Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank For Exploring Medical Language 11th Edition by Myrna LaFleur Brooks 9780323711562 Chapter 1-16 Complete Guide.

Rating
5.0
(3)
Sold
3
Pages
244
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Test Bank For Exploring Medical Language 11th Edition by Myrna LaFleur Brooks, Danielle LaFleur Brooks, Dale M Levinsky 1562, 1, 6554, 8 1. Introduction to medical language 2. Body structure, oncology, and laboratory tests 3. Directional terms, positions, and imaging 4. Integumentary system 5. Respiratory system 6. Urinary system 7. Male reproductive system 8. Female reproductive system 9. Obstetrics and neonatology 10. Cardiovascular, immune, lymphatic systems and blood 11. Digestive system 12. Eye 13. Ear 14. Musculoskeletal system 15. Nervous system and behavioral health 16. Endocrine system

Show more Read less
Institution
Exploring Medical Language 11th Edition
Course
Exploring Medical Language 11th Edition

Content preview

FULL TEST BANK
Test Bank For Exploring Medical Language 11th Edition
by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

PRINTED PDF | ORIGINAL DIRECTLY FROM THE PUBLISHER | 100%
VERIFIED ANSWERS | DOWNLOAD IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ORDER




Complete Test bank, All Chapters are included.

,Chapter 01: Introduction to Medical Language
LaFleur: Exploring Medical Language, 11th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Medical language includes terms built from which of the following languages?
a. German and Russian
b. Italian and French
c. Greek and Latin
d. Chinese and Japanese
ANS: C OBJ: 1 TOP: Origins of Medical Language

2. A medical term formed from the first letters of the words in a phrase, which can be spoken as
a whole word and usually contains a vowel, such as laser, is:
a. an eponym.
b. modern language.
c. built from the English language.
d. an acronym.
ANS: D OBJ: 1 TOP: Origins of Medical Language

3. A term named for a person or a place, such as Alzheimer disease named for the physician who
first described the symptoms as seen in a patient, is:
a. an acronym.
b. built from the English language.
c. an eponym.
d. modern language.
ANS: C OBJ: 1 TOP: Origins of Medical Language

4. The word part that contains the fundamental meaning of the word is the:
a. prefix.
b. word root.
c. suffix.
d. combining vowel.
ANS: B OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

5. The word part that is attached to the beginning of a word root to modify its meaning is the:
a. word root.
b. suffix.
c. prefix.
d. combining vowel.
ANS: C OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

6. The word part that is attached to the end of a word root to modify its meaning is the:
a. combining vowel.
b. suffix.
c. word root.

, d. prefix.
ANS: B OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

7. All medical terms have at least one:
a. prefix.
b. combining vowel.
c. suffix.
d. word root.
ANS: D OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

8. A combining form is made up of a:
a. word root and a combining vowel.
b. prefix and a combining vowel.
c. combining vowel and a suffix.
d. prefix and a word root.
ANS: A OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

9. A combining vowel is used to:
a. ease word pronunciation.
b. modify the meaning of a word.
c. make analyzing a word easier.
d. make defining a word easier.
ANS: A OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

10. The most common combining vowel is:
a. a.
b. i.
c. e.
d. o.
ANS: D OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

11. In the term arthr/itis, itis is the:
a. word root.
b. prefix.
c. combining vowel.
d. suffix.
ANS: D OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

12. In the term sub/hepat/ic, which part is the prefix?
a. ic
b. sub
c. hepat
d. hepat/o
ANS: B OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

13. In the term oste/o/arthr/o/pathy, which part is the suffix?

, a. the second o
b. oste
c. arthr
d. pathy
ANS: D OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

14. The o in arthr/o/pathy is the:
a. combining vowel.
b. prefix.
c. word root.
d. suffix.
ANS: A OBJ: 3 TOP: Word Parts

15. When defining a medical term, one usually begins the definition with the:
a. word root.
b. prefix.
c. suffix.
d. combining vowel.
ANS: C OBJ: 4 TOP: Analyze and Define Medical Terms


MATCHING

Match each item with the correct description below.
a. Terms built from word parts
b. Terms not built from word parts
c. Acronym
d. Modern language
e. Eponym
f. Greek and Latin

1. Languages used in medical terms
2. Name of a place or a person, often a physician or scientist, used to name a condition or
technique
3. Use of English language to form a term
4. Can be translated literally to find their meaning
5. The first letters of the words in a phrase that can be spoken as a whole word and usually
contains a vowel, are used to form a medical term
6. Cannot be easily translated literally to find their meaning

1. ANS: F OBJ: 1|2
TOP: Origins of Medical Language and Categories of Medical Terms
2. ANS: E OBJ: 1|2
TOP: Origins of Medical Language and Categories of Medical Terms
3. ANS: D OBJ: 1|2
TOP: Origins of Medical Language and Categories of Medical Terms
4. ANS: A OBJ: 1|2
TOP: Origins of Medical Language and Categories of Medical Terms
5. ANS: C OBJ: 1|2

Written for

Institution
Exploring Medical Language 11th Edition
Course
Exploring Medical Language 11th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
February 4, 2023
Number of pages
244
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.98
Get access to the full document:
Purchased by 3 students

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 3 reviews
3 year ago

3 year ago

3 year ago

3 year ago

Thank you dear so much , good luck in your exams.

5.0

3 reviews

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Examsonline Case Western Reserve University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2555
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
2393
Documents
714
Last sold
1 day ago

3.7

346 reviews

5
171
4
53
3
36
2
20
1
66

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions