100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Exam (elaborations) TEST BANK FOR Starting Out with Java From Control Structures through Objects 5th Edition By Tony Gaddis

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
173
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-11-2021
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. Which of the following professions use the computer as a tool? a. Accountants b. Engineers c. Mechanics d. Nurses e. All of the above ANS: E 2. The computer can do such a wide variety of tasks because: a. It can be programmed b. It is a machine c. It contains a central processing unit (CPU) d. It has the ability to connect to the Internet ANS: A 3. Computer programming is: a. An art b. A science c. Both of the above d. Neither of the above ANS: C 4. Another term for programs is: a. Hardware b. Software c. Firmware d. Shareware ANS: B 5. ____________ refers to the physical components that a computer is made of. a. Device b. System c. Hardware d. Software ANS: C 6. The major components of a typical computer system consist of: a. The CPU b. Input/output devices c. Main memory d. Secondary storage devices e. All of the above Gaddis: Starting Out with Java: From Control Structures through Objects, 5/e © 2012 Pearson Education ANS: E 7. A program is a sequence of instructions stored in: a. The CPU b. The computer’s memory c. Software d. Firmware ANS: B 8. When a computer is running a program, the CPU is engaged in a process formally known as: a. The decrypt/validate/commit cycle b. Low-level machine mode c. The fetch/decode/execute cycle d. Parallax data execution ANS: C 9. A byte is a collection of: a. Four bits b. Six bits c. Eight bits d. A dollar ANS: C 10. Which of the following is a secondary storage device? a. Hard drives b. Floppy disks c. USB drives d. None of the above e. All of the above ANS: E 11. An operating system can be categorized according to: a. The number of users they can accommodate b. The number of tasks they can perform at one time c. Both of the above d. Neither of the above ANS: C 12. This is a special language used to write computer programs. a. Programming language b. Operating system c. Application d. Pseudocode ANS: A Gaddis: Starting Out with Java: From Control Structures through Objects, 5/e © 2012 Pearson Education 13. The original name for Java was a. Java b. HotJava c. Elm d. Oak ANS: D 14. Syntax is: a. Words that have a special meaning in the programming language b. Rules that must be followed when writing a program c. Punctuation d. Symbols or words that perform operations ANS: B 15. Variables are: a. Symbolic names made up by the programmer that represents locations in the computer's RAM b. Reserved words c. Symbolic names made up by the programmer whose values cannot be changed d. Operators that perform operations on one or more operands ANS: A 16. Byte code instructions are: a. Another name for source code b. Syntax errors c. Machine code instructions d. Read and interpreted by the JVM ANS: D 17. Suppose you are at an operating system command line, and you are going to use the following command to compile a program: javac MyC Before entering the command, you must: a. Save the program with the .comp extension b. Execute the program c. Make sure you are in the same directory or folder where MyC is located d. Close all other Windows on your computer system ANS: C 18. In the programming process which of the following is not involved in defining what the program is to do: a. Process b. Compile code c. Input d. Output e. Purpose Gaddis: Starting Out with Java: From Control Structures through Objects, 5/e © 2012 Pearson Education ANS: B 19. One of the design tools used by programmers when creating a model of the program is: a. Disk drive b. Compiler c. ALU d. Pseudocode ANS: D 20. A runtime error is usually the result of: a. A logical error b. A syntax error c. A compilation error d. Bad data ANS: A 21. The purpose of validating the results of the program is: a. To create a model of the program b. To correct syntax errors c. To correct runtime errors d. To determine whether the program solves the original problem ANS: D 22. This is a software entity that contains data and procedures. a. Method b. Object c. Class d. Program ANS: B 23. ____________ results in only the object's methods being able to directly access and make the changes to the object's data. a. Component reusability b. Classes c. Data hiding d. Procedures ANS: C 24. Software refers to: a. Secondary storage. b. Firmware c. Programs d. Applets ANS: C Gaddis: Starting Out with Java: From Control Structures through Objects, 5/e © 2012 Pearson Education 25. Each different type of CPU has its own: a. Syntax b. Firmware c. Machine language d. Software ANS: C 26. Internally, the central processing unit (CPU) consists of two parts: a. The control unit and the arithmetic and logic unit (ALU) b. The control unit and main memory c. The arithmetic and login unit (ALU) and main memory d. The input and output devices ANS: A 27. RAM is usually: a. A static type of memory, used for permanent storage b. A volatile type of memory, used only for temporary storage c. Secondary storage d. An input/output device ANS: B 28. Application software refers to: a. The operating system b. Pseudocode c. Key words d. The programs that make the computer useful to the user ANS: D 29. A computer program is: a. A set of instructions that enable the computer to solve a problem or perform a task. b. Main memory c. Pseudocode d. A flow chart ANS: A 30. Java was developed by a. Microsoft. b. IBM c. Sun Microsystems d. Hewlett-Packard ANS: C 31. Key words are: a. The data names in your program b. Words that have a special meaning in the programming language c. Symbols or words that perform operations on one or more operands Gaddis: Starting Out with Java: From Control Structures through Objects, 5/e © 2012 Pearson Education d. Words or names defined by the programmer ANS: B 32. These are used to

Meer zien Lees minder











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 november 2021
Aantal pagina's
173
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GradeMaster1 Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
85
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
79
Documenten
1025
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
GradeMaster1

Unlocking the potential of minds, one subject at a time. We are a team of passionate tutors specializing in nursing, engineering, science, and education. With our knowledge and expertise, we guide students towards academic excellence and career success. Join us on this educational journey!

3.5

18 beoordelingen

5
6
4
3
3
6
2
0
1
3

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen