100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EBP Midterm Practice Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

1. The nurse researcher is performing a research study. To recruit participants, the nurse has asked current participants for referrals to other potential participants. This is an example of what type of sampling? a. Cluster b. Snowball c. Stratified random d. Simple random - ANSWER B 2. When data saturation is achieved, this means a. Size of sample is insufficient b. Repetition of information is being obtained c. The quantitative data being obtained is diverse d. Valuable new information is added - ANSWER B 3. Which of the following is the best definition of evidence based practice (EBP)? a. Application of research findings based on scientific theories in a clinical setting. b. Research studies that correspond to nationally established priorities for healthcare, conducted by experts in their fields. c. Use of theory-derived, research-based information in making decisions about health care delivery, with consideration of individual needs and preferences and the clinical expertise of the provider. d. Using the individual health care provider's perception of truth without conscious attention or reasoning. - ANSWER C 4. The Belmont Report, issued in 1979, identified the following three ethical principles: a. confidentiality, consent, and justice. b. autonomy, social justice, and respect for persons. c. beneficence, respect for persons, and justice. d. altruism, confidentiality, and consent - ANSWER C 5. A nurse has agreed to assist in collecting data from clients in a long-term-care setting. The nurse becomes concerned upon realizing that many of the clients participating in the study have documented cognitive impairments. Which ethical responsibility is being violated? a. Beneficence b. Confidentiality c. Voluntary participation d. Informed consent - ANSWER D 6. The first regulations to protect human subjects in medical research studies were proposed by the ____________ in 1973. a. U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare b. American Medical Association c. U.S. Food and Drug Administration d. Association of American Universities - ANSWER A 7. You are a new nurse working at XYZ hospital. Your preceptor tells you to dangle Ms. Jones' legs on the side of the bed before you attempt to assist her to a chair. You ask your preceptor why this is done and she answers, "This is what we have always done, so go do it." This is an example of which type of evidence? a. Tradition b. Trial and Error c. Intuition d. Borrowed evidence - ANSWER A

Show more Read less
Institution
EBP
Course
EBP

Content preview

EBP Midterm Practice Questions With
Complete Solutions



1. The nurse researcher is performing a research study. To
recruit participants, the nurse has asked current participants
for referrals to other potential participants. This is an
example of what type of sampling?


a. Cluster
b. Snowball
c. Stratified random
d. Simple random - ANSWER B


2. When data saturation is achieved, this means


a. Size of sample is insufficient
b. Repetition of information is being obtained
c. The quantitative data being obtained is diverse
d. Valuable new information is added - ANSWER B

,3. Which of the following is the best definition of evidence-
based practice (EBP)?
a. Application of research findings based on scientific
theories in a clinical setting.


b. Research studies that correspond to nationally
established priorities for healthcare, conducted by
experts in their fields.


c. Use of theory-derived, research-based information in
making decisions about health care delivery, with
consideration of individual needs and preferences and
the clinical expertise of the provider.


d. Using the individual health care provider's perception
of truth without conscious attention or reasoning. -
ANSWER C


4. The Belmont Report, issued in 1979, identified the
following three ethical principles:


a. confidentiality, consent, and justice.

, b. autonomy, social justice, and respect for persons.


c. beneficence, respect for persons, and justice.


d. altruism, confidentiality, and consent - ANSWER C


5. A nurse has agreed to assist in collecting data from clients
in a long-term-care setting. The nurse becomes concerned
upon realizing that many of the clients participating in the
study have documented cognitive impairments. Which
ethical responsibility is being violated?


a. Beneficence
b. Confidentiality
c. Voluntary participation
d. Informed consent - ANSWER D


6. The first regulations to protect human subjects in medical
research studies were proposed by the ____________ in
1973.


a. U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare

Written for

Institution
EBP
Course
EBP

Document information

Uploaded on
October 29, 2025
Number of pages
27
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$14.99
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
stacyresearchworks

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
stacyresearchworks Kenyatta university
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
4 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
66
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions