AQA • History
Latest uploads for History at AQA. Looking for History notes at AQA? We have lots of notes, study guides and revision notes available for History at AQA.
-
2309
-
19
-
218
Modules History at AQA
Notes available for the following courses of History at AQA
-
Depth Study
Popular books AQA • History
Sally Waller, Chris Rowe • ISBN 9780198354604
David Ferry, Angela Anderson • ISBN 9781471837586
David Ferry, Tony Imperato • ISBN 9781471837500
Anthony Webster, Robert J. Carr • ISBN 9780198354635
J Daniels, Kat Kearey • ISBN 9780198354727
Nick Shepley, Mike Byrne • ISBN 9781471837531
Vivienne Sanders • ISBN 9781510459090
John Aldred, Alexis Mamaux • ISBN 9780198354611
Steve Waugh, Peter Clements • ISBN 9781471837555
Vivienne Sanders • ISBN 9781471838927
Terry Fiehn, Chris Corin • ISBN 9781471837821
Jessica Lutkin • ISBN 9781316504376
Sally Waller, J M A Hugh • ISBN 9780198364030
Latest content AQA • History
Detailed essay plans for A-Level History students studying AQA Component 1H Tsarist and Communist Russia, . 
 
This document plans out the vast majority of the past questions, and as questions tend to repeat, this will be extremely useful. 
 
I was awarded an A* in my History A-Level in 2026 and I truly believe that making and learning essay plans in order to familiarise myself with exam style was crucial to my success. 
 
The document is sectioned out following the specification structure. Th...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 50 pages's •
-
AQA•1H Tsarist and Communist Russia, 1855-1964
Detailed AQA A-Level History notes covering Henry VII’s government, his consolidation of power and the establishment of the Tudor dynasty. 
 
I created these notes myself during my A-Level History studies and used them as part of my main revision resources to achieve an A* in A-Level History. They are designed specifically for AQA Component 1C: The Tudors – England, 1485–1603. 
 
The notes examine how Henry VII established and maintained royal authority following the Battle of Bosworth. Th...
- Summary
- • 6 pages's •
-
AQA•1C- Tudors: Henry VII Government
70 25 marker plans, in full detail. Spanning the entire course. Basically every question that can come up. All I used to get an A.
- Summary
- • 74 pages's •
-
AQA•Cold War
70 25 marker examples, in full detail. Spanning the entire course. Basically every question that could come up. All I used to get an A.
- Summary
- • 73 pages's •
-
AQA•Tudors
Teach and revise the impact of the Second World War and America’s social, regional and ethnic divisions with this comprehensive AQA A-Level History resource bundle. 
 
Designed specifically for Part Two of the AQA 1K: The Making of a Superpower – USA, 1865–1975 syllabus, this is A-Level-only content and is not part of the AS course. 
 
This bundle contains: 
A detailed, exam-focused revision booklet 
A fully structured 16-slide lesson PowerPoint 
Key knowledge, statistics and historical ev...
- Judgments
- • 16 pages's •
-
AQA•1k The Making of a Superpower
Teach and revise the impact of the Second World War and America’s social, regional and ethnic divisions with this comprehensive AQA A-Level History resource bundle. 
 
Designed specifically for Part Two of the AQA 1K: The Making of a Superpower – USA, 1865–1975 syllabus, this is A-Level-only content and is not part of the AS course. 
 
This bundle contains: 
A detailed, exam-focused revision booklet 
A fully structured 16-slide lesson PowerPoint 
Key knowledge, statistics and historical ev...
- Judgments
- • 34 pages's •
-
AQA•1k The Making of a Superpower
Master the opening section of Part Two of the AQA A-Level History 1K syllabus: The Making of a Superpower – USA, 1865–1975 with these comprehensive, exam-focused revision notes. 
 
Please note that this resource covers A-Level-only content from the second part of the 1K course, rather than the AS section. It focuses on “How Far Did American Society Change? 1920–1945”, beginning with the Jazz Age and covering content up to, but not including, Prohibition. 
 
The resource explores: 
The ...
- Judgments
- • 20 pages's •
-
AQA•1K Making of a Superpower
Exam technique thematically done essay plans. Organized by decade from 1936-997 with questions above.
- Package deal
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 57 pages's •
-
AQA•Transformation of China
-
A* AQA A Level Transformation of China pack• By ameliavoute
Full AQA course detail for A Level History, achieved A* using these notes. Includes key events and split thematically.
- Package deal
- Other
- • 45 pages's •
-
AQA•Transformation of China 1936-97
-
A* AQA A Level Transformation of China pack• By ameliavoute
In-depth essay plan
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•The Tudors
In-depth essay plan with counter arguements addressing the main points and making comparisons using chain of reasonings
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•The Tudors
Mid Tudor crisis aqa Alevel history essay, comparisons amd judgements using chain of reasonings
- Essay
- • 2 pages's •
-
AQA•The Tudors
Timeline of The making of a superpower USA from reconstruction to 1970
- Summary
- • 20 pages's •
-
AQA•Making of a superpower USA
Timeline of all of Making of Modern Britain Aqa History - from
- Summary
- • 12 pages's •
-
AQA•making of modern Britain
Essay plans that were used to achieve an A* grade in Alevel History. Includes multiple plans for each section of the course (social change/policy, Ireland, economy, politics), with detailed facts, figures and key information. NOT FULLY WRITTEN ESSAYS, just the info needed to write them.
- Other
- • 12 pages's •
-
AQA•Depth Study
These plans helped me achieve an A* grade at a level in 2026. Use as inspiration for essays. Include key facts, figures and general notes on past paper questions on the four key sections: Social change/policy, Ireland, Economy and Politics.
- Other
- • 8 pages's •
-
AQA•Depth Study
This document highlights the personal and political failures of Alexander Kerensky, the Chairman of the Provisional Government which led Russia between the February and October Revolutions in 1917. Kerensky was partially responsible for the rise of Lenin in October, due to his mistakes in governing Russia over the eight months of his premiership. This document assesses these errors.
- Book
- Summary
- • 2 pages's •
-
AQA•1H: Tsarist and Communist Russia
-
AQA A-level History: Tsarist and Communist Russia 1855-1964 • Terry Fiehn, Chris Corin• ISBN 9781471837821
This document provides an overview of key figures (particularly in the study of AQA A Level History - Tsarist and Communist Russia). It details their backstories, roles, and impact on the time period. The document also ends with a list of individuals who are important in the time period , for the further study of students.
- Presentation
- • 22 pages's •
-
AQA•Tsarist and Communist Russia 1855-1964
This document covers the entire AQA A Level history course 2M (Britain in Transition ), with detailed notes based on the Oxford textbook. The notes style is accessible and engaging, with text broken up by photos, tables, and graphs to cement the information into the mind. I created this as a revision tool during my a levels, and it was immensely helpful, especially for making the information stay in my head. The document is split into each time period and component (eg economics), allowing it t...
- Book
- Summary
- • 69 pages's •
-
AQA•Wars and Welfare: Britain in Transition 1906-1957
-
Oxford AQA History for A Level: Wars and Welfare • Michael Willis, Michael Willis• ISBN 9780198354598
An A Level History coursework essay receiving 98% (39/40) - marked in 2025. A comparative essay comparing how oppressive various modern Russian regimes were with a full bibliography and appendix of primary and secondary sources analysed. Includes primary source analysis and commentary on secondary sources.
- Case
- • 13 pages's •
-
AQA•Coursework