100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Economics Chapter 5 Macroeconomics Concerns

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Economics Chapter 5 Macroeconomics Concerns Which of the following is NOT a topic studied in Macroeconomics? A) gross domestic product B) the unemployment rate C) the price of IBM computers D) the inflation rate - ANSWER C Which of the following is a topic studied in Macroeconomics? A) gross domestic product B) the wage of auto workers C) the price of IBM computers D) the amount of pizza produced - ANSWER A Which of the following is a topic studied in Macroeconomics? A) the functioning of individual industries B) aggregate behavior of households and industries C) the behavior of individual households D) the decision-making behavior of individual business firms - ANSWER B Prices that do not always adjust rapidly to maintain equality between quantity supplied and quantity demanded are A) administered prices. B) sticky prices. C) regulatory prices. D) market prices. - ANSWER B The demand for corn has increased in May without any change in supply. Eight months later there still has been no change in corn prices. This is an example of a A) price floor. B) price control. C) sticky price. D) macroeconomic price. - ANSWER C The demand for massage therapists declined in the spring of 2007, but the starting wages paid to massage therapists was still the same at the end of 2007. This is an example of a A) sticky price. B) flexible price. C) highly regulated market. D) price control. - ANSWER A An increase in the overall price level is known as A) deflation. B) recession. C) inflation. D) stagflation. - ANSWER C Aggregate behavior is A) the behavior of each household and firm. B) the behavior of each individual. C) the behavior of all households and firms together. D) none of the above. - ANSWER C Inflation is a(n) A) decrease in the overall price level. B) decrease in the overall level of economic activity. C) increase in the overall price level. D) increase in the overall level of economic activity. - ANSWER C Deflation occurs when A) the average price level declines. B) economic activity declines. C) the economic growth rate declines. D) the unemployment rate declines - ANSWER A A period of very rapid increase in the overall price level is known as A) stagnation. B) hyperinflation. C) stagflation. D) depression. - ANSWER B The trend of the economy is A) the long run growth path of the economy. B) the long run inflation rate. C) the long run unemployment rate. D) the short run production capacity of an economy. - ANSWER A The term business cycle refers to the A) short-term ups and downs in the price level. B) long-term trends in the price level. C) short-term ups and downs in the level of economic activity. D) long-term trends in the level of economic activity - ANSWER C A period during which aggregate output rises is known as a(n) A) recession. B) inflation. C) hyperinflation. D) expansion. - ANSWER D A period when the economy shrinks is known as A) a recession. B) a contraction. C) a slump. D) all of the above. - ANSWER D

Show more Read less
Institution
Econ
Module
Econ









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Econ
Module
Econ

Document information

Uploaded on
April 23, 2024
Number of pages
13
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
PhdProfCharlesGalaxy

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
PhdProfCharlesGalaxy Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
650
Last sold
9 months ago
GALAXY TUTORS INTERNATIONAL

Dedicated, resourceful and goal-driven professional educator with a solid commitment to the social and academic growth and development of every student.

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions