A new business needs a federal employer identification Form SS-4
number. Which form applies for one?
An LLC wants to be taxed as a C corporation. Which form Form 8832
makes that election?
A corporation wants to be taxed as an S corporation. Form 2553
Which form makes the election?
Which form reports the income tax of an estate or a trust? Form 1041
A partnership needs six more months to file its return. Form 7004
Which form does it file?
A business wants to change its method of accounting. Form 3115
Which form requests the change?
Above what amount of cash received in a trade or $10,000
business is Form 8300 required?
Which form reports an employer's annual federal Form 940
unemployment (FUTA) tax?
Which form does an employer file quarterly to report Form 941
withheld payroll taxes?
Which form reports an employee's annual wages and Form W-2
withholding?
What is the filing and furnishing due date for Form 1099- January 31
NEC?
A business begins operations this year. How much of its $5,000
start-up costs may it deduct immediately?
A business gives gifts to clients. What is the annual $25
deduction cap per recipient?
A business with NO applicable financial statement elects $2,500
the de minimis safe harbor. What is the per-item limit?
What three-year average annual gross receipts test allows $31 million
a business to use the overall cash method?
, EA Exam Part 2(Refresher)
At what level of gross receipts or total assets must a $250,000
corporation complete Schedule M-1?
What is the maximum number of shareholders an S 100 shareholders
corporation may have?
What is the maximum Section 199A qualified business 20%
income deduction, as a percentage of QBI?
What is the rate of the net investment income tax? 3.8%
What percentage of an otherwise allowable business meal 50%
expense may a business deduct?
What percentage of business entertainment expense is 0%
deductible?
The business interest deduction is limited to what 30%
percentage of adjusted taxable income?
What is the Social Security tax rate paid by each of 6.2%
employer and employee, up to the wage base?
What share of shareholders must consent to MAKE an S 100%
corporation election on Form 2553?
A C corporation owns 30% of the payer corporation. What 65%
is its dividends-received deduction percentage?
A calendar-year partnership files Form 1065. What is the March 15
unextended due date?
A calendar-year partnership extends Form 1065. What is September 15
the extended due date?
A calendar-year C corporation files Form 1120. What is the April 15
unextended due date?
A calendar-year C corporation extends Form 1120. What is October 15
the extended due date?
A C corporation has a June 30 year end — the exception. September 15
When is Form 1120 due?