100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Florida Fire inspector one Practice test (use written response)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
15
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Florida Fire inspector one Practice test (use written response)

Institution
Fire Inspector
Course
Fire Inspector

Content preview

Florida Fire inspector one Practice
test (use written response)
When investigating a complaint, the fire inspector should:
a. Always give advance notice of the investigation to the building owner.
b. Advise the building owner of the results of the investigation.
c. Recommend that violations such as locked exit doors be corrected within 7 days.
d. Provide the name of the person making the complaint to the building owner. -
ANSWER-b. Advise the building owner of the results of the investigation.

While investigating a complaint, you find that no violation exists. You should:
a. Give the name of the person who made the complaint to the building/business owner.
b. Moe on to the next inspection.
c. Complete the complaint form, indication that the complaint was unfounded.
d. Make up a violation so your time wasn't wasted. - ANSWER-c. Complete the
complaint form, indication that the complaint was unfounded.

Prior to a court case, an inspector should do which of the following?
a. Not reinspect the facility within the month preceding the trial.
b. Go over his/her testimony with the prosecutor before entering the courtroom.
c. Appear in your inspection coveralls to convey your professionalism.
d. Volunteer information to make responses as detailed and complete as possible. -
ANSWER-b. Go over his/her testimony with the prosecutor before entering the
courtroom.

Which of the following is suggested for courtroom procedure or behavior?
a. Be argumentative while on the witness stand.
b. Make sure that all physical evidence, exhibits, photographs, notes, and reference
materials are brought to court.
c. Attempt to answer every question, even when you do not know the answer.
d. Always give your opinion-you are in court as an expert witness. - ANSWER-b. Make
sure that all physical evidence, exhibits, photographs, notes, and reference materials
are brought to court.

Buildings used as a store, market, and other rooms, buildings or structures used to
display and sell merchandise are classified as a(n):
a. Mercantile occupancy
b. Business occupancy
c. Storage occupancy
d. Place of assembly - ANSWER-a. Mercantile occupancy

A building, or portion of of a building, used for educational purposed above the 12th
grade is classified as a(n):
a. Educational occupancy

, b. Business occupancy
c. Institutional occupancy
d. Assembly occupancy - ANSWER-b. Business occupancy

The advantage of establishing a plans review process is that it:
a. Allows the inspector to spend more time in the office.
b. Created an additional opportunity for training and fire inspection.
c. Enables the reviewer to point out discrepancies before construction begins.
d. Increases the need for fire suppression activities. - ANSWER-c. Enables the reviewer
to point out discrepancies before construction begins.

Dire detection and alarm systems are designed to the requirements found in NFPA
____, National Fire Alarm Code.
a. 13
b. 72
c. 13D
d. 70 - ANSWER-b. 72

When a citizen calls to report a suspected fire hazard, fire inspectors should:
a. Record all pertinent information.
b. File the complaint for future action.
c. Consider the motivation for the complaint. - ANSWER-a. Record all pertinent
information.

Occupancies including warehouses, freight terminals, aircraft hangars, parking garages,
and barns are classified as:
a. Assembly occupancies
b. Business occupancies
c. Storage occupancies
d. Mercantile occupancies - ANSWER-c. Storage occupancies

Any building or portion of building in which sleeping accommodations are provided to 16
or more persons who are not related is considered a(n):
a. Jail
b. Watch office
c. Dormitory
d. Assembly - ANSWER-c. Dormitory

A(n) ___ can be defined as the use of all or a portion of a building or structure.
a. Identifiable classification
b. Protection classification
c. Occupancy classification
d. Storage classification - ANSWER-c. Occupancy classification

Wood frame or frame construction is commonly referred to as ___ construction.
a. Type V

Written for

Institution
Fire Inspector
Course
Fire Inspector

Document information

Uploaded on
February 8, 2026
Number of pages
15
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • florida fire inspector
$10.99
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
LeeErickson

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
LeeErickson Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
10 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
2228
Last sold
1 week ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions