SPORT GOVERNANCE EXAM 2 BOOK REVIEW | 105 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | RATED
100% CORRECT.
The Special Olympics World Games and the Paralympic Games are actually one organization as
recognized by the IOC. - (ANSWER)False
Which of the following is true of National Sport Governing Bodies?
a. They have diverse and often large numbers of members.
b. They exist for only the most popular of sports.
c. They play a role in governmental affairs by lobbying for amateur sport funding.
d. They seem to be rather unstable organizations. - (ANSWER)a. They have diverse and often large
numbers of members.
The Pan American Games are a huge undertaking that could require a billion dollar budget, but which
Games are actually larger in scope than this?
a. Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games
b. World University Games and The World Games for the Deaf
c. Olympic Games and the Special Olympics World Games
d. Olympic Games and World University Games - (ANSWER)d. Olympic Games and World University
Games
The Pan American Games involve athletes from which of the following areas?
Select one:
a. North, South, Central America, plus the Caribbean
b. North and South American countries
c. The Americas, Caribbean, and Europe
d. The United States, Canada, Mexico, and Cuba - (ANSWER)a. North, South, Central America, plus the
Caribbean
The World University Games are the second largest multi-event sporting competition in the world. -
(ANSWER)True
,SPORT GOVERNANCE EXAM 2 BOOK REVIEW | 105 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | RATED
100% CORRECT.
The governance of amateur sport is the same no matter what country you may be associated with in the
world. - (ANSWER)False
Which organization has ultimate responsibility for setting anti-doping policy enacted by organizers of
major games?
a. IOC
b. WADA
c. USADA
d. CCES - (ANSWER)b. WADA
The Commonwealth Games involves athletes from how many nations?
a. 81
b. 51
c. 71
d. 61 - (ANSWER)c. 71
Sport Canada is a private, non-profit sport organization working to promote amateur sport. -
(ANSWER)False
Many organizations have partnered with the World Anti Doping Agency (WADA) to develop policy on
doping in sport in order to do which of the following?
a. All of the answers listed here are correct.
b. Provide detailed procedures for establishing a breach in the rules
c. Protect those who play fair
d. Apply common sanctions for doping infractions
e. Deter those who might cheat - (ANSWER)a. All of the answers listed here are correct.
Which of the following is a hotly debated topic for policy makers of games organizers and requires
significant resources, planning, and collaboration with local and national officials?
, SPORT GOVERNANCE EXAM 2 BOOK REVIEW | 105 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | RATED
100% CORRECT.
a. Drug use
b. International politics
c. Sponsorship
d. Global conflict and security - (ANSWER)d. Global conflict and security
From which of the following sources does funding for major games largely come from?
a. Membership fees
b. A wide variety of sources, including all those mentioned above
c. Sponsorship, fundraising, and ticket sales
d. Government grants and advertising - (ANSWER)b. A wide variety of sources, including all those
mentioned above
The AAU promotes and delivers amateur sport widely within the United States. - (ANSWER)True
What is the mission of the Amateur Athletic Union?
a. To provide a feeder system to U.S. professional sport
b. To lobby governments for amateur sport funding
c. To promote and deliver amateur sport in the United States
d. To make money through as many memberships as possible - (ANSWER)c. To promote and deliver
amateur sport in the United States
Universiade is the term used to describe the
a. North American University Games
b. FINA Games
c. The World University Games (FISU)
d. WUAA Games - (ANSWER)c. The World University Games (FISU)
What is the Session?
100% CORRECT.
The Special Olympics World Games and the Paralympic Games are actually one organization as
recognized by the IOC. - (ANSWER)False
Which of the following is true of National Sport Governing Bodies?
a. They have diverse and often large numbers of members.
b. They exist for only the most popular of sports.
c. They play a role in governmental affairs by lobbying for amateur sport funding.
d. They seem to be rather unstable organizations. - (ANSWER)a. They have diverse and often large
numbers of members.
The Pan American Games are a huge undertaking that could require a billion dollar budget, but which
Games are actually larger in scope than this?
a. Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games
b. World University Games and The World Games for the Deaf
c. Olympic Games and the Special Olympics World Games
d. Olympic Games and World University Games - (ANSWER)d. Olympic Games and World University
Games
The Pan American Games involve athletes from which of the following areas?
Select one:
a. North, South, Central America, plus the Caribbean
b. North and South American countries
c. The Americas, Caribbean, and Europe
d. The United States, Canada, Mexico, and Cuba - (ANSWER)a. North, South, Central America, plus the
Caribbean
The World University Games are the second largest multi-event sporting competition in the world. -
(ANSWER)True
,SPORT GOVERNANCE EXAM 2 BOOK REVIEW | 105 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | RATED
100% CORRECT.
The governance of amateur sport is the same no matter what country you may be associated with in the
world. - (ANSWER)False
Which organization has ultimate responsibility for setting anti-doping policy enacted by organizers of
major games?
a. IOC
b. WADA
c. USADA
d. CCES - (ANSWER)b. WADA
The Commonwealth Games involves athletes from how many nations?
a. 81
b. 51
c. 71
d. 61 - (ANSWER)c. 71
Sport Canada is a private, non-profit sport organization working to promote amateur sport. -
(ANSWER)False
Many organizations have partnered with the World Anti Doping Agency (WADA) to develop policy on
doping in sport in order to do which of the following?
a. All of the answers listed here are correct.
b. Provide detailed procedures for establishing a breach in the rules
c. Protect those who play fair
d. Apply common sanctions for doping infractions
e. Deter those who might cheat - (ANSWER)a. All of the answers listed here are correct.
Which of the following is a hotly debated topic for policy makers of games organizers and requires
significant resources, planning, and collaboration with local and national officials?
, SPORT GOVERNANCE EXAM 2 BOOK REVIEW | 105 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | RATED
100% CORRECT.
a. Drug use
b. International politics
c. Sponsorship
d. Global conflict and security - (ANSWER)d. Global conflict and security
From which of the following sources does funding for major games largely come from?
a. Membership fees
b. A wide variety of sources, including all those mentioned above
c. Sponsorship, fundraising, and ticket sales
d. Government grants and advertising - (ANSWER)b. A wide variety of sources, including all those
mentioned above
The AAU promotes and delivers amateur sport widely within the United States. - (ANSWER)True
What is the mission of the Amateur Athletic Union?
a. To provide a feeder system to U.S. professional sport
b. To lobby governments for amateur sport funding
c. To promote and deliver amateur sport in the United States
d. To make money through as many memberships as possible - (ANSWER)c. To promote and deliver
amateur sport in the United States
Universiade is the term used to describe the
a. North American University Games
b. FINA Games
c. The World University Games (FISU)
d. WUAA Games - (ANSWER)c. The World University Games (FISU)
What is the Session?