100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CEBS GBA 2 Practice Exam Questions with complete answer 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-05-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

CEBS GBA 2 Practice Exam Questions with complete answer 2023According to the RAND Health Insurance Experiment, which variable has the greatest power in explaining health expenditures? A.) Welfare eligibility B.) Prior utilization C.) Physical health (based on self-reported measures) D.) General health (based on self-reported measures) E.) Mental health (based on self-reported measures) B.) Prior utilization A provision in some group life insurance plans that provides for the payment of all or part of the death benefit in the event of the insured's terminal illness is called: A.) Accelerated death benefits B.) Waiver of premiums C.) Maturity value benefits D.) Continuation-of-protection E.) Assignment A.) Accelerated death benefits What reasons are given for the Silver plan being a popular choice among all the Affordable Care Act (ACA) health plans? A.) The Silver plan has the greatest actuarial value of all the plans. B.) Cost-sharing subsidies to lower out-of-pocket costs are available only to people who select the Silver plan. C.) The Silver plan has the greatest benefits, even more than the Gold and Platinum plans. D.) The Silver plan has the lowest out-of-pocket costs of any plan even before any subsidies. E.) Many people select the Silver plan because they are not eligible for the Gold or Platinum plans. B.) Cost-sharing subsidies to lower out-of-pocket costs are available only to people who select the Silver plan. Which of the following measures of cost is generally used by analysts when they are examining the impact of insurance premiums on employees' choice of health insurance plans? A.) The loading percentage B.) The total gross premium C.) The insurer's profit D.) The employee's out-of-pocket price E.) The expected future gross premium D.) The employee's out-of-pocket price

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CEBS GBA 2
Vak
CEBS GBA 2

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CEBS GBA 2 Practice Exam Questions with complete answer 2023
According to the RAND Health Insurance Experiment, which variable has the greatest power in explaining health expenditures?
A.) Welfare eligibility B.) Prior utilization C.) Physical health (based on self-reported measures) D.) General health (based on self-reported measures) E.) Mental health (based on self-reported measures) - correct answer B.) Prior utilization
A provision in some group life insurance plans that provides for the payment of all or part of the death benefit in the event of the insured's terminal illness is called:
A.) Accelerated death benefits B.) Waiver of premiums C.) Maturity value benefits D.) Continuation-of-protection E.) Assignment - correct answer A.) Accelerated death benefits
What reasons are given for the Silver plan being a popular choice among all the Affordable Care Act (ACA) health plans?
A.) The Silver plan has the greatest actuarial value of all the plans. B.) Cost-sharing subsidies to lower out-of-pocket costs are available only to people who select the Silver plan. C.) The Silver plan has the greatest benefits, even more than the Gold and Platinum plans. D.) The Silver plan has the lowest out-of-pocket costs of any plan even before any subsidies. E.) Many people select the Silver plan because they are not eligible for the Gold or Platinum plans. - correct answer B.) Cost-sharing subsidies to lower out-of-pocket costs are available only to people who select the Silver plan.
Which of the following measures of cost is generally used by analysts when they are examining the impact of insurance premiums on employees' choice of health insurance plans?
A.) The loading percentage B.) The total gross premium C.) The insurer's profit D.) The employee's out-of-pocket price E.) The expected future gross premium - correct answer D.) The employee's out-of-
pocket price
Which of the following statements regarding recognition as a patient-centered medical home (PCMH) is correct?
A.) The only organization that can officially recognize a PCMH is the Federally Qualified
Health Center Demonstration. B.) The only organization that can officially recognize a PCMH is the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA). C.) No single organization is responsible for recognizing PCMHs. D.) The main organization that recognizes PCMHs is the Joint Commission and the Accreditation Commission for Health Care. E.) A PCMH can be recognized only by the state in which it is domiciled. - correct answer C.) No single organization is responsible for recognizing PCMHs.
Which of the following statements regarding private health insurance exchanges and Small Business Health Options Program (SHOP) exchanges is correct?
A.) A lot of evidence has been produced to show that private exchanges have been designed to make it easier for small business to self-insure. B.) The income tax incentives previously provided to small employers in the SHOP program have expired. C.) Recently states were given the option of making SHOP exchanges mandatory for all employers with fewer than 200 employees. D.) Private exchanges could affect SHOP exchanges by siphoning enrollment from them and thereby reducing revenue (administrative fees) critical to SHOPs' financial viability. E.) Unlike private exchanges, SHOP exchanges do not have the ability to offer small employers a number of plan choices. - correct answer D.) Private exchanges could affect SHOP exchanges by siphoning enrollment from them and thereby reducing revenue (administrative fees) critical to SHOPs' financial viability.
What is the waiting period for Social Security Disability Income (SSDI) benefits?
A.) One month B.) Three consecutive months C.) Five consecutive months D.) Six consecutive months E.) Twelve consecutive months - correct answer C.) Five consecutive months
"Desktop medicine" is a fully integrated approach using information technology whose primary goal is to:
A.) Recruit prospective health plan subscribers B.) Help track patients through their plan of care C.) Encourage patient self-diagnosis using the Internet D.) Gather health status metrics for large patient populations E.) Expedite health provider use of technology - correct answer B.) Help track patients through their plan of care
Until now, the biggest source of cost savings with private health insurance exchanges has been:
A.) Transition to the defined contribution approach B.) Increased use of technology C.) Employees choosing less generous plans D.) Better health education of employees E.) Elimination or reduction in administrative waste - correct answer C.) Employees choosing less generous plans
Out-of-network health care accounts for approximately what percentage of total covered
health insurance expenses?
A.) 3 B.) 10 C.) 20 D.) 25 E.) 30 - correct answer B.) 10
The major advantage of term insurance for the policyowner is the fact that:
A.) A substantial amount of life insurance can be purchased for relatively modest premiums B.) It provides lifetime protection if the insured continues to pay the premiums C.) The premiums remain at the same level for the life of the insured D.) With a policy rider it can be used to provide retirement E.) Premiums are highly competitive especially for those at older ages - correct answer
A.) A substantial amount of life insurance can be purchased for relatively modest premiums
Mr. Smith is insured in his company's group life insurance plan. The plan is noncontributory and meets the requirements of Internal Revenue Code Section 79. How
much group life insurance can be provided to Mr. Smith without him incurring a federal income tax liability on the value of his employer's contributions?
A.) 0 B.) 25,000 C.) 50,000 D.) 100,000

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CEBS GBA 2
Vak
CEBS GBA 2

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 mei 2023
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Academia199 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
356
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
209
Documenten
19290
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

3.9

51 beoordelingen

5
27
4
7
3
7
2
3
1
7

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen