100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Psych384- Exam 2 || Solved Correctly.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
24
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Information from the nasal side of the retinae goes to the ______ side of the optic tract. a. Contralateral b. Ipsilateral c. Dorsolateral d. Inferolateral correct answers a. contralateral The bilateral structure in the thalamus that relays information from the optic nerve to the visual cortex is known as the ______. a. Pulvinar b. pineal body c. magnocellular optic chiasm d. lateral geniculate nucleus correct answers d. lateral geniculate nucleus Which LGN layers have the smallest cells? a. the koniocellular layers b. the magnocellular layers c. the parvocellular layers d. the ochlearcellular layers correct answers a. the koniocellular layers What is the name of the structure located at the top of the brainstem, just beneath the thalamus, whose main function in mammals (including humans) is the control of rapid eye movements? a. bistratified nucleus b. medial geniculate nucleus c. striate cortex d. superior colliculus correct answers d. superior colliculus

Show more Read less
Institution
Psych384-
Course
Psych384-

Content preview

Psych384- Exam 2 || Solved Correctly.


Information from the nasal side of the retinae goes to the ______ side of the optic tract.
a. Contralateral
b. Ipsilateral
c. Dorsolateral
d. Inferolateral correct answers a. contralateral


The bilateral structure in the thalamus that relays information from the optic nerve to the visual
cortex is known as the ______.
a. Pulvinar
b. pineal body
c. magnocellular optic chiasm
d. lateral geniculate nucleus correct answers d. lateral geniculate nucleus


Which LGN layers have the smallest cells?
a. the koniocellular layers
b. the magnocellular layers
c. the parvocellular layers
d. the ochlearcellular layers correct answers a. the koniocellular layers


What is the name of the structure located at the top of the brainstem, just beneath the thalamus,
whose main function in mammals (including humans) is the control of rapid eye movements?
a. bistratified nucleus
b. medial geniculate nucleus
c. striate cortex
d. superior colliculus correct answers d. superior colliculus

,Sudden eye movements used to look from one object to another are known as ______.
a. Saccades
b. smooth-pursuit movements
c. Fixation
d. nonconscious movements correct answers a. saccades


The left V1 receives input ______.
a. primarily from the right side of the LGN
b. primarily from the left side of the LGN
c. from both sides of LGN in equal amounts
d. directly from the cones in the retinae correct answers b. primarily from the left side of the
LGN


The allocation of more space in the cortex to some sensory receptors than to others is known as
______.
a. foveal amplification
b. cortical magnification
c. occipital dominance
d. striate precedence correct answers b. cortical magnification


What is the relationship between V1 and the retina?
a. V1 is a mirror image of the retina.
b. V1 contains a map of the retina.
c. V1 controls the function of the retina.
d. V1 is an exact copy of the retina. correct answers b. V1 contains a map of the retina


What is one difference between simple cells and complex cells?

, a. A simple cell responds to all wavelengths whereas complex cells respond only to wavelengths
in their particular wavelength tuning.
b. Simple cells are connected only to LGN cells, but not to V2 cells, whereas complex cells
receive input from both the LGN and V2.
c. A complex cell will respond to a dark bar on a light background and a light bar on a dark
background, but a simple cell will only respond to one or the other.
d. Simple cells respond to movement better than complex cells do. correct answers c. a complex
cell will respond to a dark bar on a light background and a light bar one a dark background, but a
simple cell will only respond to one or the other


A column within V1 that is made up of neurons that receive input from only the left eye or only
the right eye is called a(n) ______ column.
a. V1 neuron
b. Contralateral
c. ocular dominance
d. Ipsilateral correct answers c. ocular dominance


Interblobs are sensitive to ______.
a. Wavelength
b. object shape
c. Motion
d. object orientation correct answers d. object orientation


The second area in the visual cortex that receives input, often considered the area that starts with
visual associations rather than processing the input, is called ______.
a. parietal visual cortex
b. V2
c. ultrastriate cortex
d. MT correct answers b. V2

Written for

Institution
Psych384-
Course
Psych384-

Document information

Uploaded on
July 18, 2025
Number of pages
24
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
757
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37473
Last sold
4 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions