MRSO Mock Test 1-Solved 100% Correct
What pulse sequence will produce the most patient heating? A. Inverse recovery sequence B. Single shot fast spin echo C. Conventional spin echo D. Gradient Echo - ANSWER-B. Single shot fast spin echo During acquisition, it is noticed that the T wave of the cardiac cycle is elevated. What is this artifact called? A. Magnetohydrodynamic Effect B. Excitation C. Teratogenesis D. Magnetophosphenes - ANSWER-A. Magnetohyrdodynamic Effect When can heating occur in a wire? A. Only in ferrous object B. When the transmitted wavelength is half of the B0 field strength or is a multiple of the length of that C. When objects get smaller D. In small round metal objects - ANSWER-B. When the transmitted wavelength is half of the B0 field strength or is a multiple of the length of that What unit of measure is used for SAR? A. A/1b B. dB/dx C. dB/dt D. W/kg - ANSWER-D. W/kg The IEC whole body normal operating mode is ________________ the energy requirements limited in the first level controlled operating mode. A. Triple B. Double C. Half D. Not comparable to - ANSWER-C. Half Which of the following are recommended by the ACR guidance in MR Safety 2013 in proper scanning of a patient? A. Metal Detector B. Ferromagnetic detection system C. Written screening sheet D. Patient Gown - ANSWER-B. Ferromagnetic detection system C. Written screening sheet D. Patient Gown Using a headset and ear plugs will reduce the noise by how much? A. By the NRR of headset B. By the NRR of the headset and NRR of earplugs C. 50 dB D. By the NRR of the headset and the NRR of earplug divided by 2 - ANSWER-B. By the NRR of the headset and NRR of earplugs What is the FDA SAR limit for the whole body in first level controlled operating mode? A. 7 W/kg for 6 min B. 4 W/kg for 6min C. 3 W/kg for 6 min D. 8 W/kg for 6 min - ANSWER-B. 4 W/kg for 6 min Which of the following is true of Zone IV? Select all that apply. A. Should be noted with signage B. No unsafe implants may cross the 5-guass unless implant is researched and analyzed for risk C. Contain metal detectors for implant identification D. This area should be monitored by a level 2 MR personnel - ANSWER-A. Should be noted with signage B. No unsafe implants may cross the 5-guass unless implant is researched and analyzed for risk D. This area should be monitored by a level 2 MR personnel Pain at the injection site when gadolinium contrast is administered is considered what? A. None of these choices B. Anaphylaxis C. An allergic reaction D. A non-allergic reaction - ANSWER-D. Non allergic reaction How long does it take to excrete gadolinium contrast from a patient with normal kidney function? A. 24 hours B. 48 hours C. 4 hours
Written for
- Institution
- MRSO
- Course
- MRSO
Document information
- Uploaded on
- October 26, 2023
- Number of pages
- 17
- Written in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
- mrso
-
mrso mock test 1 solved 100 correct
Also available in package deal