Questions with Correct Answers 100% Pass
Which of these are a part of the recommended practices while attending service calls? (Select
2) - CORRECT ANSWER -Whenever possible, swap with a good known part to test functionality.
Hard drive/SSD failures can be confirmed by running ePSA or SupportAssist | Onboard Diagnos
tics Quick Test.
Which of the following are the Pre-boot system diagnostics? (Select 2) - CORRECT ANSWER -
ePSA.
SupportAssist | On-board Diagnostics.
Select the steps involved in unpacking parts. (Select 2) - CORRECT ANSWER -
Place the box on a secure surface and break the tamper proof seal with a safe tool. Carefully o
pen the package top or lid.
All parts must be handled by lifting and holding from the edges or sides. Avoid touching the su
rface or bottom of the parts.
The BIOS Recovery (via HDD) does not support recovery from __________ and . (Select 2
) - CORRECT ANSWER -Hard Disk Drive with password set.
Encrypted Hard Drive.
How do you access BIOS/System Setup using F12 method? (Select 2) - CORRECT ANSWER -
Power on the system. When the Dell logo appears, tap the F12 key to access the one-
time boot menu.
, Select BIOS Setup on the menu and press the Enter key.
Which of these is the recommended combination for cleaning electronic components of the sy
stem? - CORRECT ANSWER -Isopropyl alcohol and lint free cloth
Which out of these is a probable point of failure for a no power issue in laptops? (Select 2) -
CORRECT ANSWER -AC Adapter
Frayed pins
A customer is getting a "No bootable device found" message while powering on the system. W
hich option under the BIOS would help to fix this issue? - CORRECT ANSWER -
Boot Configuration.
Which of the following are valid steps in launching ePSA diagnostics? (Select 2) -
CORRECT ANSWER -
Use the up and down arrow keys to select Diagnostics on the menu and press the Enter key.
Power on the system. Tap the F12 key when the Dell logo appears to access the one-
time boot menu.
BIOS Recovery from Hard Drive option can be disabled in . - CORRECT ANSWER -
BIOS.
When do you select the BT Disabled setting in Service Menu of Manufacturing Mode (SMMM)?
- CORRECT ANSWER -If BT Disabled label is present inside the bottom door or chassis.