Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing practice 3rd Edition Butts Chapter 1-26 Complete Guide.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
80
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Test Bank Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing practice 3rd Edition Butts Chapter 1-26 Complete Guide. Chapter 1 – Philosophy of Science: An Introduction 1. Why are natural sciences also referred to as “pure” sciences? A. They are considered stand-alone bodies of unique knowledge. B. They are the only sciences to which the scientific method can be applied. C. They are the original sciences upon which all others are based. D. They are not affected by subjectivity in the way other sciences are. Ans: A 2. Which is not an example of an applied science as used in health care today? A. Social work B. Psychotherapy C. Examination of care disparities D. Pathology Ans: D 3. Roberta firmly believes that individual experiences are the source of all knowledge in the world. As a scientist, she acknowledges her role as a participant in the experiments she performs and does consider herself merely a disconnected observer of phenomenon. Roberta’s views are most closely reflective of which school of scientific thought? A. Natural Science B. Human Science C. Applied Science D. Soft Science Ans: B 4. What is the ultimate goal of the scientific method? A. Application of scientific results to a related body of knowledge in order to meet some type of human need. B. Examination of the decisions made by a scientist to understand the ways in which subjectivity was introduced to the experiment. C. Reproducible experimental results that do not take researcher individuality into account. D. Improving the situation or process used in the experiment to yield more accurate results in repeat experiments. Ans: C 5. Which of the following best describes the aim of natural sciences? TESTBANKSELLER.COM TESTBANKSELLER.COM #1 TEST BANKS WHOLESALER Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing Practice 3rd Edition Butts Test Bank WWW.NURSYLAB.COM T E S T B A N K S E L LER.COM A. Affirmation of the importance of cultural understanding by uncovering the common subjective biases of different disciplines. B. Improvement of the quality of life by understanding what helps people maximize their functional abilities. C. Utilization of knowledge by applying it to a specific purpose in order to better a situation or change viewpoints. D. Development of knowledge for the sake of developing knowledge, discovering truth, and controlling outcomes. Ans: D 6. Gretchen and Peter are graduate students in the same Physics lab. Their supervisor has asked both of them to perform the same experiment using the same procedure and equipment. After they’ve both completed their task, the compare their results and discover that they are nearly identical. Which of the five criteria for science does Gretchen and Peter’s discovery exemplify? A. Intersubjective testability B. Reliability C. Definiteness and precision D. Coherence Ans: A 7. Which statement does not describe a general characteristic of philosophy? A. Thinking for the sake of thinking. B. Utilization of process and outcome. C. Demarcation of wholeness and holism. D. Application of epistemology and ontology. Ans: C 8. Repetitive patterns of behavior dictated by past experiences is an example of which source of knowledge? A. Doctrine B. Common sense C. Tradition D. Authority Ans: C TESTBANKSELLER.COM TESTBANKSELLER.COM #1 TEST BANKS WHOLESALER Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing Practice 3rd Edition Butts Test Bank WWW.NURSYLAB.COM T E S T B A N K S E L LER.COM 9. Francisco is a chemist who rigidly applies the scientific method to all that he does, whether in the lab or out of it, and strongly believes that all relationships are governed by cause and effect. He sees little need for subjectivity in any area of his life, believing instead that the world is an external concept completely independent of individual thoughts or desires. Which philosophical school best describes Francisco’s outlook on the world? A. Phenomenology B. Logical positivism C. Hermeneutics D. Post-structuralism Ans: B 10. Which statement would an adherent of the perceived view most likely make? A. “Observation is completely unbiased.” B. “Descriptive law is the gold standard of science.” C. “Individual phenomenon make up the whole that is the universe.” D. “Theories are neither right nor wrong.” Ans: D 11. Which philosophy subscribes to the idea that the universe is a whole made of interrelated parts? A. Logical positivism B. Chaos and Complexity C. Post-Structuralism D. Hermeneutics Ans: B TESTBANKSELLER.COM TESTBANKSELLER.COM #1 TEST BANKS WHOLESALER Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing Practice 3rd Edition Butts Test Bank WWW.NURSYLAB.COM T E S T B A N K S E L LER.COM Chapter 2 – The Evolution of Nursing Science 1. Historically, nursing preparation was referred to as “training,” and many nurses educated through the 1970s still use this term to refer to their education. Why is this terminology particularly problematic in light of the advances made in nursing science in the last 30 years? A. On-the-job apprenticeships are no longer as prevalent as they were up through the late 1970s and early 1980s. B. It places emphasis on nurses’ abilities to perform tasks rather than reason through and understand the purpose of their actions. C. Most modern nurses pursue Master’s level education beyond their practice-based Bachelor’s education. D. The last 30 years have seen nursing education move away from physician-taught courses in hospitals to professor-taught courses at universities. Ans: B 2. During the 1960s, why did nursing scholars heavily emphasize a focus on the theoretical development of nursing as its own, independent discipline? A. To support doctoral education for nurses that was discipline specific B. To prove that the logical positivist approach was a poor fit for the discipline C. To encourage and enhance the continued development of nursing science D. To promote research by nurses in all fields, not merely nursing science Ans: C 3. Which argument best supports the idea of nursing as a professional discipline rather than an academic discipline? A. “Nursing is an applied science. Its practice component places an emphasis on the delivery of service by nurses rather than the development of academic knowledge.” B. “Nursing is a discipline with unique substance. It borrows very little from other disciplines and, as a result, is beyond the realm of most academic programs in the sciences that acknowledge idea sharing across disciplines.” C. “Nursing is a concept with a lengthy unofficial history. Individuals have been providing nursing care to others since the Crusades, and this professional provision of services predates formal education in the field.” D. “Nursing is a relative newcomer to advanced education. For many years, nurses were educated or trained only at a Bachelor’s level, and advanced practice therefore has its roots in the profession itself rather than in academia.” Ans: A

Show more Read less
Institution
Philosophies And Theories For Advanced Nursing
Course
Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing
Course
Philosophies and Theories for Advanced Nursing

Document information

Uploaded on
February 27, 2023
Number of pages
80
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EXCELLENTNURSE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1213
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
989
Documents
5471
Last sold
3 weeks ago
TOP SELLER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU BUY MY DOCUMENTS. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY DOCUMENTS. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). I AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU AT ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.9

169 reviews

5
95
4
23
3
21
2
6
1
24

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions