MCSA WINDOWS SERVER FINAL EXAM PRACTICE
In CIDR notation, the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is represented by what prefix?
a. /22
b. /23
c. /24
d. /21 - Answers -c. /24
Which of the following best describes when a packet is addressed so that more than
one destination can receive it and the first octet is in the range 224 to 239?
a. link-local
b. broadcasting
c. unicasting
d. multicasting - Answers -d. multicasting
ICMP is a Network-layer protocol the ping program uses to test whether a computer can
communicate with another computer.
True or False? - Answers -True
What command line utility can be used to display the default route, as well as all routing
table entries?
a. route
b. net print route
c. show route
d. ipconfig - Answers -a. route
The decimal number 168 can be represented using what series of binary digits below?
a. 10111000
b. 10011010
c. 11001000
d. 10101000 - Answers -d. 10101000
TCP is a Transport-layer protocol used to communicate between applications, but it's a
lightweight Transport-layer protocol, meaning it lacks many of the reliability and flow
control features of UDP.
True or False? - Answers -False
What protocol in the TCP/IP suite provides reliable data transfer between applications at
the Transport layer?
,a. TCP
b. DHCP
c. ARP
d. UDP - Answers -a. TCP
Windows operating systems do not allow you the option to assign multiple IP addresses
to a single network connection.
True or False? - Answers -False
Which of the following is the Physical-layer address that is an integral part of a network
interface card?
a. Layer 3 address
b. Network address
c. logical address
d. MAC address - Answers -d. MAC address
How many bits make up an IPv4 address, versus an IPv6 address?
a. 32; 128
b. 48; 128
c. 16; 32
d. 32; 48 - Answers -a. 32; 128
Routing packets is the key responsibility of the TCP protocol.
True or False? - Answers -False
What specific protocol provides automatic IP address configuration and operates at the
Application layer?
a. UDP
b. TCP
c. DNS
d. DHCP - Answers -d. DHCP
What command displays the route packets take between two computers?
a. tracert
b. ping
c. arp
d. ipconfig - Answers -a. tracert
How many usable host addresses exist within a network with a CIDR prefix of /23?
,a. 512
b. 1022
c. 510
d. 256 - Answers -c. 510
What specific server configuration is connected to different IP networks using two or
more NICs?
a. multihomed
b. multiserver
c. multizone
d. RAID - Answers -a. multihomed
The reserved name localhost always corresponds to the IP address 127.0.0.1 so that a
local machine can always be referenced by this name.
True or False? - Answers -True
The IP address 129.53.82.20 falls under what IP address class?
a. Class C
b. Class A
c. Class D
d. Class B - Answers -d. Class B
How can an administrator retrieve the IP address settings of a computer using
PowerShell?
a. Show-IPAddr
b. Get-IPconfig
c. Show-NIC
d. Get-NetIPConfiguration - Answers -d. Get-NetIPConfiguration
The 169.254.78.9 IP address is an example of what type of IP address?
a. IPv6 helper address
b. Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA)
c. Static IP address
d. DHCP address - Answers -b. Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA)
In CIDR notation, the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is represented by what prefix?
a. /21
b. /23
c. /24
, d. /22 - Answers -c. /24
Which of the following allows the reallocation of bits from the network portion of an IP
address to the host portion, combining subnets?
a. address resolution
b. network masking
c. subnetting
d. supernetting - Answers -d. supernetting
What protocol resolves a computer's IPv4 address to its physical, or Media Access
Control (MAC), address?
a. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
b. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
c. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
d. Domain Name System (DNS) - Answers -a. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
Which of the following is not a standard component of Teredo tunneling?
a. Teredo client
b. Teredo server
c. Teredo relay
d. Teredo proxy - Answers -d. Teredo proxy
What ipconfig command line option can be used to delete cached DNS information from
memory?
a. /reregisterdns
b. /releasedns
c. /flushdns
d. /cleardns - Answers -c. /flushdns
A broadcast is a packet addressed to specifically assigned computers on the network.
True or False? - Answers -False
In a ping response packet, what does the TTL field indicate?
a. How many hops the packet can go through before the packet is expired and
discarded.
b. The amount of time lost in the transit of the packet
c. Indicates how long the IP address will be in use by the target computer
d. Indicates how much time was spent looking for the IP address on the network. -
Answers -a. How many hops the packet can go through before the packet is expired
and discarded.
In CIDR notation, the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is represented by what prefix?
a. /22
b. /23
c. /24
d. /21 - Answers -c. /24
Which of the following best describes when a packet is addressed so that more than
one destination can receive it and the first octet is in the range 224 to 239?
a. link-local
b. broadcasting
c. unicasting
d. multicasting - Answers -d. multicasting
ICMP is a Network-layer protocol the ping program uses to test whether a computer can
communicate with another computer.
True or False? - Answers -True
What command line utility can be used to display the default route, as well as all routing
table entries?
a. route
b. net print route
c. show route
d. ipconfig - Answers -a. route
The decimal number 168 can be represented using what series of binary digits below?
a. 10111000
b. 10011010
c. 11001000
d. 10101000 - Answers -d. 10101000
TCP is a Transport-layer protocol used to communicate between applications, but it's a
lightweight Transport-layer protocol, meaning it lacks many of the reliability and flow
control features of UDP.
True or False? - Answers -False
What protocol in the TCP/IP suite provides reliable data transfer between applications at
the Transport layer?
,a. TCP
b. DHCP
c. ARP
d. UDP - Answers -a. TCP
Windows operating systems do not allow you the option to assign multiple IP addresses
to a single network connection.
True or False? - Answers -False
Which of the following is the Physical-layer address that is an integral part of a network
interface card?
a. Layer 3 address
b. Network address
c. logical address
d. MAC address - Answers -d. MAC address
How many bits make up an IPv4 address, versus an IPv6 address?
a. 32; 128
b. 48; 128
c. 16; 32
d. 32; 48 - Answers -a. 32; 128
Routing packets is the key responsibility of the TCP protocol.
True or False? - Answers -False
What specific protocol provides automatic IP address configuration and operates at the
Application layer?
a. UDP
b. TCP
c. DNS
d. DHCP - Answers -d. DHCP
What command displays the route packets take between two computers?
a. tracert
b. ping
c. arp
d. ipconfig - Answers -a. tracert
How many usable host addresses exist within a network with a CIDR prefix of /23?
,a. 512
b. 1022
c. 510
d. 256 - Answers -c. 510
What specific server configuration is connected to different IP networks using two or
more NICs?
a. multihomed
b. multiserver
c. multizone
d. RAID - Answers -a. multihomed
The reserved name localhost always corresponds to the IP address 127.0.0.1 so that a
local machine can always be referenced by this name.
True or False? - Answers -True
The IP address 129.53.82.20 falls under what IP address class?
a. Class C
b. Class A
c. Class D
d. Class B - Answers -d. Class B
How can an administrator retrieve the IP address settings of a computer using
PowerShell?
a. Show-IPAddr
b. Get-IPconfig
c. Show-NIC
d. Get-NetIPConfiguration - Answers -d. Get-NetIPConfiguration
The 169.254.78.9 IP address is an example of what type of IP address?
a. IPv6 helper address
b. Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA)
c. Static IP address
d. DHCP address - Answers -b. Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA)
In CIDR notation, the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is represented by what prefix?
a. /21
b. /23
c. /24
, d. /22 - Answers -c. /24
Which of the following allows the reallocation of bits from the network portion of an IP
address to the host portion, combining subnets?
a. address resolution
b. network masking
c. subnetting
d. supernetting - Answers -d. supernetting
What protocol resolves a computer's IPv4 address to its physical, or Media Access
Control (MAC), address?
a. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
b. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
c. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
d. Domain Name System (DNS) - Answers -a. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
Which of the following is not a standard component of Teredo tunneling?
a. Teredo client
b. Teredo server
c. Teredo relay
d. Teredo proxy - Answers -d. Teredo proxy
What ipconfig command line option can be used to delete cached DNS information from
memory?
a. /reregisterdns
b. /releasedns
c. /flushdns
d. /cleardns - Answers -c. /flushdns
A broadcast is a packet addressed to specifically assigned computers on the network.
True or False? - Answers -False
In a ping response packet, what does the TTL field indicate?
a. How many hops the packet can go through before the packet is expired and
discarded.
b. The amount of time lost in the transit of the packet
c. Indicates how long the IP address will be in use by the target computer
d. Indicates how much time was spent looking for the IP address on the network. -
Answers -a. How many hops the packet can go through before the packet is expired
and discarded.