Of the following drug classes, which one would be used to treat headache?
A. Anti-epileptic
B. Antibiotic
C. Analgesic
D. Anti-tussive - ✔✔ correct answer analgesic
What should the last digit be of this DEA number? AJ327465__
A. One
B. Two
C. Five
D. Eight - ✔✔ correct answer eight
Interpret the following medication order/Prescription sig: Insert i gtt od qhs
A. Insert 1 drop into the right ear at bedtime
B. Insert 2 drops into the right eye at hour of sleep
C. Insert 1 drop into both ears at bedtime
D. Insert 1 drop into the right eye at bedtime - ✔✔ correct answer d
If a medication stock bottle contains an expiration date of 3/11, what day does it expire?
A. The first day of March
B. The 10th day of March
C. The 15th day of March
D. The last day of March - ✔✔ correct answer d
What does AWP mean?
A. Average weight person
B. Average wait time percentage
C. Average wholesale price
D. Average weight product - ✔✔ correct answer c
Interpret the following medication order/Prescription sig: i-ii tsp po q 4h prn
,Florida Pharmacy Technician
A. Take 1 to 2 teaspoonsful by mouth every 4 hours as needed
B. Take 1-2 puffs every 4 hours as needed
C. Take 1-2ml by mouth every 4 hours as needed
D. Take 15-30ml by mouth every 4 hours as needed - ✔✔ correct answer a
When a customer gives the name of the person they are picking up a prescription for you should:
(select all that apply)
A. Look for all other prescriptions in the bin that include the same last name
B. Acknowledge all other family members prescriptions
C. Only look for that customer's prescription
D. Verify the customer's address prior to ringing up the prescription order - ✔✔ correct answer c
At the pre-quality check, the employee stationed at Production must validate that the NDC on the
medication label matches the NDC on the prescription bottle label. Which numbers are most critical
to match?
A. The first 5 numbers
B. The middle 4 numbers
C. The last 2 numbers
D. DEA number - ✔✔ correct answer b
At the production workstation, a pharmacy technician performs a necessary quality control check by:
A. Verifying prescription directions
B. Performing an Accuracy scan
C. Confirming the patient address
D. Announcing all waiting customer prescriptions - ✔✔ correct answer b
When a medication shelf location has a "Stop-Check NDC" shelf tag this indicates that the medication
is a:
A. High-risk medication
B. Fast-mover
C. Controlled Substance
D. Refrigerated Medication - ✔✔ correct answer a
, Florida Pharmacy Technician
Printing no more than 3 prescription labels at a time when at the Production workstation is
important because:
A. it allows you to prepare prescriptions quickly
B. locating three medications at a time is most efficient
C. it enables you to focus on quality and accuracy before moving on
D. the printer can only print 3 labels at a time - ✔✔ correct answer c
Verifying a patient's date of birth when entering prescription information is an important quality
assurance step as it allows you to:
A. know which medications would be appropriate for a patient of their age
B. ensure you are accessing the correct patient profile in the pharmacy system
C. know how old the patient is
D. validate what conditions they might have - ✔✔ correct answer b
If you are unable to confirm if a patient has allergies or not, you should:
A. indicate No Known Allergies in the pharmacy computer system but ensure the patient is asked as
soon as possible
B. leave the allergy field in the patient profile blank
C. wait to process the prescription until the patient's allergies can be verified
D. refuse to process the prescription - ✔✔ correct answer a
When you receive a new prescription at Drop-off, you should review it for completeness and
legibility. If you have any questions, you should:
A. enter the information as best you can
B. set the prescription aside until you can call the prescriber
C. ask the pharmacist
D. leave it for the next team member who will be assigned to the Drop-off workstation - ✔✔ correct
answer c
When stocking products, you must match the National Drug Code (NDC) number on the stock bottle
to the NDC number on the:
A. Reconciliation (Recon) Log