over the bearded area d. is associated with sulphur-yellow crusts - ANSWER c. occurs chiefly over the bearded area The technical term for a boil is: a. furuncle b. vesicle c. canities d. verruca - ANSWER a. furuncle The condition referred to as "razor bumps" is: a. tinea sycosis b. funucles c. carbuncles d. pseudofolliculitis barbae - ANSWER d. psdeudofolliculitis barbae Clients who can be treated in the barbershop include those with: a. tinea b. sycosis vulgaris c. hypertrichosis d. scabies - ANSWER c. hypertrichosis Acidic solutions applied to the hair: a. swell the cuticle b. soften the cuticle c. expand the cuticle d. harden the cuticle - ANSWER d. harden the cuticle Alkaline solutions applied to the hair: a. swell the cuticle b. shrink the cuticle c. constrict the cuticle d. strip the cuticle - ANSWER a. swell the cuticle The tail of a surfactant molecule repels: a. water b. dirt c. debris d. oil - ANSWER a. water Sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate are commonly used detergents known as: a. cationics b. nonionics c. ampholytes d. anionics - ANSWER D. Anionics Plain shampoo should not be used on: a. normal hair b. hair in good condition c. color-treated hair d. curly hair - ANSWER c. color-treated hair Mineral buildup in the hair can be effectively removed by cleansing with:

Show more Read less
Institution
Barber
Course
Barber









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Barber
Course
Barber

Document information

Uploaded on
March 20, 2023
Number of pages
14
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
shantelleG West Virgina University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
625
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
369
Documents
18098
Last sold
6 days ago
GOLD PREMIUM

HELLO? welcome to my store thanks for visiting this page here you are guaranteed of well revised and assured EXAMS ALL GRADED A+ thus making your education journey easy and seamless . DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT ME IF YOU ARE IN NEED OF ANY EXAM .I AM READY 24/7 TO ASSIST YOU ALSO REFER YOUR FRIENDS.

4.0

118 reviews

5
69
4
11
3
24
2
2
1
12

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions