Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
85
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers

Instelling
Comptia Security+ 701
Vak
Comptia Security+ 701

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Comptia Security+ 701
Which of the following threat actors is the most likely to be hired by a foreign government to

attack critical systems located in other countries?

A. Hacktivist

B. Whistleblower

C. Organized crime

D. Unskilled attacker ANS: C. Organized crime



Which of the following is used to add extra complexity before using a one-way data

transformation algorithm?

A. Key stretching

B. Data masking

C. Steganography

D. Salting ANS: D. Salting



An employee clicked a link in an email from a payment website that asked the employee to

update contact information. The employee entered the log-in information but received a "page

not found" error message.

Which of the following types of social engineering attacks occurred?

A. Brand impersonation

B. Pretexting

C. Typosquatting

D. Phishing ANS: D. Phishing



An enterprise is trying to limit outbound DNS traffic originating from its internal network.

,Outbound DNS requests will only be allowed from one device with the IP address 10.50.10.25.

Which of the following firewall ACLs will accomplish this goal?

A. Access list outbound permit 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 10.50.10.25/32 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

B. Access list outbound permit 0.0.0.0/0 10.50.10.25/32 port 53Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0
0.0.0.0/0 port 53

C. Access list outbound permit 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0 10.50.10.25/32 port 53

D. Access list outbound permit 10.50.10.25/32 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53 ANS: D. Access list outbound permit
10.50.10.25/32 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53



A data administrator is configuring authentication for a SaaS application and would like to

reduce the number of credentials employees need to maintain. The company prefers to use

domain credentials to access new SaaS applications.

Which of the following methods would allow this functionality?

A. SSO

B. LEAP

C. MFA

D. PEAP ANS: A. SSO



Which of the following scenarios describes a possible business email compromise attack?

A. An employee receives a gift card request in an email that has an executive's name in the

display field of the email.

B. Employees who open an email attachment receive messages demanding payment in order to

,access files.

C. A service desk employee receives an email from the HR director asking for log-in credentials

to a cloud administrator account.

D. An employee receives an email with a link to a phishing site that is designed to look like the

company's email portal. ANS: A. An employee receives a gift card request in an email that has an
executive's name in the

display field of the email.



A company prevented direct access from the database administrators' workstations to the

network segment that contains database servers.

Which of the following should a database administrator use to access the database servers?

A. Jump server

B. RADIUS

C. HSM

D. Load balancer ANS: A. Jump server



An organization's internet-facing website was compromised when an attacker exploited a buffer

overflow.

Which of the following should the organization deploy to best protect against similar attacks in

the future?

A. NGFW

B. WAF

C. TLS

D. SD-WAN ANS: B. WAF



An administrator notices that several users are logging in from suspicious IP addresses. After

, speaking with the users, the administrator determines that the employees were not logging in

from those IP addresses and resets the affected users' passwords.

Which of the following should the administrator implement to prevent this type of attack from

succeeding in the future?

A. Multifactor authentication

B. Permissions assignment

C. Access management

D. Password complexity ANS: A. Multifactor authentication



An employee receives a text message that appears to have been sent by the payroll department

and is asking for credential verification.

Which of the following social engineering techniques are being attempted? (Choose two.)

A. Typosquatting

B. Phishing

C. Impersonation

D. Vishing

E. Smishing

F. Misinformation ANS: C. Impersonation

E. Smishing



Several employees received a fraudulent text message from someone claiming to be the Chief

Executive Officer (CEO). The message stated:

"I'm in an airport right now with no access to email. I need you to buy gift cards for employee

recognition awards. Please send the gift cards to following email address."

Which of the following are the best responses to this situation? (Choose two).

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Comptia Security+ 701
Vak
Comptia Security+ 701

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
85
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
lectjoseph Harvard University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
78
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
23
Documenten
5502
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

learning is hard ,but with me it will be easier. Timely ,detailed and organized study guides and notes that will save you a lot of study time. Reviews are highly appreciated. Wishing you the best

3.5

10 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen