AQA • History
Latest uploads for History at AQA. Looking for History notes at AQA? We have lots of notes, study guides and study notes available for History at AQA.
-
2309
-
19
-
218
Courses History at AQA
Notes available for the following courses of History at AQA
-
Depth Study
Popular books AQA • History
Sally Waller, Chris Rowe • ISBN 9780198354604
David Ferry, Angela Anderson • ISBN 9781471837586
David Ferry, Tony Imperato • ISBN 9781471837500
Anthony Webster, Robert J. Carr • ISBN 9780198354635
J Daniels, Kat Kearey • ISBN 9780198354727
Nick Shepley, Mike Byrne • ISBN 9781471837531
Vivienne Sanders • ISBN 9781510459090
John Aldred, Alexis Mamaux • ISBN 9780198354611
Steve Waugh, Peter Clements • ISBN 9781471837555
Vivienne Sanders • ISBN 9781471838927
Jessica Lutkin • ISBN 9781316504376
Sally Waller, J M A Hugh • ISBN 9780198364030
Vivienne Sanders • ISBN 9781510417854
Latest content AQA • History
An in-depth, coloured, handwritten mindmap covering English society at the end of the 15th century. Henry 7th's reign. Revision which helped me achieve grade A at a-level. 
 
Including: 
 
The structure of society 
- social groups within society 
- regional divisions 
 
Economic development, trade, exploration, prosperity, depression 
- trade and industry 
- exploration 
- agrarian economy 
- prosperity and depression 
 
Religion, humanism, arts and learning. 
- church social role 
- religious c...
- Package deal
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•English society at the end of 15th century part 2
-
Entirety of Henry 7ths Reign. Helped me achieve grade A in A-levels 2025. Alevel AQA.• By loxyowen
In-depth, handwritten, coloured mindmap covering the entirety of the English Society at the end of Henry 7th's reign to an A-level understanding. AQA. 
 
Including: 
 
Humanism, Erasmus teachings, John Colet and Thomas More 
-earliest humanist scholars 
- art 
- architecture 
- Thomas More 
- Erasmus 
- John Colet 
 
Development in education, drama, music 
- education 
- drama 
- music 
- key dates 
- key people
- Package deal
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•Henry 7- English society at the end of 15 century
-
Entirety of Henry 7ths Reign. Helped me achieve grade A in A-levels 2025. Alevel AQA.• By loxyowen
An in-depth, handwritten, coloured, clear mindmap covering Henry 7th's foreign policy. Revision which helped me achieve grade A in A-levels 2025. 
 
Including: 
 
Securing the succession and marriage alliances 
- agreements with Spain 
- Treaty of Medina del Campo 
- Marriage Proposals for Henry 7th's children 
 
Henry's Relations with foreign powers 
- Spain 
- Scotland 
- the Breton crisis 
- Ireland 
- Burgundy, Netherlands, Holy Roman Empire 
- foreign policy aims
- Package deal
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study- The Tudors- Henry 7 Foreign Policy
-
Entirety of Henry 7ths Reign. Helped me achieve grade A in A-levels 2025. Alevel AQA.• By loxyowen
Clear, hand-written, coloured, detailed mindmap covering the entirety of Henry 7th's Government and policies to an A-level level. AQA. 
 
Including: 
 
Council's and the Court 
- role of the council 
- court and household 
- council learned 
- Empson, Bray, Dudley 
 
Parliament 
- role and responsibility of Parliament 
- Henry's use of Parliament compared to other monarchs 
- main functions 
- money 
 
Domestic Policy- Improving finances 
- ordinary revenue streams 
- extraordinary reve...
- Package deal
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth Study- The Tudors- Henry 7 Government
-
Entirety of Henry 7ths Reign. Helped me achieve grade A in A-levels 2025. Alevel AQA.• By loxyowen
A clear, handwritten, coloured, in depth mindmap on Henry 7th consolidation of power. Achieved an A at A-level. 
Including: 
 
Henry 7th's character and aims- 
- War of the Roses 
-Claim to the throne 
- Battle of Bosworth 
- Henry's immediate steps upon accession 1485 
- Important figures 
- Key dates 
 
Establishment of the Tudor Dynasty- 
- Warwick, Richard de la Pole, Edmund de la Pole 
- Viscount lovell and the Staffords 
- Warbeck Imposture 
- Yorkist views 
- Simnel and rebellion of the e...
- Package deal
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth Study- The Tudors- Henry 7 Consolidation
-
Entirety of Henry 7ths Reign. Helped me achieve grade A in A-levels 2025. Alevel AQA.• By loxyowen
Mid Tudor Crisis Essay Plans
- Summary
- • 6 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study
Summary Notes Mid Tudor Crisis
- Summary
- • 3 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study
Mary I summary notes, AQA a level history, a/a* level achieved
- Summary
- • 3 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study
Elizabeth I Summary Notes AQA a level tudors, a/a* level achieved
- Summary
- • 18 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study
summary notes for a level history aqa a/a* level achieved
- Summary
- • 7 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study
Timeline Summary
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study
In depth notes on AQA A-Level Tudors, A-A* grade level
- Summary
- • 6 pages's •
-
AQA•Breadth study
This document contains six clear and structured mind maps covering key social developments in the United States between 1865 and 1890. The mind maps explore major changes in American society during the Gilded Age, including immigration, urbanisation, and shifts in everyday life following the Civil War. 
 
The resource highlights important topics such as the growth of cities, the experiences of immigrants, changes in social class, and wider social developments in late nineteenth-century America. ...
- Book
- Summary
- • 6 pages's •
-
AQA•U.S Society 1865-1890
-
Oxford AQA History for A Level • Chris Rowe, S Waller• ISBN 9780198354697
This document contains four clear and structured mind maps covering key economic developments in the United States between 1865 and 1890. The mind maps explore major economic changes during the Gilded Age, including industrial expansion, the growth of big business, and the development of national markets after the Civil War. 
 
The resource highlights important topics such as the rise of railroads, industrialisation, business leaders, and economic inequality in late nineteenth-century America. T...
- Summary
- • 4 pages's •
-
AQA•U.S Economy 1865-1890
This document contains seven clear and structured mind maps covering key political developments in the United States between 1865 and 1890. The mind maps explore major themes including Reconstruction policies, the development of the Gilded Age political system, federal and state power, and political challenges following the American Civil War. 
 
The resource highlights important topics such as Reconstruction legislation, political parties, civil rights developments, and corruption and reform in...
- Summary
- • 7 pages's •
-
AQA•U.S. Politics 1865–1890
This document provides a clear timeline of major economic developments in the United Kingdom between 1964 and 1970. It covers the economic policies and challenges faced by Harold Wilson’s Labour government during the late 1960s. 
 
The timeline highlights key events such as the 1967 devaluation of the pound, government attempts to manage inflation and economic growth, and the financial pressures affecting Britain during the period. This resource is ideal for GCSE, A-Level, and undergraduate st...
- Book
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•U.K Economy 1964-1970
-
Oxford AQA History for A Level • Sally Waller, J. M. A. Hugh• ISBN 9780198354642
This document provides a clear timeline of key foreign policy developments in the United Kingdom between 1951 and 1964. It covers Britain’s international role during the Conservative governments of Winston Churchill, Anthony Eden, Harold Macmillan, and Alec Douglas-Home. 
 
The timeline highlights major events such as the Suez Crisis, Cold War diplomacy, decolonisation, and Britain’s changing global influence during the post-war period. This resource is ideal for GCSE, A-Level, and undergrad...
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•UK History 1951-1964 Foreign Policy
This document provides a clear timeline of key social developments in the United Kingdom between 1964 and 1970. It explores major social changes during the Labour government of Harold Wilson and the transformation of British society in the late 1960s. 
 
The timeline highlights important developments such as social reform legislation, immigration debates, changing cultural attitudes, and shifts in everyday life during the decade. This resource is ideal for GCSE, A-Level, and undergraduate studen...
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•UK History 1964-1970 Society
This document provides a clear timeline of key foreign policy developments in the United Kingdom between 1964 and 1970. It covers the international policies of Harold Wilson’s Labour government and Britain’s role in global politics during the late 1960s. 
 
The timeline highlights important events such as Britain’s attempts to join the European Economic Community (EEC), Cold War diplomacy, relations with the United States, and Britain’s changing role in global affairs. This resource is i...
- Book
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•UK History 1964-1970 Foreign Policy
-
Oxford AQA History for A Level • Sally Waller, J. M. A. Hugh• ISBN 9780198354642
This document provides a clear timeline of key foreign policy developments in the United Kingdom between 1970 and 1974. It covers the international policies of Edward Heath’s Conservative government and Britain’s role in global politics during the early 1970s. 
 
The timeline highlights major events such as Britain joining the European Economic Community (EEC) in 1973, Cold War diplomacy, and the impact of international relations on British politics. This resource is ideal for GCSE, A-Level,...
- Book
- Summary
- • 1 pages's •
-
AQA•UK History 1970-1974 Foreign Policy
-
Oxford AQA History for A Level • Sally Waller, J. M. A. Hugh• ISBN 9780198354642