Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Document preview thumbnail
Preview 4 out of 57 pages
Exam (elaborations)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exit Level 3 Exam 2026 – 180 NGN-Style Practice Questions with Answers & Rationales

Document preview thumbnail
Preview 4 out of 57 pages

The document provides a comprehensive set of 180 NGN-style practice questions and answers designed to prepare nursing students for the ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exit Level 3 Exam in 2023. It includes various question types such as case-based scenarios and priority questions, along with rationales for correct answers to enhance clinical reasoning and NCLEX readiness. Key topics covered include patient assessment, medication administration, infection control, and emergency interventions

Content preview

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exit Level
3 Exam 2026 – 180 NGN-Style Practice
Questions with Answers & Rationales

Prepare for the ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exit Level 3 Exam 2023 with 180 original
NGN-style practice questions and answers. Includes rationales, case-based scenarios, SATA,
bow-tie, matrix, trend, and priority questions to boost NCLEX readiness, clinical reasoning,
and exam confidence.




• ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 2023

• ATI Predictor Level 3 exam questions

• 180 NGN-style practice questions

• ATI Predictor exam answers




Question 1


A competent adult client refuses a blood transfusion for religious reasons. Which actions should
the nurse take? (Select all that apply.)



A. Verify the client understands risks

B. Document the refusal

C. Administer the transfusion if Hgb is critical

D. Notify the provider

E. Ask the family to override the decision


Answers: A, B, D



ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exit Level 3 Exam 2026 –
180 NGN-Style Practice Questions with Answers &

,Rationale: Competent adults have autonomy. The nurse ensures informed refusal, documents,
and notifies the provider.




Question 2


Which client should the nurse assess first?



A. Post-op day 2 with pain 6/10

B. COPD client with O₂ sat 88% on room air

C. Client waiting for discharge teaching

D. Stable diabetic requesting a snack



Answer: B

Rationale: Airway and oxygenation take priority.




Question 3


Condition: Sepsis

Cause:



Infection



Inflammatory response

,Actions:



Administer broad-spectrum antibiotics



Obtain blood cultures



Start IV fluids



Outcomes:



Improved BP



Decreased lactate



Correct linkage: All actions correctly address the condition.




Question 4


Which findings indicate digoxin toxicity?



A. Bradycardia

B. Green-yellow halos

C. Hypokalemia

D. Tachycardia

, E. Hyperkalemia



Answers: A, B, C
Rationale: Low potassium increases digoxin toxicity; visual disturbances and bradycardia are
classic signs.




Question 5


Which task can the RN delegate to an AP?



A. Assess pain

B. Reinforce teaching

C. Obtain vital signs on stable client

D. Administer IV antibiotics



Answer: C
Rationale: APs can perform routine, non-assessment tasks.




Question 6
Intervention Prevents Infection Treats Infection

Hand hygiene

Antibiotics

Document information

Uploaded on
June 8, 2026
Number of pages
57
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$13.99

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Sold
1
Followers
0
Items
49
Last sold
2 months ago



Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?