API SIEE - SOURCE INSPECTOR ELECTRICAL
EQUIPMENT PRACTICE EXAM
,Question 1: During a factory acceptance witness inspection at a
motor manufacturing facility in Houston, TX, an API Source
Inspector is reviewing the vendor's Inspection and Test Plan (ITP).
The inspector notices a designated 'Hold Point' for the stator surge
comparison test. What does a 'Hold Point' mandate?
A. An optional witness point that does not require formal written waiver if
missed
B. Work cannot proceed past this point without the purchaser's designated
inspector present or prior written waiver
C. A point where only document review of completed test reports is required
before shipment
D. The vendor may proceed with testing and notify the inspector within 24
hours after completion
Correct Answer: B. Work cannot proceed past this point without the
purchaser's designated inspector present or prior written waiver
Explanation: A Hold Point in an Inspection and Test Plan (ITP) strictly
mandates that the manufacturer cannot proceed with the activity or test until the
purchaser's source inspector is physically present to witness it, or unless a
formal written waiver is issued by the purchaser.
,Question 2: Under API source inspection guidelines, all
examinations, measurements, and equipment test results must be
evaluated against:
A. Defined project acceptance criteria, purchase order specifications, and
applicable governing codes/standards
B. The manufacturer's standard internal catalog tolerance without reference
to purchaser specs
C. General published catalog marketing data
D. Informal industry practice and inspector personal preference
Correct Answer: A. Defined project acceptance criteria, purchase order
specifications, and applicable governing codes/standards
Explanation: Source inspection activities require objective dispositioning
against explicit acceptance criteria established in the purchase order, project
engineering specifications, ITP, and referenced industry codes.
Question 3: An API Source Inspector is witnessing factory
acceptance testing of a 2,500 HP form-wound induction motor per
API 541 at a facility in Round Rock, TX. Per API 541, what is the
maximum allowable unfiltered housing vibration velocity (RMS)
during full-voltage no-load factory testing?
A. 0.50 inches per second (12.7 mm/s) RMS
B. 0.02 inches per second (0.5 mm/s) RMS
C. 0.10 inches per second (2.5 mm/s) RMS
D. 0.25 inches per second (6.3 mm/s) RMS
Correct Answer: C. 0.10 inches per second (2.5 mm/s) RMS
Explanation: API 541 enforces strict mechanical vibration limits for custom
refinery/petrochemical induction motors, capping overall housing vibration at
0.10 in/s RMS during uncoupled factory no-load running tests.
, Question 4: According to IEEE 841 requirements for severe-duty
induction motors in petroleum and chemical applications, what
enclosure type and minimum ingress protection (IP) rating are
specified?
A. Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled (TEFC) with minimum IP56 protection rating
B. Weather Protected Type II (WP-II) with IP24 protection rating
C. Open Drip-Proof (ODP) with IP22 protection rating
D. Totally Enclosed Pipe-Ventilated (TEPV) with IP44 protection rating
Correct Answer: A. Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled (TEFC) with minimum IP56
protection rating
Explanation: IEEE 841 mandates totally enclosed construction (typically
TEFC) with corrosion-resistant cast iron frames and a minimum IP55 or IP56
ingress protection rating against moisture and harsh chemical contaminants.
Question 5: During factory testing of a 10 MVA 13.8 kV / 4.16 kV
liquid-filled power transformer in St. Louis, MO, the vendor conducts
an insulation resistance (Megger) test and dielectric dissipation
factor (Power Factor) test. According to IEEE C57.12.90, what is the
standard maximum acceptable winding insulation power factor at
20°C?
A. 5.00% (0.050)
B. 2.00% (0.020)
C. 0.50% (0.005)
D. 10.00% (0.100)
Correct Answer: C. 0.50% (0.005)
Explanation: For new liquid-filled transformers tested at factory ambient
corrected to 20°C, IEEE C57 standards specify that winding insulation
dissipation factor (power factor) should not exceed 0.5%.
EQUIPMENT PRACTICE EXAM
,Question 1: During a factory acceptance witness inspection at a
motor manufacturing facility in Houston, TX, an API Source
Inspector is reviewing the vendor's Inspection and Test Plan (ITP).
The inspector notices a designated 'Hold Point' for the stator surge
comparison test. What does a 'Hold Point' mandate?
A. An optional witness point that does not require formal written waiver if
missed
B. Work cannot proceed past this point without the purchaser's designated
inspector present or prior written waiver
C. A point where only document review of completed test reports is required
before shipment
D. The vendor may proceed with testing and notify the inspector within 24
hours after completion
Correct Answer: B. Work cannot proceed past this point without the
purchaser's designated inspector present or prior written waiver
Explanation: A Hold Point in an Inspection and Test Plan (ITP) strictly
mandates that the manufacturer cannot proceed with the activity or test until the
purchaser's source inspector is physically present to witness it, or unless a
formal written waiver is issued by the purchaser.
,Question 2: Under API source inspection guidelines, all
examinations, measurements, and equipment test results must be
evaluated against:
A. Defined project acceptance criteria, purchase order specifications, and
applicable governing codes/standards
B. The manufacturer's standard internal catalog tolerance without reference
to purchaser specs
C. General published catalog marketing data
D. Informal industry practice and inspector personal preference
Correct Answer: A. Defined project acceptance criteria, purchase order
specifications, and applicable governing codes/standards
Explanation: Source inspection activities require objective dispositioning
against explicit acceptance criteria established in the purchase order, project
engineering specifications, ITP, and referenced industry codes.
Question 3: An API Source Inspector is witnessing factory
acceptance testing of a 2,500 HP form-wound induction motor per
API 541 at a facility in Round Rock, TX. Per API 541, what is the
maximum allowable unfiltered housing vibration velocity (RMS)
during full-voltage no-load factory testing?
A. 0.50 inches per second (12.7 mm/s) RMS
B. 0.02 inches per second (0.5 mm/s) RMS
C. 0.10 inches per second (2.5 mm/s) RMS
D. 0.25 inches per second (6.3 mm/s) RMS
Correct Answer: C. 0.10 inches per second (2.5 mm/s) RMS
Explanation: API 541 enforces strict mechanical vibration limits for custom
refinery/petrochemical induction motors, capping overall housing vibration at
0.10 in/s RMS during uncoupled factory no-load running tests.
, Question 4: According to IEEE 841 requirements for severe-duty
induction motors in petroleum and chemical applications, what
enclosure type and minimum ingress protection (IP) rating are
specified?
A. Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled (TEFC) with minimum IP56 protection rating
B. Weather Protected Type II (WP-II) with IP24 protection rating
C. Open Drip-Proof (ODP) with IP22 protection rating
D. Totally Enclosed Pipe-Ventilated (TEPV) with IP44 protection rating
Correct Answer: A. Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled (TEFC) with minimum IP56
protection rating
Explanation: IEEE 841 mandates totally enclosed construction (typically
TEFC) with corrosion-resistant cast iron frames and a minimum IP55 or IP56
ingress protection rating against moisture and harsh chemical contaminants.
Question 5: During factory testing of a 10 MVA 13.8 kV / 4.16 kV
liquid-filled power transformer in St. Louis, MO, the vendor conducts
an insulation resistance (Megger) test and dielectric dissipation
factor (Power Factor) test. According to IEEE C57.12.90, what is the
standard maximum acceptable winding insulation power factor at
20°C?
A. 5.00% (0.050)
B. 2.00% (0.020)
C. 0.50% (0.005)
D. 10.00% (0.100)
Correct Answer: C. 0.50% (0.005)
Explanation: For new liquid-filled transformers tested at factory ambient
corrected to 20°C, IEEE C57 standards specify that winding insulation
dissipation factor (power factor) should not exceed 0.5%.