100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Ramp Test Study guide with 100% complete solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Ramp Test Study guide with 100% complete solutions Pre-operational inspections on motorized equipment must be completed: A. Once a week B. At the beginning of every shift C. Once per shift D. Once per month - Correct Answer ️️ -B. At the beginning of every shift When parking nonmotorized equipment, you should: A. Chock the tires B. Stow the tongue in the up and locked position C. Play the tongue on the ground D. Hook it up to a bag tug - Correct Answer ️️ -B. Stow the tongue in the up and locked position The yolk style tow bar is used on which aircraft? A. B737 B. A319/320/321 C. B717 D. B757 - Correct Answer ️️ -C. B717 An example of stationary ground equipment is: A. Air start unit B. ULD C. Chocks D. Potable Water Cabinet - Correct Answer ️️ -D. Potable Water Cabinet When guiding ground support equipment: A. Always use IATA hand signals B. Only use a guide person when asked C. Always stay in the line of sight of the driver D. A and C - Correct Answer ️️ -D. A and C What is the maximum number of baggage cards that can be towed behind a bag tug? - Correct Answer ️️ -5 or local policy What is the maximum number of LD-8/LD11 transporters that can be towed behind a tug? - Correct Answer ️️ -3 or local policy Prior to moving conveyances, you should: - Correct Answer ️️ -Close and secure curtains What aircraft has wing mounted engines? A. B757 B. B717 C. B737 D. A and C - Correct Answer ️️ -D. A and C The ________ is the main part of the aircraft. - Correct Answer ️️ -Fuselage A _______ is a wide body aircraft. A. B757 B. B767 C. B737 D. B717 - Correct Answer ️️ -B. B767 Chocks must lightly touch the ________ of the tire. - Correct Answer ️️ -Centerline Bin webbing should never be allowed to: A. Be unsecured B. Be missing C. Hang outside the cargo door D. All of the above - Correct Answer ️️ -D. All of the above Baggage tags are read from __________ - Correct Answer ️️ -Bottom to top Priority bags should be loaded __________ - Correct Answer ️️ -Last so they are unloaded first Delta will except a mail for _________ - Correct Answer ️️ -Domestic and international destinations ________ Is the domestic express small package product Delta offers. - Correct Answer ️️ -DASH Warm blooded live animals are never loaded in the same compartment as ____________. - Correct Answer ️️ -Dry ice All live animal kennels must have the live animal checklist attached to the _______ of the kennel. - Correct Answer ️️ -Top Warm blooded live animals are never loaded on: A. B737 B. A319 C. B767 D. A350 - Correct Answer ️️ -C. B767 Handling procedures for live animals include: A. Enough room in the kennel to stand and sit erect without their head touching the top of the container and turn around and lay in a natural position B. Not being exposed to temperatures below 45F or above 80F for more than 45 minutes. C. Loading dogs and Cats next to each other D. Both A and B - Correct Answer ️️ -D. Both A and B The 2 letter designator for LOCAL BAG is: - Correct Answer ️️ -LB The Aircraft Safety Zone on the ramp is designated by: - Correct Answer ️️ -Red and White lines What is the name of the message that describe what commodities are to be offloaded at a local station? - Correct Answer ️️ -Load Message What must happen in order for agents to approach the aircraft at arrival? - Correct Answer ️️ -- Beacon lights are off - Aircraft is at a complete stop - Engine spooling down When the aircraft can safely the approached after arrival, the first task for wing walkers is to: - Correct Answer ️️ -Chock tires At a local gate, a white box for the fuel cart is painted within the safety zone border. Is the fuel cart allowed to be in the safety zone after arrival? Yes or No - Correct Answer ️️ -Yes The ALA/AIC may also be referred to as the ________. - Correct Answer ️️ - Marshaling Agent The ________________ governs ramp policies and procedures - Correct Answer ️️ - Ground Operations Manual (GOM) Working on the ramp is like being on display in a _____________. - Correct Answer ️️ -"Fish Bowl" There are two types of customers that you will directly impact. They are: - Cor

Show more Read less
Institution
Ramp
Course
Ramp









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Ramp
Course
Ramp

Document information

Uploaded on
April 28, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EmilyCharlene Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
476
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
138
Documents
23004
Last sold
11 hours ago
Charlene\'s Scholastic Emporium.

Your Actual and Virtual Exam Tests Excellent Tutor.

3.7

101 reviews

5
47
4
14
3
16
2
7
1
17

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions