Abnormal Psych Final Test Bank Latest Update 2022
Abnormal Psych Final Test Bank Latest Update 2022 Oscar reports experiencing recurrent disturbing thoughts and fears that harm will come to him if he does not have these things aligned symmetrically. He knows this is irrational, but he can't push the thought out of his mind. Which of the following terms best describes his performance? a) delusions b) obsessions c) rumination d) compulsions - ANS- b) obsessions Janelle is a 19 year old woman who was recently diagnosed with anorexia. With a BMI of 15, Janelle has been admitted to an inpatient treatment facility. Which of the following treatments would not be empirically supported for Janelle's long term treatment plan? a) weight restoration b) CBT c) inclusion of family members to help support treatment gain d) SSRIs - ANS- d) SSRIs Stephen, a 21 year old marketing major, has recently been refusing to answer or make calls on his cell phone, claiming that if he does it will activate a deadly chip that was implanted in his brain by evil aliens. What type of delusional thinking is this? a) persecutory b) grandiose c) erotomania d) somatic - ANS- a) persecutory For the DSM-5 diagnostic criteria for hypersomnolence disorder, an individual must self-report excessive sleepiness despite obtaining at least 7 hours of sleep, with at least another symptom. Which of the following symptoms is not relevant? a) a prolonged main sleep episode of more than 9 hours per day that is nonrestorative b) difficulty being fully awake after abrupt awakening c) difficulty sleeping despite adequate opportunity for sleep d) recurrent patterns of sleep or lapses into sleep within the same day - ANS- c) difficulty sleeping despite adequate opportunity for sleep Which of the following is not true for the evidence-based psychological treatments for eating disorders according to Division 12? a) CBT has strong research support for bulimia nervosa, anorexia, and binge-eating disorder b) family-based treatment has strong research support for anorexia and modest support for bulimia c) interpersonal psychotherapy has strong research support for bulimia and bingeeating disorder d) healthy weight program for bulimia has controversial support - ANS- a) CBT has strong research support for bulimia nervosa, anorexia, and binge-eating disorder James is a security guard at the mall who seems lost in his own world. Often, he feels the presence of his dead mother nearby. He knows it is an illusion and that she is not real. Her presence does give him comfort. This is an example of a __________ symptom. a) negative b) disorganized c) positive d) cognitive - ANS- c) positive Which of the following is the most effective treatment for insomnia? a) a sleep study b) sleeping pills, specifically benzodiazepines c) melatonin d) CBT-I - ANS- d) CBT-I Tony has thoughts about hating his younger brother and wishing he would die. He becomes very anxious about these thoughts because he has developed the idea that if anything really happened to his brother, it would be his fault. For no explainable reason, Tony starts mentally counting by odd numbers each time he walks past his brother's room and discovers that this activity makes him less anxious. Tony's behavior can be described as a) a mental compulsion developed to neutralize his bad thoughts b) an attempt to be better in math than his brother to gain personal acceptance c) a compulsive ritual designed to make him like his brother more d) a phobia of going into his brother's room because he is afraid his hatred will hurt him - ANS- a) a mental compulsion developed to neutralize his bad thoughts Which of the following is not true for non-REM sleep arousal disorder? a) sleep walking may result in nocturnal eating b) episodes can occur in the first third of the prominent sleep episode c) sleep terrors are vivid bad dreams d) an individual experiences amnesia of sleepwalking and/or sleep terrors - ANS- c) sleep terrors are vivid bad dreams What stage of the course of schizophrenia is the 1-2 year before serious symptom manifestation? a) Deterioration b) Residual c) Prodromal d) Premorbid - ANS- c) Prodromal Which of the following is the most common type of delusion experienced by those with schizophrenia spectrum disorders? a) Grandiose b) Erotomanic c) Persecutory d) Somatic - ANS- c) Persecutory Which of the following is NOT a required symptom for criterion A of schizophrenia? a) Negative symptoms b) Delusions c) Hallucinations d) Disorganized Speech - ANS- a) Negative symptoms What is the difference between schizophreniform and schizoaffective disorder? a) people with schizophreniform disorder tend to get better on their own b) people with schizoaffective disorder tend to not get better on their own c) schizoaffective disorder requires a mood episode d) schizophreniform disorder requires a mood episode - ANS- c) schizoaffective disorder requires a mood episode Diego reveals to his therapist that for the past six weeks he has been hearing numerous voices talking to him and giving him orders. His affect appears blunted and his speech seems disorganized. Additionally, he reports that his mood has been markedly more depressed during the past two weeks. He indicated he's been feeling suicidal and has had difficulty getting out of bed in the morning. Which of the following diagnoses would be most appropriate for Diego? a) Schizoaffective disorder b) Major depressive disorder with psychotic features c) Schizophrenia d) Brief psychotic disorder - ANS- a) Schizoaffective disorder Which of the following should providers consider when determining whether disordered eating habits meet criteria for anorexia or bulimia? a) consider physical signs; anorexia presents as underweight, while bulimia typically presents are normal weight b) consider binging patterns; anorexia binges are typically smaller but happen more regularly, while bulimia binges are usually less extreme but happen less frequently c) consider psychological factors; anorexia involves severe anxiety about gaining weight, but in cases of bulimia, self-esteem is based on weight d) all are correct - ANS- d) all are correct Which of the following examples would not influence and maintain an individual's inability to synchronize circadian rhythms resulting in the sleep-wake disorder? a) anyone who experiences daylight savings time b) a surgeon who works irregular hours at the hospital c) an individual who frequently flies and experiences jet lag d) an adolescent who naturally falls asleep at 11:00 pm but has to wake up for school at 6:00 am - ANS- a) anyone who experiences daylight savings time Manny presents to his PA describing stomach aches and pains. The PA notes some behavioral observations and finds he is of average weight and stature and has calluses on his hands and knuckles. Which of the following DSM-5 eating disorder diagnoses would best capture Manny's physical symptoms? a) bulimia b) binge-eating c) obesity d) anorexia - ANS- a) bulimia Avolition, anhedonia, and asociality can be classified as what type of schizophrenia spectrum symptoms? a) disorganized symptoms b) negative symptoms c) depressive symptoms d) positive symptoms - ANS- b) negative symptoms...
Written for
- Institution
- Abnormal Psych
- Course
- Abnormal Psych
Document information
- Uploaded on
- September 15, 2022
- Number of pages
- 13
- Written in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
abnormal psych final test bank