100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICE FOR NURSES 4th EDITION BY SCMIDT LATEST UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
124
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

TEST BANK EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICE FOR NURSES 4th EDITION BY SCMIDT LATEST UPDATE

Institution
PRACTICE FOR NURSES
Course
PRACTICE FOR NURSES

Content preview

TEST BANK EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICE FOR
NURSES 4th EDITION BY SCMIDT LATEST UPDATE
2025




Chapter 1: Using Evidence in Nursing Practice Nursing School Test Banks
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Evidence-based practice is a problem-solving approach to making decisions
about patient care that is grounded in:
a. the latest information found in textbooks.
b. systematically conducted research studies.
c. tradition in clinical practice.
d. quality improvement and risk management data.
ANS: B



2. When evidence-based practice is used, patient care will be:
a. standardized for all.
b. unhampered by patient culture.
c. variable according to the situation.
d. safe from the hazards of critical thinking.
ANS: C


3. When a PICOT question is developed, the letter that corresponds with the
usual standard of care is:
a. P.
b. I.
c. C.
d. O.

,ANS: C


4. A well-developed PICOT question helps the nurse:

, a. search for evidence.
b. include all five elements of the sequence.
c. find as many articles as possible in a literature search.
d. accept standard clinical routines.
ANS: A


5. The nurse is not sure that the procedure the patient requires is the best possible for
the situation. Utilizing which of the following resources would be thequickest way to
review research on the topic?
a. CINAHL
b. PubMed
c. MEDLINE
d. The Cochrane Library
ANS: D



6. The nurse is getting ready to develop a plan of care for a patient who has a specific
need. The best source for developing this plan of care would probably be:
a. The Cochrane Library.
b. MEDLINE.
c. NGC.
d. CINAHL.
ANS: C


7. The nurse has done a literature search and found 25 possible articles on the topic
that she is studying. To determine which of those 25 best fit her inquiry, thenurse first
should look at:
a. the abstracts.
b. literature reviews.
c. the Methods sections.
d. the narrative sections.

, ANS: A


8. The nurse wants to determine the effects of cardiac rehabilitation program
attendance on the level of postmyocardial depression for individuals who havehad a
myocardial infarction. The type of study that would best capture this information
would be a:
a. randomized controlled trial.
b. qualitative study.
c. case control study.
d. descriptive study.
ANS: B


9. Six months after an early mobility protocol was implemented, the incidence of deep
vein thrombosis in patients was decreased. This is an example of what stagein the
EBP process?
a. Asking a clinical question
b. Applying the evidence
c. Evaluating the practice decision
d. Communicating your results
ANS: C


MULTIPLE RESPONSE
1. To use evidence-based practice appropriately, you need to collect the most
relevant and best evidence and to critically appraise the evidence you gather. This
process also includes: (Select all that apply.)
a. asking a clinical question.
b. applying the evidence.
c. evaluating the practice decision.
d. communicating your results.
ANS: A, B, C, D
2. In a clinical environment, evidence-based practice has the ability to
improve: (Select all that apply.)

Written for

Institution
PRACTICE FOR NURSES
Course
PRACTICE FOR NURSES

Document information

Uploaded on
January 9, 2025
Number of pages
124
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseCelestine Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
124
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
27
Documents
5916
Last sold
2 days ago
Nurse Celestine Study Hub

Welcome! I’m Nurse Celestine, your go-to source for nursing test banks, solution manuals, and exam prep materials. My uploads cover trusted textbooks from top nursing programs — perfect for NCLEX prep, pharmacology, anatomy, and clinical courses. Study smarter, not harder!

4.4

315 reviews

5
205
4
40
3
58
2
5
1
7

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions