Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IndustrialOrganizational Psychology An Applied Approach 8th Edition by Michael G. Aamodt - Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
153
Grade
A
Uploaded on
06-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Test Bank For Industrial Organizational Psychology An Applied Approach 8th Edition by Michael G. Aamodt Complete Test Bank Instant Download

Institution
Course

Content preview

,Multiple Choice

1. I/O Psychology is a branch of psychology that _____ in the workplace.
a. treats psychological disorders
b. applies the principles of psychology
c. provides therapy to employees
d. all of these equally define I/O psychology
ANSWER: b

2. I/O psychology examines factors that affect the _______ in an organization, whereas business fields examine the
broader aspects of running an organization.
a. people
b. machines
c. stock performance
d. I/O psychology examines all three factors
ANSWER: a

3. I/O psychologists who are involved in ________ study and practice in such areas as employee selection, job analysis,
and job evaluation.
a. personnel psychology
b. organizational psychology
c. training and development
d. human factors
ANSWER: a

4. The study of leadership is part of:
a. personnel psychology
b. training and development
c. human factors
d. organizational psychology
ANSWER: d

5. Psychologists involved in _______ study leadership, job satisfaction, and employee motivation.
a. personnel psychology
b. organizational psychology
c. training and development
d. human factors
ANSWER: b

6. Regardless of the official start date, I/O psychology was born in the:
a. mid 1800s
b. late 1800s
c. early 1900s
d. mid 1900s
ANSWER: c

7. I/O Psychology first started about:

Cengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 1

, a. 1840
b. 1938
c. 1903
d. 1957
ANSWER: c

8. The _____ were a husband and wife team who were among the first scientists to improve productivity and reduce
fatigue by studying the motions used by workers.
a. Watsons
b. Scotts
c. Binghams
d. Gilbreths
ANSWER: d

9. In which decade were the Hawthorne studies published.
a. 1920s
b. 1930s
c. 1960s
d. 1980s
ANSWER: b

10. Changes in employee behavior that result from an employee being studied or receiving increased attention from
mangers is called the:
a. Hawthorne effect
b. Premack principle
c. Pygmalion effect
d. Peter principle
ANSWER: a

11. The ____ were characterized by passage of several major pieces of civil rights legislation.
a. 1930s
b. 1960s
c. 1970s
d. 1980s
ANSWER: b

12. The use of more sophisticated statistical techniques, a more aggressive approach in developing methods to select
employees, and an increased interest in the application of cognitive psychology to industry took place in the:
a. 1920s and 30s
b. 1940s and 50s
c. 1960s and 70s
d. 1980s and 90s
ANSWER: d

13. The greatest number of Ph.D. I/O psychologists work in:
a. universities
b. consulting firms
Cengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 2

, c. private industry
d. the public sector
ANSWER: a

14. Compared to Ph.D.'s, master's level graduates are less often employed by:
a. universities
b. consulting firms
c. the private industry
d. the public sector
ANSWER: a

15. To get accepted into a graduate program in I/O psychology, a student usually must take which of the following
standardized tests?
a. LSAT
b. MCAT
c. SAT
d. GRE
ANSWER: d

16. Which of the following would a student in a doctoral program usually have to complete but a student in a master’s
program would not?
a. Thesis
b. Dissertation
c. Internship
d. A statistics course
ANSWER: b

17. According to your text, the most important reason for the reliance on research is that it ultimately:
a. reduces accidents
b. saves an organization money
c. increases employee satisfaction
d. reduces turnover
ANSWER: b

18. Which of the following was NOT a reason why you should understand research and statistics?
a. answering questions
b. research is part of everyday life
c. common sense is often wrong
d. all of these are reasons
ANSWER: d

19. Hypotheses are based on:
a. previous research
b. logic
c. theories
d. all three of these
ANSWER: d
Cengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 3

Connected book

Written for

Institution
Study
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 6, 2023
Number of pages
153
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$34.38
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExamsExpert (self)
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
657
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
2830
Last sold
1 week ago
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4.5

89 reviews

5
62
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions