Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NAUI Exam Questions with Verified Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NAUI Exam Questions with Verified Solutions

Instelling
NAUI
Vak
NAUI

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NAUI Exam Questions with Verified
Solutions

Which of the following is an essential feature to consider when selecting a diving mask?
a) Purge valve.
b) High internal volume.
c) Tempered or safety glass.
d) Metal frame. - ANS-c

Snorkels over 15 inches (38 centimeters) in length are not recommended primarily
because:
a) They have too much dead air space.
b) They are likely to become tangled.
c) They are not economical to manufacture.
d) They are top-heavy and difficult to use. - ANS-a

When buying or renting equipment for diving, the most important consideration is:
a) Its cost.
b) Its fit on your body.
c) How recently it was developed.
d) Its durability. - ANS-b

Three features that are common to all buoyancy control devices are:
a) An integrated weight system, bright color, inflation/deflation hose.
b) An overpressure relief valve, CO2 inflation cartridge, alternate air source.
c) An alternate air source, low pressure inflator, overpressure relief valve.
d) An overpressure relief valve, inflation/deflation hose, low pressure inflator hose. -
ANS-d

Three types of alternate air sources that are in common use today are:
a) Full face masks, completely redundant systems, octopus rigs.
b) Octopus rigs, completely redundant systems, an integrated regulator into the BCD
inflation/deflation hose.
c) Titanium cylinders, full face masks, octopus rigs.
d) Integrated regulator into the BCD inflation/deflation hose, octopus rigs, technical rigs.
- ANS-b

According to the United States Department of Transportation regulations, scuba tanks
must be hydrostatically tested every:
a) 1 year.
b) 3 years.

, c) 5 years.
d) 10 years. - ANS-c

The primary purpose of the exposure suit is to:
a) Preserve body heat during dives.
b) Look good while diving.
c) Provide buoyancy during dives.
d) Prevent scrapes and cuts during dives. - ANS-a

At a minimum, while diving most dive computers display:
a) Minimum depth, actual bottom time, water temperature.
b) Maximum depth, current depth, actual bottom time, remaining allowable bottom
time.
c) Maximum depth, remaining allowable bottom time, air temperature.
d) Minimum depth, current depth, unavailable bottom time. - ANS-b

You should have your regulator serviced by a certified repair technician
a) once every five years
b) at least once per year
c) once, immediately after you buy it
d) once every ten years - ANS-b

Two types of materials that scuba tanks are made from are steel and _________.
a) aluminum
b) titanium
c) stainless steel
d) graphite - ANS-a

The _________ line is the direction of travel line on the compass.
a) index/tick mark
b) lubber
c) degree
d) descent - ANS-b

The dive knife is used primarily as a _________ for digging, cutting, pounding and
prying.
a) weapon b) file
c) tool
d) measure - ANS-c

Atmospheric pressure at sea level is:
a) 29.4 pounds per square inch/ 2.0 atmospheres absolute (2.03 bar).
b) 14.7 pounds per square inch/1.0 atmosphere absolute (1.01 bar).
c) 44.1 pounds per square inch/ 3.0 atmospheres absolute (3.04 bar).
d) 58.8 pounds per square inch/ 4.0 atmospheres absolute (4.05 bar). - ANS-b

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NAUI
Vak
NAUI

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

  • naui exam
$19.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ALVINK2022 University of Oxford
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
254
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
157
Documenten
11113
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

4.3

90 beoordelingen

5
57
4
17
3
7
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen