100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.2 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MATH/CS 011 Final Exam Study Guide

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A
Uploaded on
18-08-2024
Written in
2023/2024

This is a comprehensive study guide for MATH/CS 011 at the University of California, Riverside based on the class taught by Professor "Joe" for Winter 2023. Includes definitions and all major topics covered by the course, as well as practice questions and answers from the final exam.

Show more Read less









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Document information

Uploaded on
August 18, 2024
Number of pages
14
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Content preview

📗
MATH/CS 011: Study Guide
Type Study Guide

Class CS 011

Date @March 18, 2024 8:00 AM

Quarter Winter



MATH/CS 011: Study Guide
UCR’s Math/CS 011 - Introduction to Discrete Structures

Professor Kejia Zhu (Joe) [Winter 2024 Final Exam: Study Guide]




1. Logic and Propositions
1.1 Logic Analysis

⚔️ Knights & Knaves
Problem: On an island, you encounter two inhabitants, A and B.



MATH/CS 011: Study Guide 1

, A says, "B is a Knave."
B says, "A is a Knight."
Solution:

1. If A were a Knight, then A's statement "B is a Knave" would be true. This
implies that B cannot tell the truth. Given that B's statement is "A is a Knight,"
which in this case would be true, it creates a contradiction if B were indeed a
Knave, as Knaves cannot tell the truth.

2. If A were a Knave, then A's statement "B is a Knave" would be a lie, meaning B
must be a Knight. Since B claims that "A is a Knight," and if B were a Knight
(hence, always telling the truth), this would again create a contradiction
because we assumed A is a Knave.

To solve this paradox, analyze the logic more carefully:

If A's statement about B being a Knave were true, then A would be a Knight
(since Knights tell the truth). However, for B to say "A is a Knight" would also
be true, which cannot happen if B were a Knave, as Knaves cannot tell the
truth (a contradiction).

The only scenario that does not result in a logical contradiction is if A is a
Knave making a false statement about B, and B is a Knight, correctly
identifying A's status.

Therefore, the correct conclusion is that A is a Knave and B is a Knight , as this is
the only configuration that does not result in a contradiction.


1.2 Logical Symbols & Propositions
Symbols: ∃(exists), ∀(for all), →(implies).




MATH/CS 011: Study Guide 2
$11.98
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
jasminehanna

Document also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Final Exam Study Guides for CS 010C, MATH/CS 011, and MATH 009C (UCR)
-
3 2024
$ 35.45 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
jasminehanna University Of California - Riverside
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
3
Last sold
6 months ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions