100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SOLAS Quiz 4 with complete solution; summer 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

SOLAS Quiz 4 with complete solution; summer 2023 On which type davit does the davit head stay at the same height? A. Radial B. Sheath-screw C. Quadrantal D. Gravity Ans A Which type of davit is not considered to be a mechanical davit? A. Sheath-screw boom B. Radial C. Crescent D. Quadrantal Ans B A mechanical davit is designed to automatically __________. A. position the boat at the embarkation station B. lift the boat off the inboard chocks C. energize the winch for the falls D. set the brake on the winch Ans B Your vessel is equipped with mechanical davits. When stowing the lifeboat after a drill while underway, you should __________. A. leave the tricing pendants slack B. ensure the falls are taut C. leave the outboard part of the cradle in the down position D. secure the inboard gripes only Ans B While cranking out a quadrantal davit, slippage of the quadrant due to excessive wear or failure of the teeth in the quadrant will cause the __________. A. davit arm to pivot on the traveling nut and the head to fall outboard B. traveling nut to lock up in place on the worm gear C. limit switch to engage and hold the traveling nut in position D. winch brake to lock in position and prevent lowering the boat Ans A The boat is stowed on the davit rather than on a cradle with which type of davit? A. Crescent B. Sheath-screw boom C. Quadrantal D. Radial Ans A What is required to launch a boat stowed in a crescent davit? A. Hoist the boat clear of the cradle. B. Release the outboard part of the cradle. C. Rig the tricing lines. D. Crank the crescent out. Ans D Many sheath-screw davits have markings to indicate the maximum angle to which they should be cranked out. If the angle is exceeded, the davit __________. A. may jam against the stops B. will not automatically position the boat at the embarkation station C. screw may come out of the sheath D. will chafe against the falls and may cause their failure Ans C The lifeboats on your vessel are stowed on cradles on deck and are handled by sheath-screw boom davits. Which of the following statements about launching a boat is TRUE? A. The boat should be hoisted a few inches clear of the cradle before cranking out the davits. B. The inboard gripes should be cast off before the outboard gripes. C. The outboard section of the cradle must be released. D. The tricing pendants will automatically bring the boat alongside at the embarkation deck. Ans C The pivot pin at the base of a sheath-screw boom davit must be __________. A. inserted each time before the booms are cranked out B. periodically removed for inspection and lubricated C. replaced at each inspection for certification D. in the locked position after the boat is cradled and griped down Ans B The type of davit on which you must turn a crank in order to swing the lifeboat out over the ship's side is a __________. A. sheath-screw davit B. gravity davit C. radial davit D. bruckner davit Ans A The most common type of davit found on merchant vessels today is the __________. A. radial B. sheath-screw C. gravity D. quadrantal Ans C Which davit type may be operated by one man? A. Quadrantal B. Gravity C. Sheath-screw D. Radial Ans B What could be a result of insufficient lubrication of lifeboat winches and davits? A. Moisture accumulation in winch motor damaging and electrical wiring B. Freezing of gears in cold weather C. Corroding of sheaves on the davits so they will not rotate D. All of the above Ans D The type davits shown are __________. See DIAGRAM D008SA A. round-bar davits B. radial davits C. gravity davits D. quadrantal davits Ans C On open lifeboats, the purpose of the wire stretched between the davit heads is to __________. A. keep the movement of the davits at the same speed B. keep the davits from slipping when they are in the stowed position C. prevent vibration during lowering of the boat D. support the manropes Ans D Which statement is TRUE concerning lifeboat installations on Great Lakes vessels? A. All davit installations shall have 3 lifelines fitted to a davit span B. All vessels over 3,000 gross tons must be fitted with gravity davits. C. All lifelines shall be able to reach the water at the vessel's lightest draft with a 20 degree list D. All of the above Ans C Which statement is TRUE concerning lifeboat gripes? A. They must be released by freeing a safety shackle. B. They should not be released until the boat is in lowering position. C. They may be adjusted by a turnbuckle. D. They are normally used only with radial davits. Ans C

Show more Read less
Institution
SOLAS
Course
SOLAS










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
SOLAS
Course
SOLAS

Document information

Uploaded on
February 19, 2023
Number of pages
21
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Parie Western Governers University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
448
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
368
Documents
3318
Last sold
2 weeks ago
A+ Score for your exams, cats and assessments. Email if you want your assignments, essays and other school projects done for you at fair and negotiable prices.

100% Money Back Guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached

3.9

82 reviews

5
37
4
18
3
16
2
2
1
9

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions