100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CYSA+ EXAM 2023 100% VERIFIED SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

CYSA+ EXAM 2023 100% VERIFIED SOLUTIONS I'm preparing to conduct a cybersecurity risk assessment for his organization. If he chooses to follow the standard process proposed by NIST, which one of the following steps would come first? A. Determine Likelihood B. Determine Impact C. Identify Threats D. Identify Vulnerabilities? - ANSWER C. ID Threats I'm conducting a CS risk assessment and am considering the impact that a failure of the city power grid might have on the org. What type of threat am I considering? A. Adversarial B. Accidental C. Structural D. Environmental - ANSWER D. Environmental Which one of the following is an example of an operational security control? A. Encryption software B. Network Firewall C. Antivirus D. Penetration Tests - ANSWER D. Penetration Tests I would like to implement a specialized firewall that can protect against SQL injection, cross-site scripting, and similar attacks. What tech should I choose? A. NGFW B. WAF C. Packet Filter D. Stateful Inspection - ANSWER B. WAF Which of the following measures is not commonly used to assess threat intel? A. Timeliness B. Detail C. Accuracy D. Relevance - ANSWER B. Detail I want to send threat info via a standardized protocol specifically designed to exchange cyberthreat info. What should I choose? A. STIX 1.0 B. OpenIOC C. STIX 2.0 D. TAXII - ANSWER D. TAXII What phase of the Cyber Kill Chain includes creation of persistent backdoor access for attackers? A. Delivery B. Exploitation C. Installation D. C2 - ANSWER C. Installation What common criticism is leveled at the Cyber Kill Chain? A. Not all threats are aimed at a kill. B. It is too detailed. C. It includes actions outside of the defended network. D. It focuses too much on insider threats. - ANSWER C. It includes actions outside of the defended network. Which of the following is not a common technique used to defend against command and control (C2) capabilities deployed by attackers? A. Network Hardending B. Patching against zero-day attacks C. Deploying detection capabilities D. Tracking new C2 methods and technology - ANSWER B. Patching against zero-day attacks What drove the creation of ISACs in the US? A. Threat info sharing for infrastructure owners B. The Cybersecurity Act of 1994 C. Threat info collection network providers D. The 1998 ISAC Act - ANSWER A. Threat info sharing for infrastructure owners OpenIOC uses a base set of indicators of compromise originally created and provided by which security company? A. Mandiant B. McAfee C. CrowdStrike D. Cisco - ANSWER A. Mandiant I want to select a threat framework for my org, and identifying threat actor tactics in a standardized way is an important part of my selection process. Which threat model would be my best choice? A. The Diamond Model B. ATT&CK C. The Cyber Kill Chain D. The Universal Threat Model - ANSWER B. ATT&CK Forensic data is most often used for what type of threat assessment data? A. STIX B. Behavioral C. IOCs D. TAXII - ANSWER C. IOCs What flag does nmap use to enable operating system identification? A. -os B. -id C. -o D. -osscan - ANS

Show more Read less
Institution
CYSA
Course
CYSA










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
CYSA
Course
CYSA

Document information

Uploaded on
March 22, 2024
Number of pages
21
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUDENTSCORE NURSING
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
12
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
1381
Last sold
6 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Manageme

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Manageme

4.3

3 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions