PESTICIDE USE FINAL EXAM SCRIPT 2026
COMPREHENSIVE QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS VERIFIED A+
●● Using a plow to destry weeeds is an example of which type of
mechanical control method?
A. Exclusion.
B. Trapping.
C. Cultivation.
D. Physical/ environmental modification. Answer: C
●● Which statement is true about chemical control as a pest
management method?
A. Pesticides play a key role in pest management programs and
sometimes are the only control method available.
B. Pesticides include any material that is applied to plants and the soil
but not to water or harvested crops.
C. A highly selective pesticide controls a wide variety of pests.
D. Systemic pesticides are not absorbed by treated plants or animals.
Answer: A
●● Which statement is true about pest management goals?
A. Pestcides are never used to prevent pests.
,B. Preventive and suppressive pest control goals are rarely combined.
C. Cultiviation and mowing of weeds are ways to prevent and suppress
pest populations.
D. Over large areas, eradication is a practical approach to pest cotnrol.
Answer: C
●● Which term describes the pest population density that causes the
losses equal to the cost of control measures?
A. Economic threshold.
B. Economic injury level.
C. Action threshold.
D. Pest threshold. Answer: B
●● Which would decrease the likelihood of pesticide resistance?
A. Increasing label dosages.
B. Using pesticides from the same class of chemicals.
C. Applying the pesticide over a wide area.
D. Using pesticides with multiple sites of toxicity in an organism.
Answer: D
●● Which federal law requires employers to provide agricultural
workers and pesticide handlers with protections against possible harm
form pesticides?
A. Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA).
, B. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA).
C. Food Quality Protection Act (FQPA).
D. Workers Protection Standard (WPS) Answer: D
●● What are the two main classifications of pesticides under FIFRA?
A. Organic and inorganic.
B. General-use and unclassified use.
C. Regulated and unregulated.
D. Unclassified use and restricted-use Answer: D
●● What is a tolerance as set by the EPA?
A. The maximum amount of pesticides residue that may legally remain
on or in a commodity at the time of harvest or slaughter.
B. The maximum amount of pesticide residue that workers may be
exposed to during the course of an average workday.
C. The minimum amount of pesticide residue that may remain on a crop
during the growing season.
D. The minimum amount of pesticide residue that may be consumed by
a 150-pound person on a yearly basis. Answer: A
●● Which of the following section sections under FIFRA could be used
to alow the use of an unregistered pesticide to control an "emergency"
pest problem?
A. Section 3
COMPREHENSIVE QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS VERIFIED A+
●● Using a plow to destry weeeds is an example of which type of
mechanical control method?
A. Exclusion.
B. Trapping.
C. Cultivation.
D. Physical/ environmental modification. Answer: C
●● Which statement is true about chemical control as a pest
management method?
A. Pesticides play a key role in pest management programs and
sometimes are the only control method available.
B. Pesticides include any material that is applied to plants and the soil
but not to water or harvested crops.
C. A highly selective pesticide controls a wide variety of pests.
D. Systemic pesticides are not absorbed by treated plants or animals.
Answer: A
●● Which statement is true about pest management goals?
A. Pestcides are never used to prevent pests.
,B. Preventive and suppressive pest control goals are rarely combined.
C. Cultiviation and mowing of weeds are ways to prevent and suppress
pest populations.
D. Over large areas, eradication is a practical approach to pest cotnrol.
Answer: C
●● Which term describes the pest population density that causes the
losses equal to the cost of control measures?
A. Economic threshold.
B. Economic injury level.
C. Action threshold.
D. Pest threshold. Answer: B
●● Which would decrease the likelihood of pesticide resistance?
A. Increasing label dosages.
B. Using pesticides from the same class of chemicals.
C. Applying the pesticide over a wide area.
D. Using pesticides with multiple sites of toxicity in an organism.
Answer: D
●● Which federal law requires employers to provide agricultural
workers and pesticide handlers with protections against possible harm
form pesticides?
A. Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA).
, B. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA).
C. Food Quality Protection Act (FQPA).
D. Workers Protection Standard (WPS) Answer: D
●● What are the two main classifications of pesticides under FIFRA?
A. Organic and inorganic.
B. General-use and unclassified use.
C. Regulated and unregulated.
D. Unclassified use and restricted-use Answer: D
●● What is a tolerance as set by the EPA?
A. The maximum amount of pesticides residue that may legally remain
on or in a commodity at the time of harvest or slaughter.
B. The maximum amount of pesticide residue that workers may be
exposed to during the course of an average workday.
C. The minimum amount of pesticide residue that may remain on a crop
during the growing season.
D. The minimum amount of pesticide residue that may be consumed by
a 150-pound person on a yearly basis. Answer: A
●● Which of the following section sections under FIFRA could be used
to alow the use of an unregistered pesticide to control an "emergency"
pest problem?
A. Section 3