Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Foundations NURSING FINAL EXAM Questions and Correct Answers | Latest Update | Graded A+ (Verified)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
165
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Foundations NURSING FINAL EXAM Questions and Correct Answers | Latest Update | Graded A+ (Verified) 1. The nurse is applying for a position with a home care organization that specializes in spinal cord injury. In which type of health care facility does the nurse want to work? a. Secondary acute b. Continuing c. Restorative d. Tertiary ~~~ ANS: C Patients recovering from an acute or chronic illness or disability often require additional services (restorative care) to return to their previous level of function or reach a new level of function limited by their illness or disability. Restorative care includes cardiovascular and pulmonary rehabilitation, sports medicine, spinal cord injury programs, and home care. Secondary acute care involves emergency care, acute medical-surgical care, and radiological procedures. Continuing care involves assisted living, psychiatric care, and older-adult day care. Tertiary care includes intensive care and subacute care. 2. A nurse provides immunization to children and adults through the public health department. Which type of health care is the nurse providing? a. Primary care b. Preventive care c. Restorative care d. Continuing care ~~~ ANS: B Preventive care includes immunizations, screenings, counseling, crisis prevention, and community safety legislation. Primary care is health promotion that includes prenatal and well-baby care, nutrition counseling, family planning, and exercise classes. Restorative care includes rehabilitation, sports medicine, spinal cord injury programs, and home care. Continuing care is assisted living and psychiatric care and older-adult day care. 3. The nurse is trying to determine risk factors unique to home care patients. What resource should the nurse access? a. Pew Health Professions Commission b. The Outcome and Assessment Information Set (OASIS) c. American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC) Magnet Recognition Program d. Hospital Consumer of Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems (HCAHPS) ~~~ ANS: B OASIS (the Outcome and Assessment Information Set), includes a group of standardized core assessment items for an adult home care patient. OASIS forms the basis for measuring patient outcomes for the purposes of outcome-based quality. Data items within OASIS include socio-demographic, environmental, support system, health status, functional status, and health service utilization characteristics of a patient (ResDac, 2016). The OASIS assessment tool was designed to gather the data items needed to measure both outcomes and patient risk factors in the home setting. The Pew Health Professions Commission, a national and interdisciplinary group of health care leaders, recommended 21 competencies for health care professionals in the twenty-first century. The Hospital Consumer of Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems (HCAHPS) is a standardized survey developed to measure patient perceptions of their hospital experience. The Magnet Recognition Program recognizes health care organizations that achieve excellence in nursing practice. 5. A nurse is using research findings to improve clinical practice. Which technique is the nurse using? a. Performance scores b. Integrated delivery networks c. Nursing-sensitive outcomes d. Utilization review committees ~~~ ANS: A Performance improvement activities are typically clinical projects conceived in response to identified clinical problems and designed to use research findings to improve clinical practice by applying earned scores. Larger health care systems have integrated delivery networks (IDNs) that include a network of facilities, providers, and services organized to deliver a continuum of care to a population of patients at a capitated cost in a particular setting. Nursing-sensitive outcomes are patient outcomes and nursing workforce characteristics that are directly related to nursing care such as changes in patients' symptom experiences, functional status, safety, psychological distress, registered nurse (RN) job satisfaction, total nursing hours per patient day, and costs. Medicare-qualified hospitals had physiciansupervised utilization review (UR) committees to review the admissions and to identify and eliminate overuse of diagnostic and treatment services ordered by physicians caring for patients on Medicare. 6. A nurse hears a co-worker state that anybody could be a nurse since it is so automated with infusion devices and electronic monitoring; technology is doing the work. What is the nurse's best response? a. "Technology use has to be combined with nursing judgment." b. "The focus of effective nursing care is technology." c. "If it's so easy, why don't you do it?" d. "That is true in the twentieth century." ~~~ ANS: A In many ways, technology makes work easier, but it does not replace nursing judgment. Technology does not replace your critical eye and clinical judgment. Most importantly, it is essential to remember that the focus of nursing care is not the machine or the technology; it is the patient. Using "why" is not beneficial when communicating with others. Agreeing with the statement furthers misconceptions. 7. A nurse is completing a minimum data set. Which area is the nurse working? a. Nursing center b. Psychiatric facility c. Rehabilitation center d. Adult day care center

Show more Read less
Institution
Foundations NURSING
Course
Foundations NURSING

Content preview

Foundations NURSING FINAL EXAM
Questions and Correct Answers | Latest
Update 2026-2027 | Graded A+ (Verified)



1. The nurse is applying for a position with a home care organization that specializes

in spinal cord injury. In which type of health care facility does the nurse want to

work?

a. Secondary acute

b. Continuing

c. Restorative

d. Tertiary

~~~ ANS: C
Patients recovering from an acute or chronic illness or disability often require

additional services (restorative care) to return to their previous level of function or

reach a new level of function limited by their illness or disability. Restorative care

includes cardiovascular and pulmonary rehabilitation, sports medicine, spinal cord

injury programs, and home care. Secondary acute care involves emergency care,

acute medical-surgical care, and radiological procedures. Continuing care involves

assisted living, psychiatric care, and older-adult day care. Tertiary care includes

intensive care and subacute care.

,2. A nurse provides immunization to children and adults through the public health

department. Which type of health care is the nurse providing?

a. Primary care

b. Preventive care

c. Restorative care

d. Continuing care

~~~ ANS: B
Preventive care includes immunizations, screenings, counseling, crisis prevention,

and community safety legislation. Primary care is health promotion that includes

prenatal and well-baby care, nutrition counseling, family planning, and exercise

classes. Restorative care includes rehabilitation, sports medicine, spinal cord injury

programs, and home care. Continuing care is assisted living and psychiatric care

and older-adult day care.




3. The nurse is trying to determine risk factors unique to home care patients. What

resource should the nurse access?

a. Pew Health Professions Commission

b. The Outcome and Assessment Information Set (OASIS)

c. American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC) Magnet Recognition Program

d. Hospital Consumer of Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems

(HCAHPS)

~~~ ANS: B

,OASIS (the Outcome and Assessment Information Set), includes a group of

standardized core assessment items for an adult home care patient. OASIS forms

the basis for measuring patient outcomes for the purposes of outcome-based quality.

Data items within OASIS include socio-demographic, environmental, support system,

health status, functional status, and health service utilization characteristics of a

patient (ResDac, 2016). The OASIS assessment tool was designed to gather the data

items needed to measure both outcomes and patient risk factors in the home setting.

The Pew Health Professions Commission, a national and interdisciplinary group of

health care leaders, recommended 21 competencies for health care professionals in

the twenty-first century. The Hospital Consumer of Assessment of Healthcare

Providers and Systems (HCAHPS) is a standardized survey developed to measure

patient perceptions of their hospital experience. The Magnet Recognition Program

recognizes health care organizations that achieve excellence in nursing

practice.




5. A nurse is using research findings to improve clinical practice. Which technique is

the nurse using?

a. Performance scores

b. Integrated delivery networks

c. Nursing-sensitive outcomes

d. Utilization review committees

~~~ ANS: A

, Performance improvement activities are typically clinical projects conceived in

response to identified clinical problems and designed to use research findings to

improve clinical practice by applying earned scores. Larger health care systems

have integrated delivery networks (IDNs) that include a network of facilities,

providers, and services organized to deliver a continuum of care to a population of

patients at a capitated cost in a particular setting. Nursing-sensitive outcomes are

patient outcomes and nursing workforce characteristics that are directly related to

nursing care such as changes in patients' symptom experiences, functional status,

safety, psychological distress, registered nurse (RN) job satisfaction, total nursing

hours per patient day, and costs. Medicare-qualified hospitals had

physiciansupervised utilization review (UR) committees to review the admissions and

to identify and eliminate overuse of diagnostic and treatment services ordered by

physicians caring for patients on Medicare.




6. A nurse hears a co-worker state that anybody could be a nurse since it is so

automated with infusion devices and electronic monitoring; technology is doing the

work. What is the nurse's best response?

a. "Technology use has to be combined with nursing judgment."

b. "The focus of effective nursing care is technology."

c. "If it's so easy, why don't you do it?"

d. "That is true in the twentieth century."

~~~ ANS: A

Written for

Institution
Foundations NURSING
Course
Foundations NURSING

Document information

Uploaded on
January 23, 2026
Number of pages
165
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • foundations nursing
$17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExcelAcademia2026 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2217
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1650
Documents
9076
Last sold
4 hours ago
EXCEL ACADEMIA TUTORS

At Excel Academia Tutoring, You will get solutions to all subjects in both assignments and major exams. Contact me for assistance. Good luck! Well-researched education materials for you. Expert in Nursing, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology etc. My Work has the Latest & Updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides and Notes (100% Verified Solutions that Guarantee Success)

3.7

374 reviews

5
155
4
80
3
69
2
23
1
47

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions