Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Community Health RN V3 Exit Hesi 2023 a++

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
45
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Community Health RN V3 Exit Hesi 2023 a++

Institution
Course

Content preview

lOMoAR cPSD| 30878495




Community Health RN V3
Exit Hesi 2023




Test Bank Page 1

, Community Health RN V3 Exit Hesi


2


2020 HESI RN EXIT V3 FULL 160 ANSWERS

1. The nurse is has just admitted a client with severe depression. From which focus should the nurse identify a
priority nursing diagnosis?

A) Nutrition

B) Elimination

C) Activity

D) Safety

The correct answer is D: Safety

2. While explaining an illness to a 10 year-old, what should the nurse keep in mind about the cognitive
development at this age?

A) They are able to make simple association of ideas

B) They are able to think logically in organizing facts

C) Interpretation of events originate from their own perspective D) Conclusions are based on previous
experiences

The correct answer is B: Think logically in organizing facts

3. The nurse enters the room as a 3 year-old is having a generalized seizure. Which intervention should the
nurse do first?

A) Clear the area of any hazards

B) Place the child on the side

C) Restrain the child

D) Give the prescribed anticonvulsant

The correct answer is B: Place the child on the side

4. The nurse is reviewing a depressed client's history from an earlier admission.

Documentation of anhedonia is noted. The nurse understands that this finding refers to

A) Reports of difficulty falling and staying asleep

B) Expression of persistent suicidal thoughts

C) Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures



1|P a g e



Test Bank Page 2

, Community Health RN V3 Exit Hesi


3


D) Reduced senses of taste and smell

The correct answer is C: Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures

5. A client has just returned to the medical-surgical unit following a segmental lung resection. After assessing
the client, the first nursing action would be to

A) Administer pain medication

B) Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions

C) Assist client to turn, deep breathe and cough

D) Monitor oxygen saturation

The correct answer is B: Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions

6. While assessing a client in an outpatient facility with a panic disorder, the nurse completes a thorough
health history and physical exam. Which finding is most significant for this client?

A) Compulsive behavior

B) Sense of impending doom

C) Fear of flying

D) Predictable episodes

The correct answer is B: Sense of impending doom

7. A 16 month-old child has just been admitted to the hospital. As the nurse assigned to this child enters the
hospital room for the first time, the toddler runs to the mother, clings to her and begins to cry. What would be
the initial action by the nurse?

A) Arrange to change client care assignments

B) Explain that this behavior is expected

C) Discuss the appropriate use of "time-out"

D) Explain that the child needs extra attention

The correct answer is B: Explain that this behavior is expected

8. A 15 year-old client with a lengthy confining illness is at risk for altered growth and development of which
task?

A) Loss of control




Test Bank Page 3

, Community Health RN V3 Exit Hesi


4


B) Insecurity

C) Dependence

D) Lack of trust

The correct answer is C: Dependence

9. Which playroom activities should the nurse organize for a small group of 7 year-old hospitalized
children? A) Sports and games with rules

B) Finger paints and water play

C) "Dress-up" clothes and props

D) Chess and television programs

The correct answer is A: Sports and games with rules

10. The nurse is discussing dietary intake with an adolescent who has acne. The most appropriate
statement for the nurse is A) "Eat a balanced diet for your age."

B) "Increase your intake of protein and Vitamin A."

C) "Decrease fatty foods from your diet."

D) "Do not use caffeine in any form, including chocolate."

The correct answer is A: "Eat a balanced diet for your age."

11. The nurse is assigned to a newly delivered woman with HIV/AIDS. The student asks the nurse about how it
is determined that a person has AIDS other than a positive HIV test. The nurse responds

A) "The complaints of at least 3 common findings."

B) "The absence of any opportunistic infection."

C) "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200."

D) "Developmental delays in children."

The correct answer is C: "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200."

12. The nurse is caring for a child who has just returned from surgery following a tonsillectomy and
adenoidectomy. Which action by the nurse is appropriate?

A) Offer ice cream every 2 hours

B) Place the child in a supine position

3|P a g e




Downloaded bPyaIrgfa
en4Aloi f()

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 1, 2024
Number of pages
45
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
PrimeTestBanks Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
91
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
15
Documents
2168
Last sold
3 weeks ago
"Trusted Study Guides for Success"

PrimeTest Resources delivers authentic and high-quality test banks and solution manuals for students worldwide. From Accounting and Finance to Psychology and Economics, our resources ensure clarity, accuracy, and better exam preparation. With PrimeTest, students gain the confidence and tools needed to achieve outstanding results in their studies.

4.8

47 reviews

5
43
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions