100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MFT STUDY EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
115
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-04-2025
Written in
2024/2025

MFT STUDY EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. Obtaining informed consent is: a. Legal but not ethical b. Ethical but not legal c. Both legal and ethical d. Neither legal - CORRECT ANSWER c. Both legal and ethical A therapist, who was formally employed as a financial planner, now treats couples with infidelity issues. Occasionally, the therapist will assist a couple he is treating with financial planning when that is one of the sources of their conflict. The therapist's behavior is: a. acceptable because he has the training b. acceptable because it aligns with treatment goals c. unacceptable because it is outside his scope of practice d. unacceptable because it is outside his scope of competence - CORRECT ANSWER c. unacceptable because it is outside his scope of practice During a session, a client makes a vague threat toward his former boss. When the therapist asks what the client means by the statement, the client ignores the question. What should the therapist do NEXT? a. Remind client you are a mandated reporter b. warn the boss if client appears agitated c. insist on clarifying the nature of the statement d. explore the nature of conflict with former boss - CORRECT ANSWER c. insist on clarifying the nature of the statement While doing an intake assessment with a 26-yr-old woman, the client reports to the therapist that she has recently been feeling sad and anxious due to a recent breakup. She also states that before coming to meet the therapist she took an entire bottle of Tylenol, saying that she wants to kill herself. The therapist should FIRST: a. Request for the client's consent to call 911 b. Determine the number of pills she took c. Call 911 Immediately d. Bring the client to the nearest hospital - CORRECT ANSWER c. Call 911 Immediately Which of the following situations would constitute an unethical dual relationship? a. A current client begins to attend an AA meeting where the therapist b. A current client and the therapist are both enrolled in the same art class at a local art studio c. A therapist continues to receive services from a client after having provided services for the therapist D. Two years following a client's termination of therapy, the client and therapist meet each other on the street and decide to have lunch together - CORRECT ANSWER c. A therapist continues to receive services from a client after having provided services for the therapist A 14-yr-old girl discloses to you that she is engaging in sexual intercourse with her 20-year-old boyfriend. Reportable or not reportable? - CORRECT ANSWER Not reportable A 17-yr-old boy discloses to you that he is engaging in sexual intercourse with his 30-yr-old neighbor. Reportable or not reportable? - CORRECT ANSWER Not reportable A 23-yr-old woman discloses to you that she is engaging in sexual intercourse with a 16-year-old friend of her younger brother. Reportable or not reportable? - CORRECT ANSWER Not reportable How old must a child be in order to consent for therapy without a parent/caregiver/legal guardian? a. 12 b. 13 c. 11 d. 15 - CORRECT ANSWER a. 12 When reporting emotional abuse what must you consider in your report? a. Whether or not the child understands that the abuse is emotional and hurtful b. reasons how the emotional abuse is impacting the child's behavior and is detrimental to the child c. include parent's responses to your report of the emotional abuse d. none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER b. reasons how the emotional abuse is impacting the child's behavior and is detrimental to the child After calling in a child abuse report, you must submit the report in writing in: a. 24 hours b. 3 days c. 42 hours d. 36 hours - CORRECT ANSWER d. 36 hours How long after termination must a therapist keep records for their adult clients? a. 6 years b. 7 years c. 12 years d. 1 year - CORRECT ANSWER b. 7 years In order to deliver ethical treatment, what type of consent must you obtain when audio/videotaping a client? a. written b. you do not need any consent for audio/videotaping a client c. verbal d. it should be part of your general informed consent - CORRECT ANSWER a. written What is an ombudperson? A. a caretaker for elderly and dependent individuals b. a person who receives and works to resolve complaints from individual longterm care residents c. a law enforcement person who handles complaints from residential care facilities d. a representative from Adult Protective Services - CORRECT ANSWER A. a caretaker for elderly and dependent individuals The term "5150" refers to: a. a street term to describe a mentally ill patient b. a code word used at mental health facilities to ask for immediate help c. a 72 hour involuntary hospitalization d. a 72 hour self-referred voluntary hospitalization - CORRECT ANSWER c. a 72 hour involuntary hospitalization Which one of these does not describe an elder under California law? a. a 75 year old residing in California b. a 67 yr old living in California for a few days before moving to Arizona c. a 65-yr-old living in Los Angeles d. an 84 yr old living in San Fransisco - CORRECT ANSWER b. a 67 yr old living in California for a few days before moving to Arizona Which age bracket must be met, according to the state of CA, to quality as a dependent adult? a. 18-64 b. 18-65 c. 16-64 d. All of the above quality, as long as you cannot carry your normal activities or protect your own rights because of physical or mental health issues - CORRECT ANSWER a. 18-64 When running clinical groups, which clients must sign informed consent? a. only group members verbally participating b. all clients participating c. only clients who plan on returning to the group d. informed consent is not needed when running clinical groups - CORRECT ANSWER b. all clients participating What is the difference between scope of practice and scope of competence? - CORRECT ANSWER Scope of practice is defined by state law. Scope of practice applies to..... - CORRECT ANSWER Everyone in your profession equally Not unless you get additional licenses - CORRECT ANSWER Can you expand your scope of practice? Scope of competence applies to.... - CORRECT ANSWER You specifically Scope of competence is defined by.... - CORRECT ANSWER Your education, training, and experience Can you expand your scope of competence? - CORRECT ANSWER Yes, through additional education, training, and experience What are the two LMFT requirements for psychological testing? - CORRECT ANSWER 1. The LMFT must have appropriate training in the instrument used 2. Testing must be case-specific and within a therapeutic context. That is, LMFTS can do psychological testing only in the context of an ongoing therapy relationship The therapist can determine when privilege is waved. True or false? - CORRECT ANSWER False A client claims that they are agitated with their boss and fantasize about killing him. What should the therapist do? - CORRECT ANSWER Ask client to clarify the nature of the statement If you have reason to suspect client is a danger to others you must..... - CORRECT ANSWER Because of Tarasoff v California case, therapist has a duty to protect. Must: -contact law enforcement within 24 hours What is the number of practicum hours that count towards licensure? - CORRECT ANSWER 1,300 hours How is sexual misconduct defined? - CORRECT ANSWER Sexual contact with a client or former client in two years following last professional contact What are the four principles of informed consent? - CORRECT ANSWER 1. Clients do not usually have the same expert knowledge as health care providers 2. A client has the right to control their participation in treatment, including the right to choose whether to participating in treatment 3. A client needs information, particularly about the benefits and risks of treatment to make an effective decision about whether to participate 4. A client relies on the health care provider to give them information in terms the client can understand Components of informed consent - CORRECT ANSWER -The process of describing for your client what treatments will be performed and for what purposes. -"Ground Rules" -Confidentiality and its exceptions -Usually written and verbal Licensure status - CORRECT ANSWER -Must post license/registration in a clearly visible place in office -If agency has a name, client must be informed who owns the business and what their license status is -Trainee, intern or associate must inform client prior to beginning of treatment with name of supervisor Verbal vs. written consent - CORRECT ANSWER -Code of ethics and/or law does not specify -Good practice to do both

Show more Read less
Institution
MFTI
Course
MFTI

Content preview

MFT STUDY EXAM QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS.

Obtaining informed consent is:

a. Legal but not ethical

b. Ethical but not legal

c. Both legal and ethical

d. Neither legal - CORRECT ANSWER c. Both legal and ethical



A therapist, who was formally employed as a financial planner, now treats couples with infidelity issues.
Occasionally, the therapist will assist a couple he is treating with financial planning when that is one of
the sources of their conflict. The therapist's behavior is:

a. acceptable because he has the training

b. acceptable because it aligns with treatment goals

c. unacceptable because it is outside his scope of practice

d. unacceptable because it is outside his scope of competence - CORRECT ANSWER c. unacceptable
because it is outside his scope of practice



During a session, a client makes a vague threat toward his former boss. When the therapist asks what
the client means by the statement, the client ignores the question. What should the therapist do NEXT?

a. Remind client you are a mandated reporter

b. warn the boss if client appears agitated

c. insist on clarifying the nature of the statement

d. explore the nature of conflict with former boss - CORRECT ANSWER c. insist on clarifying the nature
of the statement



While doing an intake assessment with a 26-yr-old woman, the client reports to the therapist that she
has recently been feeling sad and anxious due to a recent breakup. She also states that before coming to
meet the therapist she took an entire bottle of Tylenol, saying that she wants to kill herself. The
therapist should FIRST:

,a. Request for the client's consent to call 911

b. Determine the number of pills she took

c. Call 911 Immediately

d. Bring the client to the nearest hospital - CORRECT ANSWER c. Call 911 Immediately



Which of the following situations would constitute an unethical dual relationship?



a. A current client begins to attend an AA meeting where the therapist

b. A current client and the therapist are both enrolled in the same art class at a local art studio

c. A therapist continues to receive services from a client after having provided services for the therapist

D. Two years following a client's termination of therapy, the client and therapist meet each other on the
street and decide to have lunch together - CORRECT ANSWER c. A therapist continues to receive
services from a client after having provided services for the therapist



A 14-yr-old girl discloses to you that she is engaging in sexual intercourse with her 20-year-old boyfriend.
Reportable or not reportable? - CORRECT ANSWER Not reportable



A 17-yr-old boy discloses to you that he is engaging in sexual intercourse with his 30-yr-old neighbor.
Reportable or not reportable? - CORRECT ANSWER Not reportable



A 23-yr-old woman discloses to you that she is engaging in sexual intercourse with a 16-year-old friend
of her younger brother. Reportable or not reportable? - CORRECT ANSWER Not reportable



How old must a child be in order to consent for therapy without a parent/caregiver/legal guardian?

a. 12

b. 13

c. 11

d. 15 - CORRECT ANSWER a. 12



When reporting emotional abuse what must you consider in your report?

,a. Whether or not the child understands that the abuse is emotional and hurtful

b. reasons how the emotional abuse is impacting the child's behavior and is detrimental to the child

c. include parent's responses to your report of the emotional abuse

d. none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER b. reasons how the emotional abuse is impacting the child's
behavior and is detrimental to the child



After calling in a child abuse report, you must submit the report in writing in:

a. 24 hours

b. 3 days

c. 42 hours

d. 36 hours - CORRECT ANSWER d. 36 hours



How long after termination must a therapist keep records for their adult clients?

a. 6 years

b. 7 years

c. 12 years

d. 1 year - CORRECT ANSWER b. 7 years



In order to deliver ethical treatment, what type of consent must you obtain when audio/videotaping a
client?

a. written

b. you do not need any consent for audio/videotaping a client

c. verbal

d. it should be part of your general informed consent - CORRECT ANSWER a. written



What is an ombudperson?

A. a caretaker for elderly and dependent individuals

b. a person who receives and works to resolve complaints from individual longterm care residents

c. a law enforcement person who handles complaints from residential care facilities

, d. a representative from Adult Protective Services - CORRECT ANSWER A. a caretaker for elderly and
dependent individuals



The term "5150" refers to:

a. a street term to describe a mentally ill patient

b. a code word used at mental health facilities to ask for immediate help

c. a 72 hour involuntary hospitalization

d. a 72 hour self-referred voluntary hospitalization - CORRECT ANSWER c. a 72 hour involuntary
hospitalization



Which one of these does not describe an elder under California law?

a. a 75 year old residing in California

b. a 67 yr old living in California for a few days before moving to Arizona

c. a 65-yr-old living in Los Angeles

d. an 84 yr old living in San Fransisco - CORRECT ANSWER b. a 67 yr old living in California for a few days
before moving to Arizona



Which age bracket must be met, according to the state of CA, to quality as a dependent adult?



a. 18-64

b. 18-65

c. 16-64

d. All of the above quality, as long as you cannot carry your normal activities or protect your own rights
because of physical or mental health issues - CORRECT ANSWER a. 18-64



When running clinical groups, which clients must sign informed consent?

a. only group members verbally participating

b. all clients participating

c. only clients who plan on returning to the group

Written for

Institution
MFTI
Course
MFTI

Document information

Uploaded on
April 19, 2025
Number of pages
115
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • mfti

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ROSEGRADES Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
226
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
87
Documents
12151
Last sold
2 days ago
TOPGRADE

I HELP STUDENTS WITH REVISION MATERIALS WITH BETTER GRADES GUARANTEED. BEST OF LUCK.

3.4

35 reviews

5
12
4
4
3
11
2
3
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions