Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

data analysis exam 1 questions with verified solutions

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
19
Qualité
A+
Publié le
02-09-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

data analysis exam 1 questions with verified solutions

Établissement
Evaluating Descriptive Data
Cours
Evaluating Descriptive Data

Aperçu du contenu

data analysis exam 1


How do descriptive and inferential statistics differ?



a. Inferential statistics attempts to describe data, while descriptive statistics attempts to make
predictions based on data.

b. Descriptive statistics attempts to describe data, while inferential statistics attempts to make
predictions based on data.

c. Descriptive statistics are more computationally sophisticated than inferential statistics.

d. None of these are correct. - correct answer ✔✔b. Descriptive statistics attempts to describe data,
while inferential statistics attempts to make predictions based on data.



A prediction has been made that the chance that a person will be robbed in a certain city is 15%. This is
an example of...

a. Inferential statistics.

b. Descriptive statistics.

c. Either inferential statistics or descriptive statistics.

Neither inferential statistics nor descriptive statistics. - correct answer ✔✔a. Inferential statistics.



Mary wanted to find out how the amount of sunlight affects the growth of plants. She placed two
tomato plants in 10-inch pots with potting soil and watered them ¼ cup each day. One plant was placed
under a cardboard box and one was placed in the sunlight. She measured the growth of the plant each
week for three weeks. What are the control variables? (Select 2 answers)



a. Using the same type of plant

b. Each plant was placed in a 10-inch pot

c. The growth of the plant

d. One plant is in the sunlight and the other is under a box - correct answer ✔✔a. Using the same type
of plant

,b. Each plant was placed in a 10-inch pot



Which of the following is an example of time series data?



a. The sales price of townhouses sold last year

b. Quarterly housing starts collected over the last 60 years

c. Results of market research testing consumer preferences for soda

d. Starting salaries of recent business graduates at Penn State University - correct answer ✔✔b.
Quarterly housing starts collected over the last 60 years



1. A recent survey of 2,000 adults having an MBA reported that the average salary of these 2,000 adults
is more than $65,000 a year. This is an example of:



a. Inferential statistics.

b. Descriptive statistics.

c. Either inferential statistics or descriptive statistics.

d. Neither inferential statistics nor descriptive statistics. - correct answer ✔✔b. Descriptive statistics.



The two main branches of statistics are________________ and ___________.

a. mathematical and computational

b. computational and inferential

c. mathematical and descriptive

d. descriptive and inferential - correct answer ✔✔d. descriptive and inferential



Joe makes five paper helicopters with different wing lengths. He drops them the same way from a height
of two meters for five trials each. He records the amount of time it takes for each helicopter to fall to the
ground. What is the independent variable?



a. Dropping the same way

b. Wing Length

, c. Amount of time it takes the helicopter to hit the floor

d. Dropping from the same height - correct answer ✔✔b. Wing Length



What type of statistics consists of generalizing from samples to populations, performing estimations and
hypothesis tests, determining relationships among variables, and making predictions?

a. Inferential statistics.

b. Descriptive statistics.

c. Either inferential statistics or descriptive statistics.

d. Neither inferential statistics nor descriptive statistics. - correct answer ✔✔a. Inferential statistics.



What type of statistics consists of the collection, organization, summarization and presentation of data?

a. Inferential statistics.

b. Descriptive statistics.

c. Either inferential statistics or descriptive statistics.

d. Neither inferential statistics nor descriptive statistics. - correct answer ✔✔b. Descriptive statistics.



Mary wanted to find out how the amount of sunlight affects the growth of plants. She placed two
tomato plants in 10-inch pots with potting soil and watered them ¼ cup each day. One plant was placed
under a cardboard box and one was placed in the sunlight. She measured the growth of the plant each
week for three weeks. What is the independent variable?

a. Using the same type of plant

b. Each plant was placed in a 10-inch pot

c. The growth of the plant

d. One plant is in the sunlight and the other is under a box - correct answer ✔✔d. One plant is in the
sunlight and the other is under a box



The variable that is changed on purpose is the ...

a. Lurking or confounding variable

b. Constant variable

c. Independent Variable

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Evaluating Descriptive Data
Cours
Evaluating Descriptive Data

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
2 septembre 2024
Nombre de pages
19
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contenu
Questions et réponses

Sujets

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
BravelRadon Havard School
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de pouvoir suivre les étudiants ou les formations
Vendu
905
Membre depuis
4 année
Nombre de followers
540
Documents
44811
Dernière vente
1 jours de cela
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Lire la suite Lire moins
3.5

159 revues

5
57
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions