Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

PNN Practice Questions And Answers All Correct

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
210
Grade
A+
Publié le
26-03-2023
Écrit en
2022/2023

PNN Practice Questions And Answers All Correct When reading a TB skin test, how many mm of induration is considered a positive reading for a pt w/ HIV? A. /= 3 mm B. /= 5 mm C. /= 10 mm D. /= 15 mm - CORRECT ANSWERS B. /= 5 mm Induration /= 5 mm is considered positive in pts w/ low immunity (HIV, on steroid tx) or at high risk for TB infection (close contact w/ someone w/ active TB). Induration /= 10 mm is considered positive in healthcare workers, pts w/ DM, and CKD. Induration /= 15 mm is considered positive for anyone. Which BP meds should be used in the general population? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides - CORRECT ANSWERS A. ACE-I/ARB C. CCB D. Thiazides Which BP meds should be used in DM w/ signs of renal damage? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides - CORRECT ANSWERS A. ACE-I/ARB Which BP meds should be used for MI or CAD? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides - CORRECT ANSWERS A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB Which BP meds should be used for CHF? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides E. Entresto - CORRECT ANSWERS Low dose BB (carvedilol, metoprolol, bisoprolol) plus ACE-I/ARB or Entresto. Which BP meds are safe to use in pregnancy? - CORRECT ANSWERS 1. Labetalol PO or IV (first line). 2. Other BBs (second line). 3. Nifedipine ER (Procardia XL) or nicardipine 4. Methyldopa 5. Hydralazine Other CCBs and HCTZ are safe to use as well. Which BP meds are used to treat Raynaud's? - CORRECT ANSWERS DHP-CCBs (-pines) Which BP meds should be used in CKD? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BBs C. CCBs D. Thiazides E. Loops - CORRECT ANSWERS A. ACE-I/ARB to preserve kidney function Which BP med is best for pts with ESRD? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BBs C. CCBs D. Thiazides E. Loops - CORRECT ANSWERS E. Loops Others can be used as well though. Caution with ACE-I/ARBs due to hyperkalemia. Which BP med should be avoided in asthma/COPD? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides - CORRECT ANSWERS B. BB If a BB must be used, use one that is Beta-1 selective. AMEBBBA: Atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol XL), esmolol (Brevibloc), bisoprolol (Zebeta), betaxolol (Kerlone, Betoptic-S), Bystolic (nebivolol), acebutolol (Sectral). Which BP med should be avoided/used with caution in patients with DM? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BBs C. CCBs D. Thiazides - CORRECT ANSWERS B. BBs because they may mask symptoms of hypoglycemia Which BP meds should be avoided if the patient has a sulfa allergy? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BBs C. CCBs D. Thiazides E. Loops - CORRECT ANSWERS Thiazides and loops (except ethacrynic acid) Which BP med should be avoided in patients with increased sun exposure? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides E. Loops - CORRECT ANSWERS D. Thiazides Which BP med should be avoided in patients with Raynaud's? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides E. Loops - CORRECT ANSWERS B. BBs should be avoided. Also avoid -ergots and -triptans. DOC for tx of Raynaud's: DHP CCBs (nifedipine, amlodipine, isradipine, or felodipine) DOC for tx of Prinzmetal's Angina: Nifedipine, nicardipine, diltiazem, or verapamil. Which BP meds should be avoided in patients with gout or kidney stones? A. ACE-I/ARB B. BB C. CCB D. Thiazides E. Loops - CORRECT ANSWERS Thiazides and loops should be avoided due to increasing uric acid.

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
PNN
Cours
PNN











Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
PNN
Cours
PNN

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
26 mars 2023
Nombre de pages
210
Écrit en
2022/2023
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
Perfectscorer Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
494
Membre depuis
3 année
Nombre de followers
355
Documents
9216
Dernière vente
22 heures de cela

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lire la suite Lire moins
3.6

75 revues

5
27
4
15
3
18
2
5
1
10

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions