Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK FOR: The Language Of Medicine 12th Edition By Davi-Ellen Chabner Latest Update.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
883
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

TEST BANK FOR: The Language Of Medicine 12th Edition By Davi-Ellen Chabner Latest Update.

Institution
The Language Of Medicine 12th
Course
The Language Of Medicine 12th

Content preview

TEST BANK FOR:
The Language Of Medicine 12th Edition
By Davi-Ellen Chabner Latest Update.

, Table Of Contents
Chapter 01: Basic Word Structure .............................................................................................................................................. 3
Chapter 02: Terms Pertaining To The Body As A Whole........................................................................................................ 33
Chapter 03: Suffixes................................................................................................................................................................. 52
Chapter 04: Prefixes ................................................................................................................................................................. 80
Chapter 05-1: Digestive System—Part 1.................................................................................................................................110
Chapter 06: Additional Suffixes And Digestive System Terminology.....................................................................................134
Chapter 07-1: Urinary System—Part 1....................................................................................................................................163
Chapter 08-2: Female Reproductive System—Part 2 ..............................................................................................................190
Chapter 09: Male Reproductive System ..................................................................................................................................196
Chapter 10-1: Nervous System—Part 1 ..................................................................................................................................222
Chapter 11-1: Cardiovascular System—Part 1.........................................................................................................................249
Chapter 12-1: Respiratory System—Part 1..............................................................................................................................275
Chapter 13-1: Blood System—Part 1 ......................................................................................................................................302
Chapter 14-1: Lymphatic And Immune Systems—Part 1........................................................................................................518
Chapter 15-1: Musculoskeletal System—Part 1 ......................................................................................................................545
Chapter 16-2: Skin—Part 2 .....................................................................................................................................................570
Chapter 17-2: Endocrine System—Part 2 ...............................................................................................................................574
Chapter 18-2: Cancer Medicine (Oncology)—Part 2 ..............................................................................................................582
Chapter 19: Radiology And Nuclear Medicine ........................................................................................................................589
Chapter 20: Pharmacology ......................................................................................................................................................612
Chapter 21: Sense Organs: The Eye And The Ear ..................................................................................................................618
Chapter 22: Psychiatry ........................................................................................................................................ 626

,Chapter 01: Basic Word Structure
Chabner: The Language Of Medicine, 12th Edition


Multiple Choice

1. Gastrectomy:
a. Gastric Resection
b. Intestinal Incision
c. Tumor Of The Stomach
d. Incision Of The Stomach
e. Resection Of The Intestine

Ans: A Ref: P. 9 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

2. Osteitis:
a. Incision Of A Bone
b. Removal Of A Bone
c. Incision Of A Joint
d. Inflammation Of A Joint
e. Inflammation Of A Bone

Ans: E Ref: P. 4 | P. 11 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

3. Cystoscopy:
a. Study Of Cells
b. Visual Examination Of Cells
c. Removal Of A Sac Of Fluid
d. Removal Of The Urinary Bladder
e. Visual Examination Of The Urinary Bladder

Ans: E Ref: P. 8 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

4. Hepatoma:
a. Incision Of The Kidney
b. Tumor Of The Liver
c. Blood Mass
d. Inflammation Of The Liver
e. Red Blood Cell

Ans: B Ref: P. 13 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

5. Iatrogenic:
a. Pertaining To Produced By Treatment
b. Produced By The Mind
c. Cancer Producing
d. Pertaining To Producing A Tumor
e. Cutting Into A Tumor

Ans: A Ref: P. 10 | P. 13 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

6. Electroencephalogram:

, a. Record Of Electricity In The Brain
b. Record Of Electricity In The Heart
c. X-Ray Of The Brain
d. Record Of Sound Waves In The Brain
e. X-Ray Of The Heart And Brain
Ans: A Ref: P. 9 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

7. Diagnosis:
a. Made After The Prognosis
b. A Guess As To The Patient’s Condition
c. A Prediction Of The Course Of Treatment
d. Made On The Basis Of Complete Knowledge About The Patient’s Condition
e. A Treatment Of The Patient

Ans: D Ref: P. 10 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

8. Cancerous Tumor:
a. Hematoma
b. Adenoma
c. Carcinoma
d. Carcinogenic
e. Neurotomy

Ans: C Ref: P. 7 Obj: Analyze Medical Terms.

9. Microscopic Examination Of Living Tissue:
a. Incision
b. Pathology
c. Biopsy
d. Autopsy
e. Resection

Ans: C Ref: P. 7 Obj: Use Word Parts To Build Terms.

10. Pertaining To The Largest Part Of The Brain:
a. Cerebral
b. Cephalic
c. Renal
d. Cardiac
e. Neural

Ans: A Ref: P. 8 Obj: Use Word Parts To Build Terms.

11. Removal Of A Gland:
a. Gastrotomy
b. Gastric
c. Hepatic Resection
d. Nephric Section
e. Adenectomy

Ans: E Ref: P. 7 | P. 13 Obj: Use Word Parts To Build Terms.

Written for

Institution
The Language Of Medicine 12th
Course
The Language Of Medicine 12th

Document information

Uploaded on
January 8, 2025
Number of pages
883
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
PRECIOUSJOY Arizona Western College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
38
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
368
Last sold
5 days ago
Quality Exam master

3.4

8 reviews

5
3
4
0
3
3
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions