100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NBE - RESTORATIVE ART VERIFIED 100% SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-09-2023
Written in
2023/2024

NBE - RESTORATIVE ART VERIFIED 100% SOLUTIONS The mandibular sulcus is what type of facial marking? a. Normal b. Acquired c. Natural d. Abnormal - ANSWER b. Acquired The hue sequence pink, rose, cherry is indicative of red that has been: a. Shaded b. Greyed c. Tinted d. Toned - ANSWER c. Tinted The photo view which would best help restore a fractured zygomatic bone is: a. Profile b. Sagittal c. Anterior-Frontal d. Posterior - ANSWER c. Anterior-Frontal The eyelids, in natural repose: a. Are round resembling a marble b. Abut (do not overlap) c. Have the line of closure in superior third of eye socket d. Are raised above the cheek surface - ANSWER b. Abut (do not overlap) Large amounts of non-marginal hair can be attached by using: a. Wax b. Cement c. Sutures d. Embedding - ANSWER b. Cement Furrows radiating from the lateral corner of the eye are called: a. Oblique palpebral sulci b. Optic facial sulci c. Bucca-facial sulci d. Inferior palpebral sulci - ANSWER b. Optic facial sulci Restored eyelashes should have no hair extended from the extreme ends of the: a. Cilia b. Oblique palpebral sulcus c. Line of closure d. Supercilia - ANSWER c. Line of closure There is a severe hematoma on the back of the hand. Which of the following is the best treatment? a. Hypo inject a pre-injection fluid b. Apply a topical humectant prior to embalming c. Hypo inject supplemental chemicals after embalming d. Apply instant bonding polymer cement after embalming - ANSWER c. Hypo inject supplemental chemicals after embalming To restore a waxed end mustache, use: a. Hair applied between the lower mucous membrane and the chin b. Long hair rolled between the fingers and coated with soap or wax c. Hair to cover each side of cheek merging with the sideburns d. Two rows of hair, with the lower row providing a foundation for the upper row which overhangs it. - ANSWER b. Long hair rolled between the fingers and coated with soap or wax A characteristic of first degree burns is: a. Charred tissue b. Blistering c. Incrustation d. Redness - ANSWER d. Redness A crevice in the skin accompanied by adjacent elevations is known as a: a. Furrow b. Dimple c. Groove d. Fold - ANSWER a. Furrow - Crevice is defined as a narrow opening caused by cracking or splitting Which one of the following is NOT a type of prognathism? a. Maxillary b. Superior c. Mandibular d. Infranasal - ANSWER b. Superior Which one of the following is a bone of the face? a. Temporal b. Parietal c. Occipital d. Zygomatic - ANSWER d. Zygomatic Which are major restorations? 1-Reduction of swelling, 2-Deep wound repair, 3-Repair of fractures, 4-Minimal hair replacement: a. 3 and 4 b. 1 and 2 c. 1 and 4 d. 2 and 3 - ANSWER d. 2 and 3 In color theory, VALUE refers to: a. Brightness or dullness b. Warmth c. Lightness or darkness d. Transparency - ANSWER c. Lightness or darkness The outer rim of the ear is called the: a. Auricle b. Lobe c. Crura d. Helix - ANSWER d. Helix When restoring hair, what is used for stray or straggler hairs? a. Embedding b. Cement c. Melted wax d. Suturing - ANSWER a. Embedding - Vocabulary Definition of Embed: Embed - Imbed; to fix or fasten in a surrounding mass Which of the these are classic facial proportions? 1-Mouth is 2 eyes wide, 2-Ear length equals distance from base of nose to base of chin, 3-Base of nose to line of lip closure equals base of chin to line of lip closure, 4-Face is 4 eyes wide a. 3 and 4 b. 1 and 4 c. 1 and 2 d. 2 and 3 - ANSWER c. 1 and 2 The consistency of wax will be softened if which of the following is added? a. Drying powder b. Cream cosmetic c. Starch d. Cool water - ANSWER b. Cream cosmetic The deceased was in a motor vehicle accident. There are multiple fractures, facial abrasions, and deep lacerations on the face. Major restorative work is needed. QUESTION: Close the facial lacerations with which suture? a. Baseball b. Purse string c. Basketweave d. Intradermal - ANSWER c. Basketweave Which of the following is one of the geometric head form (frontal view)? a. Convex b. Vertical c. Oval d. Concave - ANSWER c. Oval The zygomatic process is a feature of which of the following bones? a. Temporal b. Occipital c. Parietal d. Frontal - ANSWER a. Temporal If the nasal bones are damaged, the distorted nose may be restored by plugging with cotton through the: a. Anterior nares b. Orbital cavity c. Cribiform plate d. External auditory meatus - ANSWER a. Anterior nares The deceased has a concave facial profile. The missing upper lip should be affixed a. More protruding on the arc than the lower lip b. On the same arc as the chin c. On an equal line as the forehead and chin d. Less protruding on the arc than the lower lip - ANSWER d. Less protruding on the arc than the lower lip When restoring a sideburn, the application of hair should proceed: a. Back to front b. Front to back c. Inferior to superior d. Superior to inferior - ANSWER c. Inferior to superior

Show more Read less
Institution
NBE - RESTORATIVE
Course
NBE - RESTORATIVE










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NBE - RESTORATIVE
Course
NBE - RESTORATIVE

Document information

Uploaded on
September 25, 2023
Number of pages
17
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
norajuma13 Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
240
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
165
Documents
3485
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Manageme

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
3.4

46 reviews

5
19
4
6
3
5
2
8
1
8

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions