100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Basic Code Enforcement TEEX & TDLR Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-04-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Basic Code Enforcement TEEX & TDLR Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass What is the State of Texas definition of code enforcement? A) The ability to arrest anyone at anytime B) The ability to write ordinances, inspect property, issue citations, and arrest violators C) The enforcement of the federal code D) The inspection, improvement and rehabilitation of environmental hazards in public and private premises by determining the presence of fire or health hazards, nuisance violations, unsafe building conditions, and violations of any fire, health, or building regulation, statute, or ordinance. - Correct Answer ️️ -D True/False: The State of Texas defines a code officer as an agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has one year or more of experience in the field of code enforcement. - Correct Answer ️️ -True The State of Texas defines a code enforcement officer-in-training as: A) An agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has three months or more of experience in the field of code enforcement B) An agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has one year or more of experience in the field of code enforcement C) An enforcement agent D) An agent of this state or political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has less than one year of experience in the field of code enforcement and is supervised by a registered Code Enforcement Officer. - Correct Answer ️️ -D The code enforcement officer examination measures the ____________ and ___________ required to be a code enforcement officer. A) ability; accuracy B) efficiency; attitude C) age; IQ D) knowledge; skills - Correct Answer ️️ -D What is another hat or duty that a code enforcement officer may wear? A) Health/Building Official B) Fire Fighter C) Social Worker D) Animal Control E) Police/Law Interpreter F) All of the Above - Correct Answer ️️ -F Being P.R.E.P.A.R.E.D is one way that code enforcement officers protect themselves. What does the acronym stand for? A) passionate, reliable, excellent, passive, amazing, reliable, epic, and driven B) pretentious, rambunctious, electable, practical, avoiding, radiant, eccentric, and decisive. C) proactive; responsive; empathetic; patient; alert; ready; educated; disciplined D) personable, reactive, easygoing, participant, active, realistic, evasive, and direct, - Correct Answer ️️ -C True/False Home rule provides local cities or towns with a measure of self-government (able to pass their own laws), which means being able to write their laws based upon state laws. - Correct Answer ️️ -True ___________ ____________ cities or towns basically operate under state laws without changing those laws. A) General Law B) Home Rule C) Mayor-Council D) All of the Above - Correct Answer ️️ -A Cities or towns can become home rule charters at a population of ________ by a vote of the citizens. A) 5,000 B) 3,000 C) 10,000 D) 4,000 - Correct Answer ️️ -A The _______ amendment deals with illegal search and seizure and generally prohibits the search and seizure of any property unless a warrant has been issued. A) 1st B) 4th C) 10th D) 14th - Correct Answer ️️ -B The ______ amendment deals with discrimination, stating that state governments are not to discriminate in applying their laws to different individuals or groups of people. A) 1st B) 4th C) 10th D) 14th - Correct Answer ️️ -D The _______ amendment deals with signs and provides the individual right to freedom to speech. A) 1st B) 4th C) 10th D) 14th - Correct Answer ️️ -A A search warrant has an execution date of ________ whole days, exclusive of the day of its issuance and its execution. A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 - Correct Answer ️️ -C How may a potential juror be excused from serving? A) When composing a venire, that potential juror is found not to speak, read, or write the English language? B) When composing a venire, the potential juror is late. C) When composing a venire, the potential juror is under 21 years old. D) The juror is denied the privilege of asking questions. - Correct Answer ️️ -A What is venire? A) Jury Pool B) Grand Jury C) Jury questions D) Jury Elimination - Correct Answer ️️ -A Municipal governments have only those powers expressly granted by the state (or necessarily implied thereby) and those essential and indispensable to their existence and functioning. This is known as: A) Dillon's Rule B) Municipality C) Venire D) The Texas Freedom Act E) All of the Above - Correct Answer ️️ -A The City of Galveston, Texas first officially ado

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Teex
Vak
Teex










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Teex
Vak
Teex

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 april 2024
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EmilyCharlene Teachme2-tutor
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
477
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
138
Documenten
23003
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
Charlene\'s Scholastic Emporium.

Your Actual and Virtual Exam Tests Excellent Tutor.

3.7

105 beoordelingen

5
47
4
18
3
16
2
7
1
17

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen