Swrealg
On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller swrealg.
- 547
- 0
- 8
Community
- Followers
- Following
7 Reviews received
555 items
NURS 6640 Midterm Exam – Question and Answers
NURS 6640 Midterm Exam – Question and Answers 
 6640 Midterm 10/5/2019 
 
 Question 1 
1 out of 1 points 
A 35-year-old patient seeks treatment for depression and anxiety after an abusive 
relationship. To help empower the patient, the PMHNP wants to teach the safe-place 
exercise to create a feeling of calm. In order to walk the patient through the exercise, 
the PMHNP first says: 
Selected Answer: A. 
“Identify an image of a safe place that makes you feel calm.” 
 Question...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 17 pages •
NURS 6640 Midterm Exam – Question and Answers 
 6640 Midterm 10/5/2019 
 
 Question 1 
1 out of 1 points 
A 35-year-old patient seeks treatment for depression and anxiety after an abusive 
relationship. To help empower the patient, the PMHNP wants to teach the safe-place 
exercise to create a feeling of calm. In order to walk the patient through the exercise, 
the PMHNP first says: 
Selected Answer: A. 
“Identify an image of a safe place that makes you feel calm.” 
 Question...
PSYC 3003
© Laureate Education 2015 1 
PSYC 3003 Midterm Exam Week 6 – Question and Answers 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
Before a study begins, when differences exist between the kinds of individuals in one group of an 
experiment and those in another, there is a potential threat to internal validity called 
Selected Answer: d. 
selection. 
Correct Answer: d. 
selection. 
 Question 2 
2 out of 2 points 
A limitation of program evaluation research is its 
Selected Answer: b. 
lack of random a...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 10 pages •
© Laureate Education 2015 1 
PSYC 3003 Midterm Exam Week 6 – Question and Answers 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
Before a study begins, when differences exist between the kinds of individuals in one group of an 
experiment and those in another, there is a potential threat to internal validity called 
Selected Answer: d. 
selection. 
Correct Answer: d. 
selection. 
 Question 2 
2 out of 2 points 
A limitation of program evaluation research is its 
Selected Answer: b. 
lack of random a...
PSYC 3003 Week 3
PSYC 3003 Week 3 Quiz with Answers 
 Week 3 test PREP 
 
 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
A researcher indicates the experimental condition of an experiment using the number 1 and the control 
condition using the number 2. What kind of variable is being used? 
Selected Answer: d. 
Nominal 
Correct Answer: d. 
Nominal 
 Question 2 
2 out of 2 points 
When choosing a measure to use for a study, it is important to 
Selected Answer: b. 
choose a measure that minimizes reactivity and...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 7 pages •
PSYC 3003 Week 3 Quiz with Answers 
 Week 3 test PREP 
 
 
 Question 1 
2 out of 2 points 
A researcher indicates the experimental condition of an experiment using the number 1 and the control 
condition using the number 2. What kind of variable is being used? 
Selected Answer: d. 
Nominal 
Correct Answer: d. 
Nominal 
 Question 2 
2 out of 2 points 
When choosing a measure to use for a study, it is important to 
Selected Answer: b. 
choose a measure that minimizes reactivity and...
PSYC304
PSYC304 Week 2 Quiz 
Question 1 of 15 
1.0 Points 
Visible light is between ______ and ____ nm within the electromagnetic spectrum. 
A.100; 400 
B.400; 700 
C.500; 1000 
D.900; 1500 
Question 2 of 15 
1.0 Points 
Lateral inhibition can be used to explain 
A.the Hermann Grid 
B.Mach bands 
C.simultaneous contrast 
D.all of the above 
Question 3 of 15 
1.0 Points 
The rod-cone break in the dark adaptation curve occurs after what time period in the dark. 
A.30 seconds 
B.2 minutes 
C.7 min...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 5 pages •
PSYC304 Week 2 Quiz 
Question 1 of 15 
1.0 Points 
Visible light is between ______ and ____ nm within the electromagnetic spectrum. 
A.100; 400 
B.400; 700 
C.500; 1000 
D.900; 1500 
Question 2 of 15 
1.0 Points 
Lateral inhibition can be used to explain 
A.the Hermann Grid 
B.Mach bands 
C.simultaneous contrast 
D.all of the above 
Question 3 of 15 
1.0 Points 
The rod-cone break in the dark adaptation curve occurs after what time period in the dark. 
A.30 seconds 
B.2 minutes 
C.7 min...
PSYC304
PSYC304 Perception 
Quiz 5 (Week 5) 
Question 1 of 15 1.0 Points 
The basic colors in the color circle are 
A.red, white, and blue 
B.black, white, and gray 
C.red, green, and blue 
D.red, green, blue, and yellow 
Answer Key: D 
Question 2 of 15 1.0 Points 
The trichromatic theory of color vision is also known as the _________ theory. 
A.Suerat-Signac 
B.Hering 
C.Young-Helmholtz 
D.Young-Adhart 
Answer Key: C 
Question 3 of 15 1.0 Points 
By changing _________ only, we can create about a mill...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 6 pages •
PSYC304 Perception 
Quiz 5 (Week 5) 
Question 1 of 15 1.0 Points 
The basic colors in the color circle are 
A.red, white, and blue 
B.black, white, and gray 
C.red, green, and blue 
D.red, green, blue, and yellow 
Answer Key: D 
Question 2 of 15 1.0 Points 
The trichromatic theory of color vision is also known as the _________ theory. 
A.Suerat-Signac 
B.Hering 
C.Young-Helmholtz 
D.Young-Adhart 
Answer Key: C 
Question 3 of 15 1.0 Points 
By changing _________ only, we can create about a mill...
PSYC304
PSYC304 Perception 
Quiz 5 (Week 5) 
Question 1 of 15 1.0 Points 
The basic colors in the color circle are 
A.red, white, and blue 
B.black, white, and gray 
C.red, green, and blue 
D.red, green, blue, and yellow 
Answer Key: D 
Question 2 of 15 1.0 Points 
The trichromatic theory of color vision is also known as the _________ theory. 
A.Suerat-Signac 
B.Hering 
C.Young-Helmholtz 
D.Young-Adhart 
Answer Key: C 
Question 3 of 15 1.0 Points 
By changing _________ only, we can create about a mill...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 6 pages •
PSYC304 Perception 
Quiz 5 (Week 5) 
Question 1 of 15 1.0 Points 
The basic colors in the color circle are 
A.red, white, and blue 
B.black, white, and gray 
C.red, green, and blue 
D.red, green, blue, and yellow 
Answer Key: D 
Question 2 of 15 1.0 Points 
The trichromatic theory of color vision is also known as the _________ theory. 
A.Suerat-Signac 
B.Hering 
C.Young-Helmholtz 
D.Young-Adhart 
Answer Key: C 
Question 3 of 15 1.0 Points 
By changing _________ only, we can create about a mill...
PSYC304 Perception
PSYC304 Perception 
Quiz 5 (Week 5) 
Question 1 of 15 1.0 Points 
The basic colors in the color circle are 
A.red, white, and blue 
B.black, white, and gray 
C.red, green, and blue 
D.red, green, blue, and yellow 
Answer Key: D 
Question 2 of 15 1.0 Points 
The trichromatic theory of color vision is also known as the _________ theory. 
A.Suerat-Signac 
B.Hering 
C.Young-Helmholtz 
D.Young-Adhart 
Answer Key: C 
Question 3 of 15 1.0 Points 
By changing _________ only, we can create about a mill...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 6 pages •
PSYC304 Perception 
Quiz 5 (Week 5) 
Question 1 of 15 1.0 Points 
The basic colors in the color circle are 
A.red, white, and blue 
B.black, white, and gray 
C.red, green, and blue 
D.red, green, blue, and yellow 
Answer Key: D 
Question 2 of 15 1.0 Points 
The trichromatic theory of color vision is also known as the _________ theory. 
A.Suerat-Signac 
B.Hering 
C.Young-Helmholtz 
D.Young-Adhart 
Answer Key: C 
Question 3 of 15 1.0 Points 
By changing _________ only, we can create about a mill...
C12___Business_Law____Quiz
6
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 6 pages •
6
NUR2356 MDC 1 Exam 1 2023 LATEST VERSION
NUR2356 MDC 1 
Exam 1 2023 LATEST 
VERSION 
NUR2356 MDC 1 Exam 1 
1. Complications of urinary elimination 
- - UTIs 
2. UTI patient education 
- - wipe front to back 
- pee before and after sex 
- cleanse beneath foreskin 
- provide catheter care regularly (nurses) 
3. A client who has an indwelling catheter reports a need to urinate. Which of the 
following actions should the nurse take? 
- A. Check to see whether the catheter is patent 
B. Reassure the client that it is not possible for the...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 34 pages •
NUR2356 MDC 1 
Exam 1 2023 LATEST 
VERSION 
NUR2356 MDC 1 Exam 1 
1. Complications of urinary elimination 
- - UTIs 
2. UTI patient education 
- - wipe front to back 
- pee before and after sex 
- cleanse beneath foreskin 
- provide catheter care regularly (nurses) 
3. A client who has an indwelling catheter reports a need to urinate. Which of the 
following actions should the nurse take? 
- A. Check to see whether the catheter is patent 
B. Reassure the client that it is not possible for the...
Nursing Practice
TEST BANK FOR NURSING INTERVENTIONS AND 
CLINICAL SKILLS 7TH EDITION BY POTTER 
Chapter 01: Using Evidence in Nursing Practice 
Perry et al.: Nursing Interventions & Clinical Skills, 7th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. A nursing educator is explaining how the best clinical practices are determined. Which 
statement best explains the purpose of evidence-based practice? 
a. It ensures that all patients receive holistic care. 
b. It provides a definite reason for providing care in a specific manner. 
...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 319 pages •
TEST BANK FOR NURSING INTERVENTIONS AND 
CLINICAL SKILLS 7TH EDITION BY POTTER 
Chapter 01: Using Evidence in Nursing Practice 
Perry et al.: Nursing Interventions & Clinical Skills, 7th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. A nursing educator is explaining how the best clinical practices are determined. Which 
statement best explains the purpose of evidence-based practice? 
a. It ensures that all patients receive holistic care. 
b. It provides a definite reason for providing care in a specific manner. 
...
ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED FINAL EXAM LATEST VERSION 2023 BEST FOR 2023 EXAM VERIFIED SOLUTION
Portage Learning CHEM 210 exams 1-8 and final exam
Portage Learning BIOD 121 Case Study Module 4_ Essentials in Nutrition
-HESI MID-CURRICULAR
Portage Learning A&P 1 101 FINAL exam AP1