Complete Solutions
Which one of the following is a primary role of an emergency manager?
a) Incident commander b) Joint Information Center Coordinator c) Program Coordinator d) Shelter manager correct answer: C. Program Coordinator
What would the emergency manager's role in mass care be? a) distributing emergency supplies
b) Ensuring the proper organization provides meals
c) Inspecting temporary housing facilities
d) Supervising physical security for congregate shelters correct answer: B) Ensuring the proper organization provides meals
You are leading and influencing when you are doing all of the following except
a) Encouraging someone else to assume the leadership role
b) Establishing partnerships with neighboring communities to share resources c) Inviting other members of the emergency management team to discuss common goals
d) telling them that it is your way or not at all correct answer: d)
Telling them it is your way or not at all
Effective Delegation involves _____
a) Determining that all credit goes to the team leader b) ensuring that all tasks are equally distributed c) ensuring that the person has the necessary authority to do the job properly
d) guaranteeing all employees have a chance to do the same task
correct answer: c) ensuring that the person has the necessary authority to do the job properly
What should a leader do when setting up implementation structures to facilitate change?
a. Focus on interim systems because there will be time later to deal with long-term impact.
b. Consider primarily long-term impacts because the short-term will take care of itself.
c. Include representatives of all key stakeholder groups.
d. Place the greatest emphasis on how the change will impact the
highest levels of management. correct answer: c. Include representatives of all key stakeholder groups.
During times of change, it is important for leaders to ____________:
a. Make sure that they put the right spin on the situation, especially when things are going badly.
b. Discourage stakeholders from expressing their misgivings.
c. Explain the situation once, then move on - don't dwell on it.
d. Communicate first through actions, then words. correct answer: d. Communicate first through actions, then words
Airing your concerns about taking on a new commitment is likely to:
a. Build trust.
b. Erode trust. c. Expand your capacity to trust.
d. Reduce your responsibility but enhance your authority. correct answer: a. Build trust
Demonstrating conviction, courage, compassion, and community can:
a. Be used by a transformational leader to build trust.
b. Diminish your capacity for trusting others.
c. Make you vulnerable to your adversaries.
d. Undermine or erode trust. correct answer: a. Be used by a transformational leader to build trust.
The emergency manager's role for media relations is to:
(a.) Ensure plans for this function are in place and up-to-date.
(b.) Make all contacts with the media.
(c.) Review and approve all releases.
(d.) Serve as the primary spokesperson. correct answer: (a.) Ensure plans for this function are in place and up-to-date.
If the community already has an emergency operations plan, the emergency manager should:
(a.) Assume the plan is probably outdated, and proceed to develop a new one
(b.) Consider this part of the job done, and focus on other activities.(c.) Coordinate a unified effort with all those responsible to keep the plan updated.
(d.) Let the people responsible for the various sections decide when and if changes are needed. correct answer: (c.) Coordinate
a unified effort with all those responsible to keep the plan updated.