100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Urinalysis and Body Fluids, 7th Edition by Strasinger

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Urinalysis and Body Fluids, 7th Edition by Strasinger

Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK For Urinalysis and Body Fluids, 7th Edition
by Strasinger
Which of the following would be most affected by allowing a urine sample to sit at
room temperature three hours before analysis?

A. Occult blood
B. pH
C. Specific gravity
D. Protein - ANSWER:B. pH

Which of the following specimens usually eliminates contamination of the urine with
entities from the external genitalia and the distal urethra?

A. First morning specimen
B. Midstream "clean catch" specimen
C. Random specimen
D. 4-hour timed collection - ANSWER:B. Midstream "clean catch" specimen

An unpreserved urine specimen collected at midnight is kept at room temperature
until the morning hospital shift. Which of the following changes will most likely
occur?

A. Decrease in urine color and clarity
B. Decrease in pH and specific gravity
C. Decrease in glucose and ketones
D. Decrease in bacteria and nitrite - ANSWER:C. Decrease in glucose and ketones

The specific gravity of the glomerular filtrate is __________.

A. 1.000
B. 1.010
C. 1.025
D. 1.040 - ANSWER:B. 1.010

Which of the following is the principle of the reagent strip test from pH?

A. A double indicator reaction
B. The protein error of indicators
C. the diazo reaction
D. A dye-binding reaction - ANSWER:A. A double indicator reaction

Glucosuria not accompanied by hyperglycemia is seen in patients with:

A. Hormonal disorders

,B. Gestational diabetes
C. Diabetes mellitus
D. Renal disease - ANSWER:D. Renal disease

Ketonuria can be caused by:

A. Ability to use carbohydrates
B. Adequate intake of carbohydrates
C. Decreased metabolism of carbohydrates
D. Excessive loss of carbohydrates - ANSWER:D. Excessive loss of carbohydrates

Myoglobinuria may be caused by:

A. Decreased glomerular filtration
B. Incompatible blood transfusions
C. Strenuous exercise
D. Biliary obstruction - ANSWER:C. Strenuous exercise

A patient with severe back pain comes to the emergency room. The urine has a 1+
reagent strip reading for blood and a specific gravity of 1.030. This can aid in
confirming a diagnosis of _________.

A. Pyelonephritis
B. Appendicitis
C. Renal calculi
D. Multiple myeloma - ANSWER:C. Renal calculi

When a reagent strip is positive for bilirubin, it can be assumed that the bilirubin:

A. Is conjugated
B. Has passed through the small intestine
C. Is attached to protein
D. Is unconjugated - ANSWER:A. Is conjugated

Urinary casts are formed in:

A. Distal tubules and collecting ducts
B. Distal tubules and loops of Henle
C. Proximal and distal tubules
D. Proximal tubules and loops of Henle - ANSWER:A. Distal tubules and collecting
ducts

Anti-glomerular basement antibody is seen with:

A. Wegener's granulomatosis
B. IgA nephropathy
C. Goodpasture's syndrome

, D. Diabetic nephropathy - ANSWER:C. Goodpasture's syndrome

Pyelonephritis can be differentiated from cystitis by the presence of:

A. Eosinophils
B. Hyaline Casts
C. White Blood Cells
D. Bacteriuria - ANSWER:C. White Blood Cells

The location of epithelial cells in the urinary tract in descending order is:

A. Squamous, transitional, renal tubular
B. Transitional, renal tubular, squamous
C. Renal tubular, transitional, squamous
D. Squamous, renal tubular, transitional - ANSWER:C. Renal tubular, transitional,
squamous

In an unpreserved urine specimen left at room temperature overnight, which of the
following have increased?

A. Bacteria and nitrite
B. Specific gravity and bilirubin
C. Glucose and ketones
D. Urobilinogen and protein - ANSWER:A. Bacteria and nitrite

The test for which of the following results should be repeated?

A. Positive blood and protein
B. pH 7.0 with ammonium biurate crystals
C. Positive nitrite and leukocyte esterase
D. pH 5.0, WBCs, and triple phosphate crystals - ANSWER:D. pH 5.0, WBCs, and triple
phosphate crystals

In a patient with chronic renal disease, in whom the kidneys can no longer adjust
urine concentration, the urine specific gravity would be:

A. 1.000
B. 1.010
C. 1.020
D. 1.030 - ANSWER:B. 1.010

Urine pH usually ranges from:

A. 4.0 to 9.0
B. 4.5 to 7.0
C. 4.5 to 8.0
D. 5.0 to 6.0 - ANSWER:C. 4.5 to 8.0

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 10, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1282
Last sold
6 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions