CFPT Practice Questions With Correct Answers
CFPT Practice Questions With Correct Answers CFPT Practice Questions The capacity of news media to select some aspects of a story that promote a particular problem definition, interpretation, moral evaluation, and/or treatment recommendation is known in the media as: a) agenda setting b) cultivation c) framing d) priming - ANS c) framing Which of the following is a daily newspaper published in the UK? a) The Independent b) Time Out c) The Daily Herald d) The Observer - ANS a) The Independent Which of these mandated that media broadcasters present a diversity of perspectives on contentious or controversial issues in order to prevent domination by a single viewpoint, was repealed by Congress in 1987? a) Communications Decency Act b) Equal Time Rule c) Media Bias Rule d) Fairness Doctrine - ANS Fairness Doctrine Weber Shandwick, Fleishmen-Hillard, Hill anad Knowlton and Ketchum Inc. are among the largest US-based: a) Newspaper Chains b) media conglomerates c) public relations agencies d) media research firms - ANS c) public relations agencies Operates independently of the State dept and reports directly to congress: a) educational and cultural affairs bureau b) public affair bureau c) international information programs bureau d) the broadcasting board of governors - ANS d) the broadcasting board of gov The U.S. Information and Educational Exchange Act of 1948 (or the Smith-Mundt Act) prohibits the US gov from: - ANS disseminating information intended for foreign audiences within the US borders US citizens are unlikely to be able to listen to or read US public diplomacy outreach materials because of which act of Congress? - ANS Smith-Mundt Which of the following is an official organ of the US govt public diplomacy efforts? a) national endowment for democracy b) international visitors program c) business for diplomatic action - ANS international visitors program 1960s and 1970s writers such as Tom Wolfe, Gay Tales, and Joan Didion often wrote from the POV of their sources, one of the techniques that defined a form of reporting known as: a) civic jounrlism b) investigative reporting c) muckraaking d) new jounralism - ANS new journalism term commonly used to reflect the contribution that the attractiveness of a nation's culture and values can make to its international standing? a) national branding b) CNN effect c) psychological operations d) soft power - ANS d) soft power type of speech used when advocating a solution to a societal problem or arguing for action on leg matter? - ANS persuasive Relationships between the US and Lapatria are at an all time low. In order to best engage with the local press, the embassy should: a) avoid face to face contact with the press until diplomatic relations stabilize b) invite influential journalists to the embassy for one-on-one interviews to explain the US position c) hold a press conference to explain the US position on the tensions d) set up a Web page explaining the US position on the matter - ANS b) invite influential journalists to the embassy for one-on-one interviews to explain the US position What is the most effective way to counter criticisms from the Lapatrian press about the lack of donor aid from the US govt? a) lobby for the expansion of US Agency for International Development (USAID) support for development in Lapatria b) publish booklets and disseminate press releases that stress the importance of private as well as public US philanthropic activities in Lapatria c)host a press conference denouncing US crticisms as unjust d) contact the State dept home office regarding the expansion of donor aid to Lapatria - ANS b) publish booklets and disseminate press releases that stress the importance of private as well as public US philanthropic activities in Lapatria Which is an international broadcasting service funded by the US govt and directed to audiences in the middle east? a) al Jazeera b) Al-Arabiya c) Radio Farda d) Radio Dijla - ANS Radio Farda As part of US public dipolomacy outreach efforts, the US State Dept Bureau of Educational and CUltural Affairs brings non-US citizens to the US for graudate study in which of the following programs? a) Herbert Hoover Fellows Program b) Hubert H. HUmpreys Fellows Program c) HEnry M. Catto Fellowships d) E. Eugene Pell Fellows Program - ANS Hubert H. Humpreys Fellows Program Which is the best way to engage the local Lapatrian journalism community when it is notoriously biased an do not adhere to internationally recognized standards of professional journalism? a) create an exchange program for Lapatrian and US journalists b) invite established US academics and journalists to hold a journalism training workshop c) invite the most influential Lapatrian journalists to help design and implement a training program on the international standards of professional journalism d) publish booklets about best journalistic practices and distribute them to Lapatraian journalists. - ANS c) invite the most influential Lapatrian journalists to help design and implement a training program on the international standards of professional journalism 3 American military officers station in Lapatria are accused of accidentally killing a local civilian. The Lapatrian press reports it as no accident and there is public outrage against the presence of US military. What is the best response? a) create a centralized response team to formulate all public embassy statements and info about the crisis b) establish aa flexible decentralized emergency response network among embassy staff members c) compile a comprehensive report documenting the incident waas an accident and release it to the press d) set up a press conference with influential journalists - ANS a) create a centralized response team to formulate all public embassy statements and info about the crisis Developed by the LA times as an experiment in letting its readers rewrite/edit editorials? a) People's Page b) People's Times c) Wikipedia d) Wikitorials - ANS d) Wikitorials Database that contains current and past new stories? a) google b) Lexis Nexis c) Alta Vista d) Wikipedia - ANS b) Lexis Nexis Effective downward communications within an organization or company can include all of the following except: a) delivering copies of job descriptions to all employees b) provide regular opportunities for employees to provide supervisors with status updates c) regularly scheduled staff meetings where management shares goals and achievements d) employee performance reviews conducted annually or more frequently - ANS b) provide regular opportunities for employees to provide supervisors with status updates One role of the mediator in a mediation: a) decide appropriate settlement terms after listening carefully to both sides b) determine the guilt or innocence of parties involved c) keep the investigative staff informed of the progress of the mediation d) help uncover underlying problems that led to the dispute - ANS d) help uncover underlying problems that led to the dispute The inverted pyramid style of writing may be preferred in a press release bc: a) it provides the readers with an understanding even if they stop reading before learning all the details b) it provides the clear presentation of each of the main points with all supporting details provided c) it uses an easy to understand verbiage d) offers a short synopsis of the main points - ANS a) it provides the readers with an understanding even if they stop reading before learning all the details In an optimized press release, the writer must focus on what to maximize viewing? aa) easy to understand terminology b) submission to multiple news outlets c) keywords to obtain high ranking on search engines d) release with a short period to reach readers quickly - ANS c) keywords to obtain high ranking on search engines Which of these stages in receiving a message involves the audience matching their own interests and views with the info being offered? a) awareness b) comprehension c) conviction d) commitment - ANS c) conviction In face to face communication, negativity is apparent when a participant: a) leans forward in his chair b) crosses his legs c) crosses his arms across his chest d) rests his chin on his hand - ANS c) crosses his arms across his chest "Not for attribution" generally implies: - ANS the source can use the info but cannot quote the source directly The most important consideration to give to wording of aa speech is: a) using high level vocab that indicates your educational achievement b) avoiding words that must be explained or defined c) using effective vocab that clearly communicates the message d) limit or avoid the use of highly technical terms - ANS c) using effective vocab that clearly communicates the message A good strategy to keep the audience engaged: a) avoid the use of visual such as charts which may distract them from the presentation b) provide handouts to guide the audience through the presentation c) avoid contact with specific members of the audience and focus on a point at the rear of the room d) using all strategies stated above - ANS b) provide handouts to guide the audience through the presentation Employers will most likely be successful in capturing employee attention by: a) enclosing the info in paycheck or pay stubs b) printing the info in a company newsletter or regular publication c) presenting info at brief staff meetings d) posting info on break area bulletin boards - ANS c) presenting info at brief staff meetings One way to avoid miscommunication is to: a) use as many words as possible b) use abstract terms to avoid being committal c) define relative words d) use acronyms instead of entire org names - ANS c) define relative words in most western cultures, which of the following nonverbal behaviors is essential for an effective presentation in public speaking? a) smiling as much as possible b) reducing bodily movement to a minimum c) avoiding wearing glasses d) maintaining eye contact with the audience - ANS d) maintaining eye contact with the audience More than half of a message comes from non-verbal communication, an important consideration when delivering a speech is: a) aavoiding overdressing b) keeping your voice low to avoid yelling c) choice of vocab d) culturally significant gestures - ANS d) culturally significant gestures To increase attendance at a charitable even, you might partner with local media to produce: a) a press release b) an advance story c) a blind interview d) a style guide - ANS b) an advance story if your org's spokesperson announces media availability for the following day at 10 AM that generally means: a) the company will be holding a news conf at that time b) a press release will be available at that time c) the spokesperson will be available at that time for questions d) the spokesperson will be appearing on tv at that time - ANS c) the spokesperson will be available at that time for questions when considering potential sources of info to use in printed/verbal communcation, you should consider FOI Laws which : a) give public access to govt info b) allow defamation lawsuits against individuals/entities c) require verification of facts before publication d) govern publication on the internet - ANS a) give public access to govt info Your employee misinterpreted your email. You believe the channel was the prob and: a) send a more detailed email to correct he problem b) schedule a meeting to discuss the miscommunication c) reprimand the employee for disregarding your instructions d) more closely supervise the project for the remaining duration - ANS b) schedule a meeting to discuss the miscommunication Paralanguage factors include: a) hand/body gestures b) throat clearing and sighs c) temp and light d) proximity to audience - ANS b) throat clearing and sighs In a manuscript style of delivery, it's likely that: a) your speech is impromptu b) you are trying to persuade the audience to support a change c) someone else prepared/assisted in the prep of your speech d) you are comfortable with the material - ANS c) someone else prepared/assisted in the prep of your speech All of these are established norms for a team, EXCEPT: a) mandatory attendance b) rotating chairperson role for meetings c) regular email updates to all team members d) management evaluation of group performance - ANS d) management evaluation of group performance psychographics would focus on people's: a) group membership and affiliation b) education/knowledge c) beliefs and values d) health - ANS c) beliefs and values The best approach to communicate an employee's lack of professional clothing? a) have a personal meeting and start with a soft entry, but then be straightforward b) sit her down and immediately explain the problem, mentioning other employee's comments c) send her an email with the company dress code attached e) request that a co-worker discusses the problem with her - ANS a) have a personal meeting and start with a soft entry, but then be straightforward When considering various interests involved in a negotiation, you should: a) listen in order to understand/acknowledge other party's interests as well as your own b) be somewhat vague so that you do not reveal too much info c) state yoru position early and then present your reasoning later d) be willing to compromise on your interests, even if they are important to you - ANS a) listen in order to understand/acknowledge other party's interests as well as your own Nuero-Linguistic Programing (NLP) is based on theory that people's thought process is mirrored in how they speak. This idea can be used effectively by: a) mirroring the other person's tone/body language to create empathy b) anticipating a person's response and completing sentences c) immediately ending a convo that has a negative tone d) persuading the other person to accept your POV - ANS a) mirroring the other person's tone/body language to create empathy When reprimanding an employee, she lifts her head and just her chin forward, giving you the impression that she: - ANS does not agree with your concerns or respect your authority Several people lean forward in their chairs during your presentation, causing you to infer: - ANS they are interested You are to give a 25 min speech at a convention. The objective is to appear informed and for your audience to know that a great deal of planning went into your remarks. Which delivery style is best? a) impromptu b) memorized c) extemporaneous d) manuscript - ANS d) manuscript A news release with an embargo attached generally means: - ANS it will not be released until the specified date Which is upward feedback? a) a manager sends an employee aa positive email about his work b) an employee evaluates his supervisor as part of the annual performance evaluation c) employees spread info about a rumored pay raise d) all of the above - ANS b) an employee evaluates his supervisor as part of the annual performance evaluation You're at a meeting with an employee about her possible assignment to another team. She says this is okay with her. She is pulling at her ear and scratching the back of her head. You infer she: a) is concerned about the change b) is being honest c) resents you d) is angry about the change - ANS a) is concerned about the change To ensure clear communication, avoid all of the following except: a) typing in all caps b) only use widely accepted abbreviations c) leaving the subject blank - ANS b) only use widely accepted abbreviations A PR rep says "on the record, meaning he has consented to: a) full use of comments and name in a publication b) full use of his comments, but not name c) limited use of his comments and full use of name d) limited use of his comments and no name - ANS a) full use of comments and name in a publication Refers to regularly scheduled news conference held by a public official a) briefing b) alert c) press release d) newscast - ANS a) briefing Euroequity is a stock that is: a) traded in Europe b) issued in Europe c) traded outside its country of origin d) never denominated in US dollars - ANS c) traded outside its country of origin The Franklin/Templeton mutual funds company recently introduced a new mutual fund that invests in companies in four rapidly developing countries. The Fund, called the BRIC fund, refers to which set of countries? a) Belarus, Rwanda, Ireland, Czech Republic b) Belgium, Romania, Indonesia, Chile c) Bolivia, Romania, Italy, Colombia d) Brazil, Russia, India, China - ANS d) Brazil, Russia, India, China If an official of a host govt visited an American embassy and requested assistance from the US in setting up an environemntal monitoring and measuring system, the embassy officer would: a) contact the State dept to transmit the request to the UN Environmental Programme for assistance b) contact the US EPA and request a mission to aid the country in establishing a system c) explain the foreign policy role of the State Dept and suggest the country send its ambassador to the US to the US EPA d) contact the State Dept, the US EPA, the US Agency for international development, and the Trade Development Agency to determine what assistance might be provided - ANS d) contact the State Dept, the US EPA, the US Agency for international development, and the Trade Development Agency to determine what assistance might be provided Total tax revenues have historically made up what percent of the US? a) 10% b) 14% c) 18% d) 22% - ANS c) 18% Transferable discharge permits allow polluters to buy and sell the right to pollute. For which type of environmental pollution are these permits most often used? a) air pollution for automobiles b) air pollution from power-generating companies c) water pollution from leaking oil tankers d) water pollution from agricultural fertilizer runoff - ANS b) air pollution from power-generating companies Foreign service officers gather info and report on anti-dumping cases in support of which of the following US govt agencies that has primary responsibility for the determination of such cases? a) the International Trade Commission b) Treasury Dept c) Dept of Commerce d) US Trade Representative - ANS a) the International Trade Commission An inventory philosophy developed in Japan that employs a trigger that signals when products are needed and should then be ordered is called: a) enterprise resource planning (ERP) b) material requirements planning (MRP) c) just-in-time (JIT) d) economic order quantity (EDQ) - ANS c) just-in-time (JIT) Which of the following best illustrates the concept of opportunity cost? a) a firm chooses to produce plastic tableware instead of plastic storage bins b) an industry persuades the govt to implement protectionist policies c) a consumer buys less of aa product that recently increased in price d) a govt allocates funds to job training programs during a recession - ANS a) a firm chooses to produce plastic tableware instead of plastic storage bins Which of the following special provisions are contained in all World Trade Organization (WTO) agreements for developing or least-developed member countries? a) measures to limit their trading opportunities b) provisions requiring all WTO members to safeguard their trade interests c) shorter time periods to implement agreements and commitments d) support to help them opt out of technical standards - ANS b) provisions requiring all WTO members to safeguard their trade interests A host country manufacturer seeks trade preference status with the US; however, the FSO is aware that the country is a known exploiter of child labor. The FSO should explaining the pursuant to the Trade and Development Act: a) under no circumstances will the USA do business within the country b) the Generalized System of Pref now links beneficiary countries' commitment to eliminate the worst forms of child labor to receipt of trade benefits c) the country cannot obtain preference status until it proves that child labor has been eliminated by its political jurisdiction d) only certain types of child labor are acceptable in the countries which the US grants trade preference - ANS b) the Generalized System of Pref now links beneficiary countries' commitment to eliminate the worst forms of child labor to receipt of trade benefits The EU promotes free trade among its member states. Over the years, EU membership has grown to 25 countries with more European countries seeking membership. Which of the following statements would be most appropriate for a US official to make at a trade summit organized between the US and Eu in 2006: a) "the US and EU share a longstanding commitment to free and open markets, and the US is looking forward to continuing to work with the EU in further promoting free trade and economic integration across the Atlantic region." b) "Both the US and EU have supported free trade expansions in the past and it is important that a larger EU not jeopardize free trade talks under the WTO." c) "The EU must recognize that the US has many vital economic interests in Europe and that the US will always act to protect those interests." d) "the US believes that an expanding EU poses an economic danger to non-EU countries and the US ther - ANS a) "the US and EU share a longstanding commitment to free and open markets, and the US is looking forward to continuing to work with the EU in further promoting free trade and economic integration across the Atlantic region." Which LEAST applies to investment recovery inventory? a) unpredictable generation b) unpredictable demand c) unpredictable condition d) simplified pricing - ANS d) simplified pricing When negotiating an inventory resupply arrangement for gasoline, which of the following issues would typically be addressed last? a) price b) consequences of running out c) stability of supply d) potential fluctuation of consumption rates - ANS a) price Which of the following reasons for holding any inventory is most important? a) to deal with uncertainty in supply and demand b) to improve the org's balance sheet c) to use up excess budget funds at the close of a fiscal year d) to better your position with suppliers by buying more from them - ANS a) to deal with uncertainty in supply and demand The most commonly included factor used to calculate the cost of carrying inventory is a) personnel costs b) cost of the product c) order processing cost d) interest rate of money - ANS d) interest rate of money The Byrd Amendment was found in violation of the international trade law by a World Trade Org (WTO) dispute settlement panel because the amendment provided that: a) safeguards to protect US steel from imports could be extended beyond the WTO limit if certain countries granted extraordinary subsidies to their steel industries b) the US could grant subsidies to steel industry in excess of WTO limits to meet the competition of state-owned foreign steel industries that were not run for profit c) dumping margins would be calculated by the US Dept of Commerce and would not be subject to WTO review d) dumping duties collected on US imports would be distributed to the injured companies - ANS d) dumping duties collected on US imports would be distributed to the injured companies Which of the following costs is included in the carrying cost of supplies inventory? a) purchase price b) cost of money c) labor costs d) transportation costs - ANS b) cost of money A system in which goods are replaced as they are used by means of a card that travels with the goods and sent back to the supplier when the goods are consumed as automatic authorization to replace what was used is known as: a) Kanban b) Supplier Managed Inventory c) Purchasing Card d) Material Requirements Planning - ANS a) Kanban Which US govt body is in charge of monetary policy? a) congress b) dept of the treasury c) federal reserve d) office of management and budget - ANS c) federal reserve The Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity (libertad) Act (Helms-Burton) provides for sanctions against foreign companies involved with what sorts of actions in Cuba? a) any commercial trade b) trade involving food and meds c) any direct investment d) investment in nationalized property - ANS d) investment in nationalized property the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act prohibits corrupt payments by a) US companies overseas b) foreign lobbyists in the US c) foreign companies operating in the US d) US companies operating in Western Hemisphere countries - ANS a) US companies overseas Trade Promotion Authority granted to the President by Congress give the executive branch the authority to negotiate: a) free trade agreements provided that Congress approves individual provisions of each agreement b) trade agreements provided that Congress approves each agreement as a whole - ANS b) trade agreements provided that Congress approves each agreement as a whole Under the generalized system of preferences of the US, the Us establishes an exception to the most favored nation principle of international trade law by giving special access to the US market to: - ANS developing countries for certain categories of products Helms-Burton for dealing with cuba is legally questionable bc: a) calls for secondary boycotts b) ties trade sanctions to subjective evaluation of human rights c) targets only certain sectors of Cuban economy - ANS a) calls for secondary boycotts US law that extended the longtime US embargo against Cuba a) Helms-Burton Act b) McCarran Act c) Naitonal Security Act d)Voorhis Act - ANS Helms-Burton Act Economist and philosopher Adam Smith's expression, "the invisible hand" refers to a theory or belief that: a) the greed of capitalists seeking wealth actually helps the poor in society b) the world economy is governed by a series of natural laws c) outside forces beyond human control influence the economy d) govts should not impose economic regulation - ANS a) the greed of capitalists seeking wealth actually helps the poor in society The Leahy Amendment prohibits foreign assistance to which recipients? a) foreign govts that privde aid to Cuba b) govts that nationalize US property without compensation c) security forces guilty of gross human rights violations d) govts that refuse to exempt US personnel from the Intl Criminal Court - ANS c) security forces guilty of gross human rights violations Under the WTO and the laws of the US and other countries, countervailing duties may be applied as a trade remedy when foreign: a) unions receive subsidies from their govt to lower labor costs b) exporting companies receive subsidies from their govts - ANS b) exporting companies receive subsidies from their govts the US is the world's leading consumer of which commodity? - ANS oil Economic globalization has had which impact? a) enabled the world's 20 poorest countries to catch up economically b) increased global transportation and communication costs c) diminished the ability of states to "go it alone" in defense production d) increased economic benefits of military conquest among the most economically advanced countries - ANS c) diminished the ability of states to "go it alone" in defense production Best def of laissez faire capitalism? a) business activity and natural resources usage/distribution are not regulated by the govt b) govt controlled distribtuion of natural resources with little involvement from other sectors of the economy c) ownership of means of production is split between public and private sectors d) existence of legislations governing internal trade - ANS a) business activity and natural resources usage/distribution are not regulated by the govt Define opportunity cost of production: a) using a resource in one capacity in production eliminates the ability to use it in another b) loss of potential profit to capture larger market share c) streamlining production costs to maximize profits d) increasing overhead costs to expand production - ANS a) using a resource in one capacity in production eliminates the ability to use it in another Which best describe UK economy? a) traditional b) command c) market d) mixed - ANS mixed economy How to calculate GNP? a) total value of domestic goods/services, plus income earned by citizens outside the country, less foreigners income from domestic production b) total value of domestic goods/services, less income from foreign workers producing domestically, less the total value of goods produced domestically - ANS a) total value of domestic goods/services, plus income earned by citizens outside the country, less foreigners income from domestic production Changes in money supply is controlled by what in the US? a) US treasury dept b) the federal reserve bank c) the house committee on financial services d) the Bureau of Engraving and Printing - ANS b) the federal reserve bank In graphing supply/demand, at what point is market equilibrium reached? a) when supply is above demand b) when supply is below demand c) when supply and demand intersect - ANS c) when supply and demand intersect Which industry in the USA is an oligopoly? a) shoe manufacturing b) automobile manufacturing c) publishing d) home construction - ANS b) automobile manufacturing The main economic problem facing the world, the reason for the study of econ? a) scarcity b) inflation c) trade imbalance d) recession - ANS scarcity according to the law of demand, the relaationship between price and quantity of goods is: a) inverse b) reciprocal c) converse d) equal - ANS inverse An ex of monopolistic competition in the USA? a) electric service providers b) fast food c) cosmetics d) athletic shoe manufacturers - ANS a) electric service providers Which supports the principle of side economics? a) a business slashes prices to move excess inventory b) the govt cuts taxes to encourage investment c) the govt imposes trade restrictions to increase imports d) industry leaders collab on pricing strategies - ANS b) the govt cuts taxes to encourage investment In a downward stock market in which stockholders rush to sell shares, increasing the downward spiral: a) a bear market b) dumping c) a trade deficit d) margin caall - ANS a) a bear market Which nation did the US have the largest trade deficit in 2005? a) Japan b) Mexico c) Canada d) China - ANS China Which is not associated with macroeconomics? a) inflation b) national unemployment rate c) production factors d) individual consumer prices - ANS d) individual consumer prices Which is least likely to contribute to economic growth? a) tech advances b) labor force education c) increaased access to resources d) tighter govt regulaation - ANS d) tighter govt regulaation the market forces of supply and demand that determine the pricing of products/commodities is known as: a) income effect b) capitalism c) price mechanism d) shortage - ANS c) price mechanism When the GDP is declining, that period is called a recession. When the trend stops and econ activity begins to rise, it's called: a) peak b) cycle c) trough d) gap - ANS c) trough Keynesian theory of economics promotes a) importnace of public and private roles in the economy b) laissez faire policies in building a strong economy c) ability of natural market forces to self regulate the conomy d) idea that man has very little control in preventing recession or depression - ANS a) importnace of public and private roles in the economy Moody's and Standard aand Poor's provide service of: a) regulating public companies for the SEC b) determining credit rating for public and private companies c) conduscting stock transcations for traaders d) calculating the DOW - ANS b) determining credit rating for public and private companies process of paying of a debt over a fixed period with specified payments and interest: aa) fiscal policy b) appreciation c) amortization d) revolving credit - ANS c) amortization demand pull inflation refers to a situation in which: a) output greatly exceeds the aggregaate demand b) output caannot keep up with the aggregate demand - ANS b) output caannot keep up with the aggregate demand Behavior in which bargains are accepted that are low risk and low potential payoff, but bargains that are high risk and potentially high reward are avoided: a) risk tolerance b) risk aversion c) risk neutral d) risk premium - ANS b) risk aversion The difference between nominal and real interest rate? a) nominal is fixed over a period of time b) real is legally binding c) nominal includes additional costs d) real factors in inflation - ANS d) real factors in inflation Which is most important to improve productivity and expand economic growth? a) increase capital expenditure b) aacquire new tech c) avoid new debt d) a and b equally important - ANS d) a and b equally important Why does demand only "usually" go up when the price is lowered? a) demand always increases on its own b) supply is often decreased insteaaad c) price may not be the only factor causing low demand d) system is based on speculation - ANS c) price may not be the only factor causing low demand Which is most important for effective negotiating? a) active listening to other side b) expressing your opinion to other side c) letting all partners speak d) involving an impartial 3rd party - ANS a) active listening to other side The best way to communicate when there's a lang barrier: a) pantomime the prob and related questions b) speak loudly, breaking words into distinct syllables c) express frustration d) break convo into small bits, using short sentences and simple questions - ANS d) break convo into small bits, using short sentences and simple questions Because multiple cultures may exist within a country, you should avoid the term "culture" as a synonym for a) nation b) co culture c)ethnic group d) race - ANS a) nation After the rapid turnover of experienced staff in Lapatria, which would be most helpful to ensure new staff functions effectively? a) establish clear and measurable goals b) engage the staff in democratic participation in decision making process c) promote creation of working culture unique to embassy that does not conflate with culture or policies d) establish working groups to focus on particular tasks - ANS c) promote creation of working culture unique to embassy that does not conflate with culture or policies Cultural relativism a) incorporating moral beliefs is intrinsic to groups/individuals in a culture b) host community should adapt to American ideals c) universal norms exist and are applicable to all cultures d) separaate rules must be creataed for each culture - ANS a) incorporating moral beliefs is intrinsic to groups/individuals in culture When drafting a memo to a host country about a service prob, FSO will want to: a) desrcibe prob generaally b) use numerous modifier to describe problem c) employ simple sent structure and vocab d) mention all issues in single sentence - ANS c) employ simple sent structure and vocab Most effective 1st step in creating action plan for exchange program between american and lapatrian students? a) establish criteria according to which tasks have been completed b) create description of each task c) consult the respective participants regarding their vision d) conceptualize how the project will be completed from beginning to end - ANS d) conceptualize how the project will be completed from beginning to end When meeting an important local businessperson for the first time, a FSO should: aa) aavoid direct questions so as to not violate culturala norms b) be inquisitive and ask many questions about local business, environment, and practices c) be careful not to commit common cultural error of showing feet d) set up group meetings - ANS b) be inquisitive and ask many questions about local business, environment, and practices Best way to elicit detailed responses from non-native English speakers? a) seek "yes" or "no" aanswers b) aappear unenthusiastic about convo c) inquire about speakers' interests d) ask open ended questions - ANS d) ask open ended questions There is conflict between two staff. One is a local employee. The best resolve to this conflict: a) reassign one of the staff to another project b) organize a workshop for all embassy staff about local and american practices c) sanction/caution employee not conforming to work guidelines d) request two employees to resolve diff with a counselor - ANS b) organize a workshop for all embassy staff about local and american practices A manager is faced with an emergency situation and is uncertain of whaat do do. The best course of action is: aa) delay decision making b) direct subordinates to exercise best judgment c) make decision based on managers best judgement d) wait for direction from higher authority - ANS c) make decision based on managers best judgement Best starting point for arranging visit from high level US official? a) list all requested itinerary items b) inform visitor of what to be expected c) provide list of standard recs for visiting official d) clarify, define, gain written agreement of what successful visit looks like - ANS d) clarify, define, gain written agreement of what successful visit looks like A soldier request info about benefits under Unemployment Comp for Service members. Which should soldier contaact? a) UI agency in state where soldier resides b) US Dept of State c) Equal Employment d) office of intl labor affairs - ANS a) UI agency in state where soldier resides Under National Labor Relations Act, employees in private industries are free to decide by which of the following means whether they want to be represented by a union? a) voice vote b) going on strike c) secret ballot elections d) labor board rec - ANS c) secret ballot elections Which way are scorecards used as project management tools? a) visual method for measuring success b) tool for aassigning project roles c) standard way of structuring results d) method for communicating background infor - ANS a) visual method for measuring success When managing complex projects, which of the following costs must always be taken into consideration? a) indirect costs b) fringe costs c) direct costs d) activity based costs - ANS direct costs Best way to reduce time spent dealing with emails? a) ask that emails pertaining to projects handled by staff and not by FSO directly, include an FYI b) establish and distribute parameters for what an FSO wants to see from staff c) respond to emails immeditaely as they come in d) take the time to read and respond to all emails at the beginningi of each work day - ANS b) establish and distribute parameters for what an FSO wants to see from staff an fso should call meetings only to a) monitor the group's project b) make decisions requiring sharing of knowledge/opinions c) disseminate info d) vet decisions made by subordinates - ANS b) make decisions requiring sharing of knowledge/opinions As an initial step toward effective team time management, the FSO should: a) align project objective for the team b) make clear that all decisions require approval c) set up regular meetings d) agree upon clearly defined decision channels - ANS d) agree upon clearly defined decision channels Best way to "fast track" the project by taking which approach? a) adding resources to tasks b) conducting work in parallel that would normally occur sequentially c) outsource personnel/material d) contact function manager to get control of situation - ANS b) conducting work in parallel that would normally occur sequentially Concept of progressive discipline includes: a) positive suggestions and never being threatening b) instituting positive incentives and avoiding sanctions c) increasing the strength of warnings and sanctions with each repeated instance of errant behavior d) sending an employee to progressively higher levels of authoirty to receive warning - ANS c) increasing the strength of warnings and sanctions with each repeated instance of errant behavior To measure the progress of projects: labor costs, function/technical requirements, work being performed at right level, and.... a) proceeding on schedule b) approved by the proper authority c) adaptable to work environment d) performed in quality management terms - ANS a) proceeding on schedule Pre-qualification of contractors is used to ensure: a) proper preparation of bidding documents b) fair bidding process c) reputation, skills, and financial capacity of contractors d) reputation, skills, and financial capacity of owners - ANS c) reputation, skills, and financial capacity of contractors Next step after statement of work (SOW): a) award b) requisition c) procurement d) solicitation - ANS requisition Appropriate action when there is an internal dispute between office, section, bureau, or embassy: a) speak to each person involved individually b) tell parties involved that they have a certain time frame to resolve issue c) request meeting with parties involved and give them equal time to put forward their perspectives d) bring parties together, and make it clear that their behavior is unacceptable - ANS c) request meeting with parties involved and give them equal time to put forward their perspectives Groupthink is present when: a) group members spontaneously express the same viewpoint b) group members have the same professional background c) outgroup is seen as experts d) outgroup stereotyping is in evidence - ANS d) outgroup stereotyping is in evidence A team with diverse functional and demographic backgrounds, will have: a) good creativity and performance, but high levels of conflict b) poor creativity and performance, due to high levels of conflict c) good creativity and performance, low conflict levels d) poor creativity and performance, low levels of conflict - ANS a) good creativity and performance, but high levels of conflict Circular team approach: a) everyone share involvement and responsibility in decision making b) communication occurs in a highly choreographed, linear model c) hands on management d) decision making occurs at top level with employee input - ANS a) everyone share involvement and responsibility in decision making Tools used to motivate employees and reward exceptional performance: a) merit based salary increases/bonuses b) expense paid entertainment c) incentive travel programs d) special committee or task force assignments - ANS d) special committee or task force assignments Best practice to maintain security and sensitive info? a) provide regular training to emphasize importance of sensitive info b) establish password protected access to computers while allowing employees to have password written down c) allow workers to copy info to laptop computers so they can work from home d) establish password protected access to computers, limit number of individuals given access - ANS d) establish password protected access to computers, limit number of individuals given access Collaborative tactics to resolve intergroup conflict is most beneficial when: aa) quick decisive action is needed b) commitment from all involved is necessary c) one side has more power d) issue not important - ANS b) commitment from all involved is necessary Which most relate to job performance? a) agreeableness b) emotional intelligence c) extroversion d) IQ - ANS IQ Which is needed to determine a purchase order is authorized? a) agreement info b) purchaser's signature c) requisitioner's signature d) approval by requisitionser - ANS b) purchaser's signature Physical counting to verify inventory levels and audit accuracy: a) consultation b) Pareto's Rule c) ABC analysis d) cycle count - ANS d) cycle count Which of the following is the best way to determine the appropriate time to pay supplier for a purchase? A. a performance report from the engineering department B. an updated report from the expediters office C. a comparison of the purchase order of suppliers invoice D. a three way match of critical information on the purchase order the packing slip and the invoice - ANS D. a three way match of critical information on the purchase order the packing slip and the invoice Which of the following steps in the normal purchasing process should be taken first? A. Construct contract B. Discuss requirements C. Review requirements D. Select source - ANS C. Review requirements People are motivated and perform best when they adopt schools that are: A. Vague and challenging B. Specific and easy C. Specific and challenging D. Vague and easy - ANS C. Specific and challenging Which of the following information wouldd an auditor evaluating the operations of a procurement function review first? a. Purchasing policies and procedures currently operative b. Job descriptions detailing the responsibilities c. Goals of the function and plans in place to achieve them d. Data mining - ANS c. Goals of the function and plans in place to achieve them Purchasing is beginning the process of supplier selection and contracting. Which of the following steps should be taken first? A. Request for quotation B. Request for information C. Request for proposal D. Contracting - ANS B. Request for information The purchasing document that is a promise or set of promises that create obligations enforceable any court of law. a)Certification b)Contract c)Request for proposal d)Requisition - ANS b)Contract In settling purchasing disputes between buyer and seller which of the following means of alternate dispute resolution allows the parties to present their cases to a third party? a. Binding arbitration b. Mediation c. Negotiated settlement d. Nonbinding arbitration - ANS a. Binding arbitration The analytical tool used to determine the total value of the purchase over its useful life by calculating all of the cost that would be associated with item is: a. Price analysis b. Cost analysis c. Life cycle cost analysis d. Capital equipment justification - ANS c. Life cycle cost analysis Which of the following practices would a good negotiator LEAST likely to use? a. Identify as much common ground as possible b. Make an immediate counter offer c. Focus on problems not personalities d. Make the other party feel comfortable - ANS b. Make an immediate counter offer Which would be the most important in a contract for consumable supplies? a. Warranty b. Maintenance c. Inventory d. Training - ANS Inventory The purpose of a town hall meeting is to: a. Develop a strategic plan b. Provide a status update to senior officials c. Provide information about a topic and respond to questions from the audience d. Negotiate a resolution to a conflict - ANS c. Provide information about a topic and respond to questions from the audience Which is the most effective way of handling unrelated topics that arise during formal meetings? a. Add time on the end of the meeting to just address additional topics b. Schedule another meeting to address additional topics c. Capture the additional topics in a visual way and at the end of the meeting determine the most appropriate way to address them d. State that additional topics are not relevant and move on with the meeting - ANS c. Capture the additional topics in a visual way and at the end of the meeting determine the most appropriate way to address them When listening to a customer's point of view which of the following approaches would most likely impair communication? a. Listening from meaning not just for words b. Remembering that understanding does not imply agreement c. Clarifying what was said before responding d. Responding immediately with a solution - ANS d. Responding immediately with a solution Which of the following activities should an organization engaging and dealing with issues of diversity in the workplace? a. Categorize employees by group and in an effort to anticipate their future behavior b. Assume that all people of similar age gender ethnic or geographic background will perform and behave similarly c. Eliminate the issues that may come about as a result of having a diverse group of employees by minimizing diversity in the work force d. Ensure equality throughout the organization regardless of the position or person and resolve that individual differences should be recognized and not used to determine a person's potential - ANS d. Ensure equality throughout the organization regardless of the position or person and resolve that individual differences should be recognized and not used to determine a person's potential Which of the following tools defined roles and responsibilities? a. Six Sigma approach b. RACI (responsible, accountable, consulted, InforMethod) c. Balanced scorecard reporting d. Pipeline management - ANS b. RACI (responsible, accountable, consulted, InforMethod) Which of the following outcomes renders negotiation based on the positions of negotiating parties dangerous? a. Prohibits negotiators from understanding the underlying omissions b. Could result in a vague negotiated agreement c. Could be too controversial d. Distracts negotiators from focusing on the underlying concerns of the negotiating parties - ANS d. Distracts negotiators from focusing on the underlying concerns of the negotiating parties When negotiating for which of the following reasons is it important to know your best alternative negotiated agreement (BATNA)? a. You need to communicate your B ATN A to the party with whom you're negotiating b. Your BATNA provides a standard against which any purpose negotiated agreement should be measured c. Your BATNA Is the starting point for the negotiation d. your BATNA allows You to negotiate without emotion - ANS b. Your BATNA provides a standard against which any purpose negotiated agreement should be measured I-9 forms verify: a. Eligibility to work in the US b. Criminal records c. Proper payment of income taxes d. Employees meet age requirements - ANS a. Eligibility to work in the US A manager who utilizes the Pygmalion effect usually receives higher performance from employees by: a. Demonstrating that they are confident employees can deliver a high-performance b. Building teams instead of using individuals in a hierarchy to handle most large projects c. Always attach financial incentive to job performance d. Offering ambiguous expectations to encourage originality and creativity - ANS a. Demonstrating that they are confident employees can deliver a high-performance When it comes to the personalize of employees, a manager should: a. Be aware and show concern and empathy b. Stay uninvolved c. Encourage other subordinate is to address the personal issues of co workers d. Ask questions regularly to determine problems - ANS a. Be aware and show concern and empathy You have just started a new management job up with over 500 employees working under you. You discover that some company practices are not in compliance with the equal pay act and in order to remedy this, you could do all of the following EXCEPT: a. Offer increased compensation to equalize pay for employees of different genders performing the same job b. Determine future pay increased for employees based on an established system of merit, seniority, or performance quotas c. Reduce the compensation of some employees to equalize compensation for employees of all genders performing the same job d. Refuse to agree to labor union demands or contracts that would violate the law - ANS c. Reduce the compensation of some employees to equalize compensation for employees of all genders performing the same job The best way to reduce work related stress among employees is: a. Create an open layout work all employees can easily hear and see what others are doing during the workday b. Practice a plan ahead strategy that minimizes crisises c. To emphasize competition among employees by increasing performance incentives to maximize productivity D. Provide employees with minimal responsibilities - ANS b. Practice a plan ahead strategy that minimizes crisises Which is the best example of self actualization? a. And employee deliberately sabotages a team project as revenge against a boss b. Employee works for the same company for 30 years rising from office clerk to regional vice president c. And employees performance appraisal ratings drops due to alcohol abuse d. Employee receives a bonus for achieving a sales - ANS b. Employee works for the same company for 30 years rising from office clerk to regional vice president An employer can lawfully demand that pregnant employees: a. Take a minimum of six weeks leave after delivery b. Supply medical documentation of pregnancy related disability requiring leave c. Work in a different capacity to avoid public or customer contact - ANS b. Supply medical documentation of pregnancy related disability requiring leave Which management style is best to a group of highly trained professionals with demonstrated creativity, motivation, and high performance? a. Laissez-faire b. Paternalistic c; Passive autocratic - ANS a. Laissez-faire A continuous improvement plan will most likely: aa. Avoid regular appraisal plan status b. Design a document specifying actions to be taken c. Value quantity over quality d. A and B - ANS b. Design a document specifying actions to be taken Management seeking to improve their effectiveness in relationship with employees could use that lies the appraisal process of: a. Job rotation b. Upward feedback c. Mentoring d. Executive education - ANS b. Upward feedback A US post office branch choosing to hire an employee with no disabilities over a slightly more qualified candidate restricted to a wheelchair could be in violation of: aa. The civil rights act of 1964 b. The American with disabilities at 1990 c. The rehabilitation act of 1973 d. B and C - ANS d. B and C A manager is most likely to have long-term success in motivating an employee by focusing on: a. Performance-based bonuses and incentives b. Reminders that job continuance requires successful performance c. A better understanding of the employee goals/interests d. Developing competition between employees - ANS c. A better understanding of the employee goals/interests When a manager is using personal involvement as a motivational strategy, the biggest risk is with those employees who: aa. Have low self-esteem in cannot form high performance expectations b. Make only verbal commitments to their goals c. Make a a public commitment as a group instead of as individuals d. Are overconfident in the performance abilities - ANS a. Have low self-esteem in cannot form high performance expectations Performance management is one method that can be substituted for: a. Merit pay b. Traditional appraisal systems c. AnnualBonus schedules d. Quota systems - ANS b. Traditional appraisal systems The lack of clear accurate job descriptions could lead to: a. Sexual harassment claims by employees b. Lawsuits are violations of the ADA c. Increased payroll costs d. All the above - ANS b. Lawsuits are violations of the ADA Management tendencies to skew an evaluation or appraisal positively in all areas due to high employee performance in a few areas should be avoided and is known as: aa. Central tendency affect b. Leniency bias c. Halo effect d. Recency effect - ANS c. Halo effect In conducting an employee evaluation, which of the following is a soft area To which employees are most likely to take personal offense? a. Sales figures b. Absenteeism c. Teamwork d. Production quotas - ANS c. Teamwork Involving numerous people in an employees evaluation such as coworkers, customers, the employee, and supervisors is known as: a. 360° feedback b. Knowledge management c. Job coaching d. All in one eval - ANS a. 360° feedback According to Maslow's hierarchy of needs, a person will place greater importance on: a. Self actualization b. Belonging c. Physiological needs d. Cognitive needs - ANS c. Physiological needs Micromanagement can commonly result in: a. Lack of communication b. Stifling initiative c. Increased morale d. Improve performance - ANS b. Stifling initiative An active listener demonstrates all of the following traits except: a. Often completes the sentences of others b. Plans a response for after another is finish speaking c. Provide feedback without interruption d.. Awareness and control of biases - ANS a. Often completes the sentences of others When interviewing a candidate for possible employment, aptitude tests are often conducting early in the process to assess: a.Specialized technical skills b. IQ c. Personality traits or character tendencies d. General abilities in reasoning and written skills - ANS d. General abilities in reasoning and written skills An ad hoc committee will most likely: a. Meet regularly until changes are completed b. Become permanent to address all issues c/ Meet one time to address the issue d. Hold meetings in conjunction with the regular board meetings - ANS a. Meet regularly until changes are completed What is the best way to handle two frequently clashing employees? a. Leaving the employees to their own resources with an order to work it out b. Offering new ways the two could work together and monitoring the situation c. Immediately restructuring to place the employees in separate work environments d. Firing or transferring the least valuable of the two employees - ANS b. Offering new ways the two could work together and monitoring the situation The study of human behavior in the workplace is commonly known as: aa. Industrial or organization psychology b. Applied psychology c. Education psychology d. Developmental psychology - ANS Industrial or organization psychology Which of the following is a motivator that can succeed only if basic needs or hygiene factors are met? a. A salary b. Advancement c. Job security d. Vacation time - ANS b. Advancement Which produces the highest voter turnout? a. Proportional representation with a low threshold b. Pluraliry voting with single member district c. Majority voting with runoff election d. Preferential voting utilizing second choices - ANS a. Proportional representation with a low threshold What is the most important thing for the foreign service officer to do when a US tourist is arrested? a. Notify the family of the accused b. Request from host country authorities a summary of the evidence against the accused c. Retain a local attorney for the accused d. Attempt to visit the accused in jail - ANS d. Attempt to visit the accused in jail Which of the following types of political party systems usually develops when a nation employees a voting system of single-member districts, with electoral winners? a. A dominant single party system b. A two party system c. A multiparty system d. A fragmented party system based on coalition building - ANS b. A two party system Defense attaches are under the command of which of the falling Defense Department units? a. Joint Chiefs of Staff b. Assistant Secretary for international security policy c. Defense intelligence agency d. Defense security cooperation agency - ANS c. Defense intelligence agency The joint Chiefs of staff first emerged in response to the challenges presented by a. The Cuban missile crisis b. The Korean conflict c. World War I d. World War II - ANS d. World War II Host nations may try US military personnel for a crime committed locally except when the: a. Offense occurred on a base used by the US forces b. Victim was a citizen of the third country c. Alleged perpetrator was under the age of 21 d. Crime was committed against another US citizen - ANS d. Crime was committed against another US citizen Which of the following descriptions best characterizes the Goldwater - Nichols reorganization act? a. A greatly increased the authority of service secretaries b. It made the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff a more powerful figure d. It curtailed the authority of the Secretary of Defense - ANS b. It made the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff a more powerful figure Which is required in both houses of Congress to override a presidential veto? a. Three fourths majority b. Three fifths majority c. Simple majority d. Two thirds majority - ANS d. Two thirds majority Which of the following activities is an aliment of status-of-forces agreements? a. Provide for the basing of US forces in foreign countries b. Mandate the arrest of US soldiers accused of war crimes c. Define the legal status of US personnel stationed abroad - ANS c. Define the legal status of US personnel stationed abroad US Consulate's offer which of the following services for citizens abroad? aa. Notary services for US citizens abroad b. Employment assistance for US citizen seeking jobs c. Financial assistance for destitute US citizens d. Assistance in making travel arrangements - ANS Notary services for US citizens abroad The annual report required by the freedom of information act of every government agency must also include the: a. Average fee charge for record copies b. Average number of days taken to respond to request c. Names and dates of all requests d. Identities of all those making requests - ANS b. Average number of days taken to respond to request If you're not satisfied with the initial response to your freedom of information act request, you: a.May petition at the Atty. Gen. directly b.. May file an administrative appeal c, Have no choice but to accept the result d. File an appeal But you may be charged - ANS May file an administrative appeal Fee waivers for freedom of information act request can be made if the requester can: a. Demonstrate that the fee is unaffordable b. Prove that the disclosure is in the public interest c. Prove that the government made an error in the case being discussed d. Demonstrate that he o
École, étude et sujet
- Établissement
- Cfpt
- Cours
- Cfpt
Infos sur le Document
- Publié le
- 13 février 2024
- Nombre de pages
- 66
- Écrit en
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Examen
- Contenu
- Questions et réponses