100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

NERC Certification Exam Questions With Correct Answers

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
25
Grado
A+
Subido en
20-01-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

True/False According to the NERC Functional Model, there is no difference between the function and the entity. A) True B) False - Answer B) False True/False Analysis type questions are designed to be the least complex from a human cognitive process. A) True B) False - Answer B) False True/False A Transmission Service Provider is an entity that both owns and operates transmission facilities on the Bulk Electric System. A) True B) False - Answer B) False True/False The NERC Functional Model is designed so that the functions of Generator Owner and Generator Operator can be performed by two different entities. A) True B) False - Answer A) True How many forms of identification are required when taking the NERC System Operator Certification exam? A) 4 B) 9 C) 1 D) 2 - Answer 2 The NERC came into existence as a result of the Electric Power Reliability Act of what year? A) 1958 B) 2005 C) 1967 D) 1997 - Answer 1967 How many certification credentials does NERC have examinations for? A) 2 B) 4 C) 6 D) 3 - Answer 4 Match the acronym with the appropriate organization. FERC North American Electric Reliability Corp NERC Florida Reliability Coordinating Council FRCC Reliability First RF Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Answer 1. FERC Federal Energy Regulatory Commission 2. NERC North American Electric Reliability Corporation 3. FRCC Florida Reliability Coordinating Council 4. RF Reliability First True/False Balancing Authorities are responsible to ensure that transmission facilities are operated within the limits that are established by the Transmission Owners. - Answer False The first power pool in the industry was created in 1927 and was known as which of the following? - Answer Pennsylvania-New Jersey Interconnection How many Interconnections are there in North America? A) 4 B) 6 C) 2 D) 8 - Answer A) 4 True/False All four Interconnections operate at ____ Hz, but are not in synchronization with each other. A) 59Hz/False B) 62Hz/True C) 60HZ/True D) 60.02Hz/False - Answer C) 60Hz How many High-Voltage Direct Current transmission lines are there in operation between the Western and ERCOT Interconnections? A) 2 B) 0 C) 5 D) 3 - Answer B) 0 Match the Interconnection with the approximated size in MWs. 1. Eastern 78,000 MW 2. ERCOT 610,000 MW 3. Western 42,000 MW 4. Quebec 265,000 MW - Answer 1. Eastern 610,000 MW 2. ERCOT 78,000 MW 3. Western 265,000 MW 4. Quebec 42,000 MW In the early days of the electric power system, why weren't high voltage transmission lines needed to serve the customer demand? - Answer Because the generation was built close to the customer load Of the NERC Regional Entities, how many Regional Entities are in the Eastern Interconnection? A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 6 - Answer C) 4 The entity that is responsible for ensuring, in real time, that their area demand and supply are finely balanced is known as a? - Answer BA (Balancing Authority) CPS1 Measures Control Performance by? A) Comparing how well a Transmission Operator's ACE performs in conjunction with the Frequency Error of the Interconnection B) Comparing how well a Balancing Area's ACE performs in conjunction with the Frequency Error of the Interconnection C) Comparing how well a Balancing Authority's' ACE performs in conjunction with the Frequency Error of the Interconnection D) Comparing how well ACE performs in conjunction with the Frequency Error of the Interconnection - Answer B) Comparing how well a Balancing Area's ACE performs in conjunction with the Frequency Error of the Interconnection In the ACE equation β represents which of the following? A) Frequency Bias B) Frequency C) MW D) Scheduled Interval - Answer A) β is the Frequency Bias Setting (MW/0.1 Hz) for the Balancing Authority. The constant factor 10 converts the frequency setting to MW/Hz Each Balancing Authority is required to balance its resources and demand in real‐time so that its clock‐minute average of its Area Control Error (ACE) does not exceed its BAAL for more than how long? A) 15 clock minutes B) 30 minutes C) 25 consecutive clock minutes D) 30 consecutive clock minutes - Answer D) 30 consecutive clock minutes (NIA - NIS) - 10 β (FA - FS) - IME is the formula for the __________ equation? - Answer ACE (Area Control Error) Equation The Contingency Event Recovery Period is _______ minutes. A) 30 mins B) 60 mins C) 90 mins D) 15 mins - Answer D) 15 Each Balancing Area or Reserve Sharing Group must review it's Contingencies on at least a/an __________ basis. A) Semi Annually B) Annually C) Weekly D) Monthly - Answer B) Annually A BA or RSG has how long to replace its Contingency Reserves? A) 60 mins B) 30 mins C) 90 mins D) 15 mins - Answer C) 90 mins The reporting threshold for a DCS event is ______ % of the MSSC. A) 50% B) 80% C) 75% D) 20% - Answer B) 80% If you have a DCS event and 40 seconds later you have another event and the total amount exceeds your MSSC, how is the compliance calculation handled? A) They are treated as a single event and reported but not subject to the compliance calculation B) They are treated as different events and reported but not subject to the compliance calculation C) They are treated as a single event but not reported and not subject to the compliance calculation D) They are treated as different events and not reported but subject to the compliance calculation - Answer A) They are treated as a single event and reported but not subject to the compliance calculation If the MSSC for a BA is 800 MW, what is the DCS reporting threshold? A) 240 MW B) 640 MW C) 840 MW D) 300 MW - Answer B) 640 MW (80 %) A BA that is part of a multiple BA Interconnection that is not receiving overlap regulation and uses a fixed Frequency Bias Setting must have its calculated setting validated by the - Answer ERO (Electric Reliability Organization) The Frequency Bias Setting for a Balancing Area must be expressed in? A) MW/0.1 Hz B) MW/0.5 Hz C) MW/0.01 Hz D) MW/0.05 Hz - Answer A) MW/0.1 Hz

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
NERC
Grado
NERC










Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
NERC
Grado
NERC

Información del documento

Subido en
20 de enero de 2024
Número de páginas
25
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$11.99
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Thumbnail
Package deal
NERC EXAM Package Deal
-
16 2024
$ 181.84 Más información

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
Exampool NURSING
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
222
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
147
Documentos
3589
Última venta
4 días hace
Power-horse Library

HELLO Dear ones On this Account you will find all Study related Materials ,EXAMS, STUDY GUIDES, CASES,NOTEBOOKS and many more. well come as we study for Excellency.

3.9

32 reseñas

5
16
4
2
3
10
2
2
1
2

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes