100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank.Complete

Beoordeling
3.7
(9)
Verkocht
28
Pagina's
334
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-01-2021
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank

Meer zien Lees minder

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank


Chapter 01: Introduction to Pathophysiology
Banasik: Pathophysiology, 6th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. C.Q. was recently exposed to group A hemolytic Streptococcus and subsequently developed
a pharyngeal infection. His clinic examination reveals an oral temperature of 102.3F, skin
rash, dysphagia, and reddened throat mucosa with multiple pustules. He complains of sore
throat, malaise, and joint stiffness. A throat culture is positive for Streptococcus, and
antibiotics have been prescribed. The etiology of C.Q.’s disease is
a. a sore throat.
b. streptococcal infection.
c. genetic susceptibility.
d. pharyngitis.
ANS: B
Etiology refers to the proposed cause or causes of a particular disease process. A sore throat
is the manifestation of the disease process. Genetic susceptibility refers to inherited
tendency to develop a disease. Pharyngitis refers to inflammation of the throat and is also a
clinical manifestation of the disease process.

2. A 17-year-old college-bound student receives a vaccine against an organism that causes
meningitis. This is an example of
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention. NURSINGTB.COM
d. disease treatment.
ANS: A
Primary prevention is prevention of disease by altering susceptibility or reducing exposure
for susceptible individuals by providing vaccination. Secondary prevention is the early
detection, screening, and management of the disease. Tertiary prevention includes
rehabilitative and supportive care and attempts to alleviate disability and restore effective
functioning. Disease treatment involves management of the disease once it has developed.

3. An obese but otherwise healthy teen is given a prescription for a low-calorie diet and
exercise program. This is an example of
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention.
d. disease treatment.
ANS: B
Secondary prevention is the early detection, screening, and management of the disease such
as prescribing diet and exercise for an individual who has already developed obesity.
Primary prevention is prevention of disease by altering susceptibility or reducing exposure
for susceptible individuals. Tertiary prevention includes rehabilitative and supportive care
and attempts to alleviate disability and restore effective functioning. Disease treatment
involves management of the disease once it has developed.




NURSINGTB.COM

, Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank



4. A patient with high blood pressure who is otherwise healthy is counseled to restrict sodium
intake. This is an example of
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention.
d. disease treatment.
ANS: B
Secondary prevention is the early detection, screening, and management of the disease, such
as by prescribing sodium restriction for high blood pressure. Primary prevention is
prevention of disease by altering susceptibility or reducing exposure for susceptible
individuals. Tertiary prevention includes rehabilitative and supportive care and attempts to
alleviate disability and restore effective functioning. Disease treatment involves
management of the disease once it has developed.

5. After suffering a heart attack, a middle-aged man is counseled to take a cholesterol-lowering
medication. This is an example of
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention.
d. disease treatment.
ANS: C
Tertiary prevention includes rehabilitative and supportive care and attempts to alleviate
disability and restore effective functioning such as prescribing a cholesterol-lowering
medication following a heart attack. Primary prevention is prevention of disease by altering
NURSIfor
susceptibility or reducing exposure NGsusceptible
TB.COMindividuals. Secondary prevention is the
early detection, screening, and management of the disease. Disease treatment involves
management of the disease once it has developed.

6. A patient has been exposed to meningococcal meningitis, but is not yet demonstrating signs
of this disease. This stage of illness is called the _____ stage.
a. prodromal
b. latent
c. sequela
d. convalescence
ANS: B
Incubation refers to the interval between exposure of a tissue to an injurious agent and the
first appearance of signs and symptoms. In infectious diseases, this period is often called the
incubation (latent) period. Prodromal refers to the appearance of the first signs and
symptoms indicating the onset of a disease. These are often nonspecific, such as headache,
malaise, anorexia, and nausea, which are associated with a number of different diseases.
Sequela refers to subsequent pathologic condition resulting from a disease. Convalescence is
the stage of recovery after a disease, injury, or surgical operation.

7. A disease that is native to a particular region is called
a. epidemic.
b. endemic.




NURSINGTB.COM

, Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank


c. pandemic.
d. ethnographic.
ANS: B
A disease that is native to a particular region is called endemic. An epidemic is a disease
that spreads to many individuals at the same time. Pandemics are epidemics that affect large
geographic regions, perhaps spreading worldwide.

8. In general, with aging, organ size and function
a. increase.
b. decrease.
c. remain the same.
d. are unknown.
ANS: B
In general, with aging, organ size and function decrease.

9. The stage during which the patient functions normally, although the disease processes are
well established, is referred to as
a. latent.
b. subclinical.
c. prodromal.
d. convalescence.
ANS: B
The stage during which the patient functions normally, although the disease processes are
well established, is called the subclinical stage. The interval between exposure of a tissue to
NURappearance
an injurious agent and the first SINGTB.C OM and symptoms may be called a latent
of signs
period or, in the case of infectious diseases, an incubation period. The prodromal period, or
prodrome, refers to the appearance of the first signs and symptoms indicating the onset of a
disease. Convalescence is the stage of recovery after a disease, injury, or surgical operation.

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

1. Your patient’s red blood cell is slightly elevated today. This might be explained by (Select
all that apply.)
a. gender difference.
b. situational factors.
c. normal variation.
d. cultural variation.
e. illness.
ANS: A, B, C, E
Gender, situations (e.g., altitude), normal variations, and illness may all determine red blood
cell count. Culture affects how manifestations are perceived (normal versus abnormal).

2. Socioeconomic factors influence disease development because of (Select all that apply.)
a. genetics.
b. environmental toxins.
c. overcrowding.




NURSINGTB.COM

, Pathophysiology 6th Edition Banasik Test Bank


d. nutrition.
e. hygiene.
ANS: B, C, D, E
Socioeconomic factors influence disease development via exposure to environmental toxins
(occupational) and overcrowding, nutrition (over- or undernutrition), and hygiene (e.g., in
developing countries). Genetics is not influenced by socioeconomic factors.

TRUE/FALSE

1. When the cause is unknown, a condition is said to be idiopathic

ANS: T
Many diseases are idiopathic in nature.

2. The nurse is swabbing a patient’s throat to test for streptococcal pharyngitis. The nurse must
understand that tests such as this differ in the probability that they will be positive for a
condition when applied to a person with the condition; this probability is termed sensitivity.

ANS: T
The sensitivity of any test refers to the probability that the test will be positive when applied
to a person with the condition and will not provide a false negative result. In contrast,
specificity is the probability that a test will be negative when applied to a person who does
not have a given condition.

NURSINGTB.COM




NURSINGTB.COM

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 januari 2021
Aantal pagina's
334
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$33.58
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:
Gekocht door 28 studenten

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

7 van 9 beoordelingen worden weergegeven
4 jaar geleden

Blank test bank!

4 jaar geleden

4 jaar geleden

4 jaar geleden

where is my download I just purchased?

4 jaar geleden

4 jaar geleden

3 jaar geleden

3.7

9 beoordelingen

5
5
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
2
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Smartsolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2960
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
2547
Documenten
2916
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
Quality Nursing Papers, study Guides, and bundles plus so much more

Welcome to my shop. I am a highly rated tutor and my resources will definitely be useful to you. Check them out and good luck!

3.8

532 beoordelingen

5
269
4
73
3
93
2
34
1
63

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen