Nursegina
On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller NurseGina.
- 25
- 0
- 1
Community
- Followers
- Following
26 items
Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Peter G. Northouse QUESTION AND ANSWER RATIONALE
Chapter 1 – Introduction Multiple Choice 1. argued that the major activities of management and leadership are played out differently; but both are essential to an organization a. Jago b. Zaleznik c. Kotter d. Bass Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership and Management Question Type: MC 2. Power is described as a. A relational concern for both leaders and followers b. Use of force over others to manipulate them c. Letting any follower do whatever he or she wants d. Forcing peopl...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 463 pages •
Chapter 1 – Introduction Multiple Choice 1. argued that the major activities of management and leadership are played out differently; but both are essential to an organization a. Jago b. Zaleznik c. Kotter d. Bass Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership and Management Question Type: MC 2. Power is described as a. A relational concern for both leaders and followers b. Use of force over others to manipulate them c. Letting any follower do whatever he or she wants d. Forcing peopl...
SOAP Note Template
NR 509 Week 6 Pediatric SOAP Note S: Subjective – Information the patient or patient representative told you O: Objective – Information gathered during the physical examination by inspection, palpation, auscultation, and palpation. If unable to assess a body system, write “Unable to assess”. Document pertinent positive and negative assessment findings. A: Assessment – Medical Diagnoses. Provide 3 differential diagnoses which may provide an etiology for the CC. The first diagnosis (pres...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 13 pages •
NR 509 Week 6 Pediatric SOAP Note S: Subjective – Information the patient or patient representative told you O: Objective – Information gathered during the physical examination by inspection, palpation, auscultation, and palpation. If unable to assess a body system, write “Unable to assess”. Document pertinent positive and negative assessment findings. A: Assessment – Medical Diagnoses. Provide 3 differential diagnoses which may provide an etiology for the CC. The first diagnosis (pres...
Morgan Townsend Test Bank; 8th Edition Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition Concepts of Care in Evidence
Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition Concepts of Care in Evidence- Based Practice 8th Edition Morgan Townsend Test Bank Chapter 1. Mental Health and Mental Illness Multiple Choice 1. A nurse is assessing a client who is experiencing occasional feelings of sadness because of the recent death of a beloved pet. The clients appetite, sleep patterns, and daily routine have not changed. How should the nurse interpret the clients behaviors? 1. The clients behaviors demonstrate me...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 248 pages •
Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition Concepts of Care in Evidence- Based Practice 8th Edition Morgan Townsend Test Bank Chapter 1. Mental Health and Mental Illness Multiple Choice 1. A nurse is assessing a client who is experiencing occasional feelings of sadness because of the recent death of a beloved pet. The clients appetite, sleep patterns, and daily routine have not changed. How should the nurse interpret the clients behaviors? 1. The clients behaviors demonstrate me...
NURSING 465 ;question and answer rationale
Origin: Chapter 26, 1 
1.	The nurse is obtaining a health history from parents whose 4-month-old boy has congenital hypothyroidism. What would the nurse most likely assess? 
A)	The child has above-normal growth for his age. 
B)	The child is active and playful. 
C)	The skin is pink and healthy looking. 
D)	It is difficult to keep the child awake. 
Ans:	D 
	Feedback: 
	The parents may state, during the health history, that it is difficult to keep the child awake. Physical examination would reveal...
- Package deal
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 95 pages •
Origin: Chapter 26, 1 
1.	The nurse is obtaining a health history from parents whose 4-month-old boy has congenital hypothyroidism. What would the nurse most likely assess? 
A)	The child has above-normal growth for his age. 
B)	The child is active and playful. 
C)	The skin is pink and healthy looking. 
D)	It is difficult to keep the child awake. 
Ans:	D 
	Feedback: 
	The parents may state, during the health history, that it is difficult to keep the child awake. Physical examination would reveal...
NURSING 465; PEDI 4; Chapter 23: The Child with Respiratory Dysfunction; question and answer rationale
1. The nurse is teaching nursing students about normal physiologic changes in the respiratory system of toddlers. Which best describes why toddlers have fewer respiratory tract infections as they grow older? 
a. The amount of lymphoid tissue decreases. 
b. Repeated exposure to organisms causes increased immunity. 
c. Viral organisms are less prevalent in the population. 
d. Secondary infections rarely occur after viral illnesses. 
ANS: B 
Children have increased immunity after exposure to a viru...
- Package deal
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 119 pages •
1. The nurse is teaching nursing students about normal physiologic changes in the respiratory system of toddlers. Which best describes why toddlers have fewer respiratory tract infections as they grow older? 
a. The amount of lymphoid tissue decreases. 
b. Repeated exposure to organisms causes increased immunity. 
c. Viral organisms are less prevalent in the population. 
d. Secondary infections rarely occur after viral illnesses. 
ANS: B 
Children have increased immunity after exposure to a viru...
NURSING 465 PEDI 5 Origin: Chapter 17
1.	The nurse is developing a plan of care for a 5-year-old child with a severe hearing impairment focusing on psychosocial interventions based on assessment findings. Which behavior would the nurse have most likely assessed? 
A)	Immature emotional behavior 
B)	Self-stimulatory actions 
C)	Inattention and vacant stare 
D)	Head tilt or forward thrust 
Ans:	A 
	Feedback: 
	Immature emotional behavior would be seen most frequently. The inability to hear impacts the socialization process and causes s...
- Package deal
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 75 pages •
1.	The nurse is developing a plan of care for a 5-year-old child with a severe hearing impairment focusing on psychosocial interventions based on assessment findings. Which behavior would the nurse have most likely assessed? 
A)	Immature emotional behavior 
B)	Self-stimulatory actions 
C)	Inattention and vacant stare 
D)	Head tilt or forward thrust 
Ans:	A 
	Feedback: 
	Immature emotional behavior would be seen most frequently. The inability to hear impacts the socialization process and causes s...
NURSING 465; ped 2 Origin: Chapter 2, 1
1.	The nurse is teaching an athletic father how to stimulate his 7-year-old son who has a 'slow-to-warm-up' temperament. Which guidance will be most successful? 
A)	Telling him to read stories to the child about famous athletes 
B)	Suggesting he take the child to watch him play softball 
C)	Urging him to sign the child up for little league football 
D)	Proposing wrestling with the child and letting him win 
Ans:	A 
	Feedback: 
	Reading stories to the child would be less active and more accepta...
- Package deal
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 96 pages •
1.	The nurse is teaching an athletic father how to stimulate his 7-year-old son who has a 'slow-to-warm-up' temperament. Which guidance will be most successful? 
A)	Telling him to read stories to the child about famous athletes 
B)	Suggesting he take the child to watch him play softball 
C)	Urging him to sign the child up for little league football 
D)	Proposing wrestling with the child and letting him win 
Ans:	A 
	Feedback: 
	Reading stories to the child would be less active and more accepta...
NURSING 465 ORIGIN 1
1.	The nurse providing family-centered care in a hospital setting reflects on the focus of the health care provided in today's society. Which statement best describes the current definition of health? 
A)	Health is described as 'an absence of disease.' 
B)	Health is measured by monitoring mortality and morbidity of a group. 
C)	Health is a state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being. 
D)	Technological gains made in health care are shared equally among all children. 
Ans:	C 
	Fee...
- Package deal
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 49 pages •
1.	The nurse providing family-centered care in a hospital setting reflects on the focus of the health care provided in today's society. Which statement best describes the current definition of health? 
A)	Health is described as 'an absence of disease.' 
B)	Health is measured by monitoring mortality and morbidity of a group. 
C)	Health is a state of complete physical, mental, and social well-being. 
D)	Technological gains made in health care are shared equally among all children. 
Ans:	C 
	Fee...
A Child with Endocrine Dysfunction; QUESTION AND ANSWER RATIONALE
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Parents of a toddler with hypopituitarism ask the nurse, “What can we expect with this condition?” The nurse should respond with which statement? 
a. Growth is normal during the first 3 years of life. 
b. Weight is usually more retarded than height. 
c. Skeletal proportions are normal for age. 
d. Most of these children have subnormal intelligence. 
ANS: C 
In children with hypopituitarism, the skeletal proportions are normal. Growth is within normal ...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 90 pages •
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Parents of a toddler with hypopituitarism ask the nurse, “What can we expect with this condition?” The nurse should respond with which statement? 
a. Growth is normal during the first 3 years of life. 
b. Weight is usually more retarded than height. 
c. Skeletal proportions are normal for age. 
d. Most of these children have subnormal intelligence. 
ANS: C 
In children with hypopituitarism, the skeletal proportions are normal. Growth is within normal ...
Shadow Health All Modules Cases
NURS 612 Shadow Health All Modules Cases Instructor Keys. ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Health History - TINA JONES Module 1 - Health History Ms. Jones is a pleasant, 28 -year- old obese African American single woman who presents to establish care and with a recent right foot injury. She is the primary source of the history. Ms. Jones off ers information freely and without contradiction. Speech is clear and coherent. She maintains eye contact throughout the interview. Timeframe: 1 week after fall (...
- Case
- • 30 pages •
NURS 612 Shadow Health All Modules Cases Instructor Keys. ADVANCED HEALTH ASSESSMENT Health History - TINA JONES Module 1 - Health History Ms. Jones is a pleasant, 28 -year- old obese African American single woman who presents to establish care and with a recent right foot injury. She is the primary source of the history. Ms. Jones off ers information freely and without contradiction. Speech is clear and coherent. She maintains eye contact throughout the interview. Timeframe: 1 week after fall (...